Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Clarence · St Albans

Clarence: your neighbourhood

Clarence electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 64.6% here, compared with 53% across St Albans (11.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 12% across St Albans (8.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.1% here, compared with 17.2% across St Albans (4.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,072 out of 8,181.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

172 out of 8,181.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,181

21 March 2021 · Clarence

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,181 out of 8,181.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

64.6%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,075 out of 6,306.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,075 out of 3,180.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

229 out of 3,180.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,762 out of 6,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.8%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,397 out of 6,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

95 out of 6,303.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

432 out of 6,306.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

637 out of 3,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,004 out of 6,303.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

131 out of 3,178.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Clarence

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 6,303.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clarence ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

415 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 576 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clarence ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clarence
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245615
October 2024519
November 2024566
December 2024566
January 2025537
February 2025395
March 20253412
April 2025497
May 2025467
June 20254012
July 2025538
August 2025436
September 2025378
October 2025324
November 2025421
December 2025344
January 2026343
February 2026196
March 2026334
April 20262311
May 20263110
June 2026275
July 20265111
August 20265212
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clarence
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime130
shoplifting72
vehicle crime70
other theft43
criminal damage arson37
public order17
burglary12
drugs11
bicycle theft8
robbery6
possession of weapons3
other crime3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St Albans →