Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

St Albans, in numbers

Average home prices reached £647,000 in St Albans.

St Albans local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Jubilee Square has delivered homes in St Albans. The Local Plan and home-energy support cover the wider district. Existing homes, future development and grant-funded improvements are reported separately.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

St Albans local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £100,104 in August 1996; £646,781 in July 2026. 546.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £97,000 to £647,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £15,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — St Albans local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199596,959
February 199597,541
March 199596,788
April 199597,660
May 199596,953
June 199596,215
July 199595,992
August 199597,492
September 199599,055
October 199597,415
November 199596,596
December 199597,014
January 199698,739
February 199697,705
March 199696,749
April 199695,690
May 199697,797
June 199698,625
July 199699,601
August 1996100,104
September 1996100,997
October 1996101,453
November 1996102,796
December 1996104,826
January 1997108,588
February 1997108,724
March 1997110,120
April 1997109,806
May 1997112,544
June 1997115,182
July 1997117,303
August 1997119,390
September 1997121,070
October 1997124,440
November 1997125,654
December 1997127,298
January 1998127,194
February 1998128,708
March 1998129,720
April 1998129,698
May 1998132,129
June 1998132,837
July 1998136,238
August 1998135,952
September 1998136,990
October 1998136,007
November 1998136,876
December 1998136,553
January 1999136,101
February 1999137,768
March 1999139,160
April 1999142,367
May 1999143,372
June 1999145,149
July 1999149,589
August 1999151,813
September 1999157,286
October 1999157,837
November 1999161,709
December 1999164,252
January 2000169,663
February 2000171,243
March 2000173,014
April 2000176,950
May 2000181,613
June 2000184,819
July 2000186,054
August 2000186,833
September 2000188,332
October 2000188,232
November 2000186,839
December 2000185,223
January 2001186,345
February 2001190,599
March 2001196,365
April 2001196,704
May 2001199,933
June 2001198,302
July 2001201,941
August 2001203,788
September 2001205,451
October 2001206,584
November 2001207,937
December 2001212,988
January 2002215,772
February 2002216,380
March 2002217,904
April 2002222,542
May 2002226,909
June 2002231,770
July 2002235,310
August 2002238,794
September 2002239,853
October 2002247,100
November 2002252,223
December 2002259,869
January 2003260,287
February 2003261,544
March 2003261,260
April 2003262,321
May 2003263,105
June 2003261,087
July 2003261,551
August 2003263,080
September 2003264,463
October 2003263,199
November 2003260,555
December 2003261,080
January 2004264,038
February 2004268,496
March 2004271,955
April 2004271,033
May 2004273,112
June 2004278,996
July 2004283,030
August 2004288,233
September 2004290,139
October 2004292,574
November 2004290,727
December 2004288,856
January 2005288,900
February 2005292,616
March 2005292,040
April 2005287,984
May 2005281,987
June 2005283,871
July 2005287,919
August 2005291,869
September 2005292,090
October 2005296,200
November 2005298,545
December 2005299,124
January 2006297,482
February 2006298,702
March 2006300,610
April 2006302,637
May 2006304,684
June 2006306,427
July 2006311,405
August 2006317,903
September 2006322,253
October 2006324,890
November 2006322,710
December 2006329,389
January 2007333,307
February 2007338,150
March 2007335,322
April 2007339,836
May 2007344,474
June 2007354,052
July 2007354,909
August 2007357,728
September 2007357,886
October 2007361,219
November 2007359,836
December 2007359,665
January 2008363,500
February 2008363,998
March 2008364,805
April 2008357,735
May 2008362,787
June 2008359,097
July 2008357,284
August 2008349,462
September 2008339,561
October 2008330,253
November 2008316,010
December 2008317,463
January 2009310,019
