Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hertfordshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £469,000 in Hertfordshire.

Hertfordshire County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Hertfordshire has strong north–south routes but difficult cross-county journeys in some places. County work also addresses specialist school demand. The ten district and borough councils retain separate housing and planning duties, so growth and services need coordinated decisions.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hertfordshire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £77,504 in August 1996; £469,474 in July 2026. 505.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £75,000 to £469,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hertfordshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199575,204
February 199575,439
March 199575,236
April 199575,095
May 199575,071
June 199574,971
July 199575,650
August 199575,759
September 199576,122
October 199575,185
November 199575,031
December 199574,764
January 199675,107
February 199674,892
March 199674,867
April 199675,111
May 199675,577
June 199676,144
July 199676,681
August 199677,504
September 199678,123
October 199678,390
November 199678,626
December 199679,174
January 199780,264
February 199781,033
March 199781,964
April 199782,321
May 199783,543
June 199785,027
July 199787,369
August 199789,512
September 199790,985
October 199792,699
November 199793,390
December 199794,608
January 199894,898
February 199895,449
March 199895,917
April 199896,801
May 199898,663
June 1998100,046
July 1998101,523
August 1998102,269
September 1998103,183
October 1998103,382
November 1998103,836
December 1998103,507
January 1999103,571
February 1999103,791
March 1999104,146
April 1999105,076
May 1999105,916
June 1999107,601
July 1999109,688
August 1999111,256
September 1999114,352
October 1999116,183
November 1999118,988
December 1999120,573
January 2000123,062
February 2000124,121
March 2000125,507
April 2000127,978
May 2000131,919
June 2000134,598
July 2000135,985
August 2000136,854
September 2000138,893
October 2000139,256
November 2000138,817
December 2000137,758
January 2001139,500
February 2001141,066
March 2001143,293
April 2001143,320
May 2001145,458
June 2001147,030
July 2001149,990
August 2001152,238
September 2001154,392
October 2001155,195
November 2001155,468
December 2001155,829
January 2002157,487
February 2002158,446
March 2002160,338
April 2002163,386
May 2002167,410
June 2002171,381
July 2002175,052
August 2002179,388
September 2002182,963
October 2002187,206
November 2002191,170
December 2002195,254
January 2003198,320
February 2003199,327
March 2003201,120
April 2003202,993
May 2003204,271
June 2003204,974
July 2003204,235
August 2003205,575
September 2003205,597
October 2003206,440
November 2003205,859
December 2003207,267
January 2004209,569
February 2004212,099
March 2004214,422
April 2004215,029
May 2004217,051
June 2004220,741
July 2004222,950
August 2004225,914
September 2004226,356
October 2004228,104
November 2004229,044
December 2004227,652
January 2005227,599
February 2005226,404
March 2005226,085
April 2005224,197
May 2005224,339
June 2005226,231
July 2005228,030
August 2005229,191
September 2005230,037
October 2005230,998
November 2005230,306
December 2005229,872
January 2006229,706
February 2006230,268
March 2006230,690
April 2006231,564
May 2006233,683
June 2006235,406
July 2006238,727
August 2006241,939
September 2006245,089
October 2006246,640
November 2006247,008
December 2006248,107
January 2007249,417
February 2007252,059
March 2007253,166
April 2007255,868
May 2007257,649
June 2007261,310
July 2007263,691
August 2007266,678
September 2007269,230
October 2007270,759
November 2007271,529
December 2007271,713
January 2008271,906
February 2008269,973
March 2008268,259
April 2008265,584
May 2008265,719
June 2008264,958
July 2008264,707
August 2008261,627
September 2008255,427
October 2008248,157
November 2008240,619
December 2008237,592
January 2009235,430
