Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hill End · St Albans

Hill End: your neighbourhood

Hill End electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across St Albans (5.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.3% here, compared with 17.2% across St Albans (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 54.6% here, compared with 53% across St Albans (1.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

937 out of 7,588.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

187 out of 7,588.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,588

21 March 2021 · Hill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,588 out of 7,588.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,131 out of 5,739.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,002 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

245 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,842 out of 5,735.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,716 out of 5,735.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 5,735.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

494 out of 5,739.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

285 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

910 out of 5,735.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

331 out of 2,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Hill End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 5,735.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hill End ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

424 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 380 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hill End ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hill End
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024275
October 2024313
November 2024432
December 2024348
January 2025374
February 2025335
March 2025426
April 2025248
May 2025379
June 2025259
July 2025253
August 2025224
September 2025475
October 2025359
November 2025332
December 2025273
January 2026334
February 2026385
March 2026349
April 2026168
May 2026358
June 2026517
July 2026379
August 20263816
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hill End
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime193
criminal damage arson54
vehicle crime42
shoplifting31
burglary29
other theft26
public order19
drugs13
other crime7
bicycle theft4
robbery3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St Albans →