February 2009308,568
March 2009299,134
April 2009298,282
May 2009302,077
June 2009300,458
July 2009307,025
August 2009310,519
September 2009322,595
October 2009325,562
November 2009329,966
December 2009331,710
January 2010338,151
February 2010340,538
March 2010342,416
April 2010351,310
May 2010355,225
June 2010361,159
July 2010357,384
August 2010360,809
September 2010365,566
October 2010366,881
November 2010365,115
December 2010363,471
January 2011370,408
February 2011367,171
March 2011361,540
April 2011354,285
May 2011361,617
June 2011362,795
July 2011368,197
August 2011367,926
September 2011373,842
October 2011369,623
November 2011366,987
December 2011364,225
January 2012367,030
February 2012363,594
March 2012366,212
April 2012369,640
May 2012381,847
June 2012383,721
July 2012384,625
August 2012382,497
September 2012383,019
October 2012384,593
November 2012382,822
December 2012384,219
January 2013380,144
February 2013383,627
March 2013382,048
April 2013385,403
May 2013384,524
June 2013390,093
July 2013389,884
August 2013395,435
September 2013397,146
October 2013399,008
November 2013397,310
December 2013399,232
January 2014407,864
February 2014416,210
March 2014416,644
April 2014418,254
May 2014419,134
June 2014428,926
July 2014435,907
August 2014441,994
September 2014447,528
October 2014454,387
November 2014464,931
December 2014464,679
January 2015469,040
February 2015467,959
March 2015472,170
April 2015465,361
May 2015467,800
June 2015470,986
July 2015478,718
August 2015484,362
September 2015499,257
October 2015507,078
November 2015508,202
December 2015503,398
January 2016510,402
February 2016517,156
March 2016525,470
April 2016530,405
May 2016534,287
June 2016543,663
July 2016549,006
August 2016552,700
September 2016555,156
October 2016546,121
November 2016548,554
December 2016545,795
January 2017554,304
February 2017561,643
March 2017559,902
April 2017559,070
May 2017550,512
June 2017552,472
July 2017555,920
August 2017558,852
September 2017568,497
October 2017566,297
November 2017568,373
December 2017569,328
January 2018572,255
February 2018576,024
March 2018561,277
April 2018557,566
May 2018552,458
June 2018558,146
July 2018557,628
August 2018559,288
September 2018561,529
October 2018557,249
November 2018545,694
December 2018529,208
January 2019531,829
February 2019532,473
March 2019535,985
April 2019533,334
May 2019537,165
June 2019538,344
July 2019539,795
August 2019543,598
September 2019547,897
October 2019547,940
November 2019542,334
December 2019547,364
January 2020544,634
February 2020548,672
March 2020541,726
April 2020556,830
May 2020551,365
June 2020549,009
July 2020541,614
August 2020553,115
September 2020567,303
October 2020562,513
November 2020559,660
December 2020561,253
January 2021566,255
February 2021566,643
March 2021560,948
April 2021561,169
May 2021564,257
June 2021571,530
July 2021580,438
August 2021590,480
September 2021592,983
October 2021587,123
November 2021589,375
December 2021585,832
January 2022602,177
February 2022604,694
March 2022614,487
April 2022608,515
May 2022605,839
June 2022608,025
July 2022616,177
August 2022627,083
September 2022633,543
October 2022633,535
November 2022631,116
December 2022620,348
January 2023622,540
February 2023623,776
March 2023621,810
April 2023604,013
May 2023594,750
June 2023593,462
July 2023606,214
August 2023604,371
September 2023610,753
October 2023610,499
November 2023605,564
December 2023602,788
January 2024609,142
February 2024618,190
March 2024612,812
April 2024606,301
May 2024604,956
June 2024607,201
July 2024609,258
August 2024621,356
September 2024636,956
October 2024643,090
November 2024638,619
December 2024643,627
January 2025638,012
February 2025638,250
March 2025625,971
April 2025620,412
May 2025619,609
June 2025624,334
July 2025632,028
August 2025635,338
September 2025631,260
October 2025628,185
November 2025620,617
December 2025618,766
January 2026623,750
February 2026627,510
March 2026626,004
April 2026631,763
May 2026639,751
June 2026647,124
July 2026646,781
Source →