February 2009234,175
March 2009229,983
April 2009228,567
May 2009229,288
June 2009231,113
July 2009233,831
August 2009235,364
September 2009239,707
October 2009241,517
November 2009245,350
December 2009246,370
January 2010248,958
February 2010249,357
March 2010250,976
April 2010253,069
May 2010256,181
June 2010259,154
July 2010261,578
August 2010261,383
September 2010263,722
October 2010261,604
November 2010262,030
December 2010260,216
January 2011261,723
February 2011260,554
March 2011259,702
April 2011258,624
May 2011260,869
June 2011260,664
July 2011262,237
August 2011262,460
September 2011264,301
October 2011263,402
November 2011261,778
December 2011260,203
January 2012261,156
February 2012262,136
March 2012264,123
April 2012266,021
May 2012267,390
June 2012267,026
July 2012266,779
August 2012267,706
September 2012270,091
October 2012269,140
November 2012269,706
December 2012268,975
January 2013269,415
February 2013269,499
March 2013270,347
April 2013271,022
May 2013271,366
June 2013272,896
July 2013275,755
August 2013278,037
September 2013278,692
October 2013279,308
November 2013280,758
December 2013284,383
January 2014288,074
February 2014291,368
March 2014293,370
April 2014295,673
May 2014299,432
June 2014304,039
July 2014309,193
August 2014313,560
September 2014317,876
October 2014321,434
November 2014323,400
December 2014324,365
January 2015325,334
February 2015327,025
March 2015327,657
April 2015329,448
May 2015332,187
June 2015337,819
July 2015342,971
August 2015348,901
September 2015353,093
October 2015358,318
November 2015362,399
December 2015367,158
January 2016371,196
February 2016374,675
March 2016377,671
April 2016378,933
May 2016385,900
June 2016391,724
July 2016398,801
August 2016397,496
September 2016400,039
October 2016400,499
November 2016402,575
December 2016401,762
January 2017401,100
February 2017401,879
March 2017402,052
April 2017403,410
May 2017404,463
June 2017406,323
July 2017407,906
August 2017409,934
September 2017412,028
October 2017411,862
November 2017411,328
December 2017411,926
January 2018413,436
February 2018414,175
March 2018411,017
April 2018410,352
May 2018408,257
June 2018409,402
July 2018409,208
August 2018411,813
September 2018413,115
October 2018413,116
November 2018411,130
December 2018408,045
January 2019403,525
February 2019402,184
March 2019401,863
April 2019403,753
May 2019403,728
June 2019403,602
July 2019404,639
August 2019404,769
September 2019407,089
October 2019406,236
November 2019405,501
December 2019404,238
January 2020404,003
February 2020404,501
March 2020403,144
April 2020404,189
May 2020403,532
June 2020405,303
July 2020405,711
August 2020411,097
September 2020413,936
October 2020416,431
November 2020418,402
December 2020419,565
January 2021421,111
February 2021420,141
March 2021420,799
April 2021421,176
May 2021421,419
June 2021426,152
July 2021427,013
August 2021431,801
September 2021433,605
October 2021436,189
November 2021438,775
December 2021438,331
January 2022442,907
February 2022444,393
March 2022446,837
April 2022447,899
May 2022450,693
June 2022454,492
July 2022459,396
August 2022464,758
September 2022467,887
October 2022469,572
November 2022467,156
December 2022464,274
January 2023462,588
February 2023463,191
March 2023463,720
April 2023460,599
May 2023454,251
June 2023451,962
July 2023451,963
August 2023454,403
September 2023455,197
October 2023454,714
November 2023451,228
December 2023446,471
January 2024447,989
February 2024445,487
March 2024444,548
April 2024442,359
May 2024446,296
June 2024449,214
July 2024449,330
August 2024453,725
September 2024459,109
October 2024462,141
November 2024460,538
December 2024457,935
January 2025458,543
February 2025457,649
March 2025460,387
April 2025457,733
May 2025455,864
June 2025454,916
July 2025457,206
August 2025463,311
September 2025464,372
October 2025466,072
November 2025463,798
December 2025463,659
January 2026464,027
February 2026465,637
March 2026464,657
April 2026465,846
May 2026466,380
June 2026468,968
July 2026469,474
Source →