People living in the area

150,757

Mid-2025 · St Albans local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£647,000

July 2026 · St Albans local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £646,781.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,931

August 2026 · St Albans local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.8% to 38.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.8% in Marshalswick West to 38.4% in St Peters — a gap of 29.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marshalswick West8.8%1641,870
Harpenden South9.6%2692,788
Batchwood10%2942,954
Sandridge & Wheathampstead10%3193,199
Redbourn10.3%2392,318
Hill End10.5%2852,702
Harpenden North & Rural11.6%3513,033
Colney Heath11.9%1311,100
St Stephen12%3953,303
Park Street12.2%3983,257
Harpenden East12.3%3612,934
Verulam15.6%4833,098
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm16%4843,029
London Colney17.4%5663,261
Cunningham17.7%5793,274
Sopwell18.8%5643,000
Clarence20%6373,178
Harpenden West20.2%6653,293
Bernards Heath25.5%8423,297
St Peters38.4%1,5744,094
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 4.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Harpenden West to 4.7% in Colney Heath — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Harpenden West1.9%1578,101
Clarence2.1%1728,181
Harpenden South2.2%1587,255
Marshalswick West2.2%1155,124
Bernards Heath2.3%1908,152
Harpenden North & Rural2.4%1948,186
Hill End2.5%1877,588
Verulam2.7%2027,538
St Peters2.8%2348,445
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm2.8%2067,358
Harpenden East2.9%2297,878
Sandridge & Wheathampstead3.4%2697,971
St Stephen3.4%2788,220
Park Street3.6%2948,167
Sopwell3.6%2807,709
London Colney3.7%2958,068
Redbourn4%2265,703
Batchwood4%3137,744
Cunningham4.3%3428,021
Colney Heath4.7%1312,765
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.5% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.5% in St Peters to 24.7% in St Stephen — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Peters9.5%8048,445
Hill End12.3%9377,588
Bernards Heath12.5%1,0178,151
Clarence13.1%1,0728,181
Sopwell13.2%1,0207,714
Batchwood13.7%1,0627,743
Harpenden East14.6%1,1477,879
Harpenden North & Rural15.8%1,2958,184
Cunningham15.9%1,2748,016
London Colney16.5%1,3298,068
Marshalswick West17.9%9255,155
Marshalswick East & Jersey Farm18.7%1,3777,368
Park Street19.4%1,5848,168
Harpenden West20%1,6208,101
Harpenden South20.4%1,4827,256
Colney Heath20.8%5762,768
Sandridge & Wheathampstead21.9%1,7437,972
Verulam24.2%1,8267,538
Redbourn24.5%1,3975,703
St Stephen24.7%2,0308,216
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use Jubilee Square’s experience to shape future district housing

Jubilee Square homes are complete with social-rent tenants moving in, and the District Local Plan has been adopted.

The completed scheme offers evidence about lived housing and public-space use. The wider plan sets a framework; it does not mean all its sites are built or funded.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Help households get suitable energy improvements

St Albans has a district-wide advice route and grant funding, but the page does not establish how many homes the new grant has improved.

Proposed response: Help eligible residents through assessment and installation, then check whether the work meets their needs.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Translate the adopted Local Plan into delivered services

The district plan sets where development and infrastructure can go.

Adoption alone does not provide homes, transport or facilities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Victoria Street and Civic Close, St Albans city centre

Jubilee Square homes and public space

A former police station and clinic site now provides homes, commercial space and a new walkway.

Homes completed; social-rent tenants moving in · evidence dated 2024-11-07

Responsible body: St Albans City and District Council and Watford Community Housing

What the source says: The council reports tenants moving into 33 social-rent homes within the 93-home development. Commercial space was being marketed; full occupation and increased footfall are not established by this evidence.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Tenants move into new social housing homes in Jubilee Square →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use Jubilee Square’s experience to shape future district housing →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

St Albans district, including the city and surrounding settlements

St Albans District Local Plan

The new plan sets where homes, jobs and supporting infrastructure can be developed across the district.

Local Plan adopted · evidence dated 2026-09-10

Responsible body: St Albans City and District Council

What the source says: The council records adoption on 9 September 2026 after examination. Land allocations and intended infrastructure are not completed developments; district-wide totals must not be presented as city-only delivery.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Local Plan for sustainable growth of St Albans District is adopted →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use Jubilee Square’s experience to shape future district housing →

Translate the adopted Local Plan into delivered services →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

St Albans district, including the city and surrounding settlements

Home Energy Support and Warm Homes grants

A district-wide advice service helps households understand energy improvements and grants. The council also reports funding for eligible private homes; advice and funding awards are not completed upgrades.

Advice service available; Warm Homes grant funding awarded · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: St Albans City and District Council

What the source says: The council lists a free Home Energy Support Service for district residents and a successful £1.5 million Warm Homes: Local Grant bid for private homes. Other schemes on the same page are marked closed, so those are not presented as open offers.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£1.5 million Warm Homes: Local Grant award reported by the council; not a measure of expenditure or completed works.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Energy and Buildings – Our Actions →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Help households get suitable energy improvements →

Check completed upgrades before claiming energy savings →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 1 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been matched to official ward boundaries. No ward-specific delivery claims are inferred.

Costs, funding and benefits are only reported where the selected official evidence states them; blank fields are not zero.

This energy programme covers the district, not only St Albans city. The source has mixed update dates and older closed schemes; no city-only total or new-grant delivery count is inferred.