People living in the area

1,239,398

Mid-2025 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£469,000

July 2026 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £469,474.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

Borough of Broxbourne

Broxbourne →

Broxbourne has completed public-space improvements in Waltham Cross and Grundy Park. Further leisure investment is still being prepared. Rising temporary-housing costs show why visible improvements and everyday support need to be tracked separately.

£412,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Broxbourne local authority area

10 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Dacorum Borough Council

Dacorum →

Dacorum is exploring joined-up health services while managing practical housing repairs and shared spaces. Hemel’s proposed health campus is still an options exercise. At St Margarets Way, installed charging equipment sits alongside unresolved play-space proposals and drainage-maintenance questions.

£459,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Dacorum local authority area

25 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Hertsmere Borough Council

Hertsmere →

Hertsmere’s programme reaches several distinct communities: a completed kitchen upgrade in Potters Bar, social homes under construction in Borehamwood and a proposed redevelopment in Bushey. The question is what each place can use now, and which benefits still depend on approval or construction.

£549,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Hertsmere local authority area

16 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

North Hertfordshire District Council

North Hertfordshire →

North Hertfordshire’s investment reaches Royston, Hitchin and Letchworth as well as smaller communities. Swimming and green-space budgets sit alongside an unresolved town-centre redevelopment and continued housing-support needs. Budget approval is shown separately from what has actually opened.

£419,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

25 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Three Rivers District Council

Three Rivers →

Three Rivers combines renewed local play facilities with a larger nature and access project at the Aquadrome. Ebury play area is open again. Other improvements depend on funding, safe management of contaminated land and practical delivery by local clubs.

£591,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Three Rivers local authority area

13 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Watford Borough Council

Watford →

Watford’s Riverwell area has delivered homes and infrastructure, with more phases still ahead. Elsewhere, an allotment extension responds to demand for growing space and businesses have voted for a funded Clarendon-area programme. Industrial land cleanup and long-term upkeep remain important tests of delivery.

£404,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Watford local authority area

12 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

St Albans City and District Council

St Albans →

Jubilee Square has delivered homes in St Albans. The Local Plan and home-energy support cover the wider district. Existing homes, future development and grant-funded improvements are reported separately.

£647,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · St Albans local authority area

20 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Welwyn Hatfield Council

Welwyn Hatfield →

Welwyn Hatfield has completed homes at One Town Centre while further Hatfield redevelopment is being designed. In Welwyn Garden City, Howlands House is a separate temporary-housing proposal. Its revised plans respond to neighbours, but replacement accommodation is not yet available.

£449,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Welwyn Hatfield local authority area

16 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

East Hertfordshire District Council

East Hertfordshire →

East Hertfordshire shows both delivery and setbacks. New social-rent homes are occupied in Bishop’s Stortford and the Hertford–Ware art trail is complete. But the submitted Old River Lane redevelopment is no longer financially viable, so its proposed homes and public space remain uncertain.

£457,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

26 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Stevenage Borough Council

Stevenage →

Stevenage is renewing major sports facilities and creating a new local PlayZone, while a larger station-area scheme remains dependent on funding. Everyday support also matters: the rough-sleeper service offers practical help and a small supported-housing programme alongside the major construction plans.

£316,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Stevenage local authority area

13 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on the new school units

Three named specialist units opened in September 2026.

Local support can help some pupils remain connected to mainstream school life.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Show need as well as new-place totals

The county says new places can already be assigned to waiting children.

A building programme does not mean families can immediately obtain a place.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Test better east–west journeys

The proposed rapid-transit network targets a gap in cross-county travel.

The useful test is reliable access to jobs and services.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Croxley, Watford and the Hemel Hempstead–Harlow corridor

Proposed east–west rapid transit

The council is developing a new passenger transport network connecting towns and rail routes.

Options and business-case development; an operating network is not established · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Hertfordshire County Council

What the source says: The council identifies difficult east–west travel and a preferred vehicle approach. The proposal and expected benefits are not delivered services.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Improving passenger transport: Hertfordshire Essex Rapid Transit →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Test better east–west journeys →

Keep preferred designs separate from funded services →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Hemel Hempstead

The Collett School expansion

The council reports approval to add specialist places at The Collett School.

Expansion approved; places currently staffed and available not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Hertfordshire County Council

What the source says: The council warns that newly created places can already be assigned to children waiting. A new-place total is not a count of available vacancies.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Increasing specialist provision and school places in Hertfordshire →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show need as well as new-place totals →

Keep preferred designs separate from funded services →

How to track delivery →

Westfield in Berkhamsted, Shepherd in Rickmansworth and Morgans in Hertford

Three specialist units opened in mainstream schools

New units provide smaller supported learning environments on mainstream school sites.

September 2026 openings explicitly reported · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Hertfordshire County Council

What the source says: The county names the three September openings and keeps proposed later units separate. Places are allocated through individual education and care plans.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Specialist provision and units →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the new school units →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

10 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.