Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Verulam · St Albans

Verulam: your neighbourhood

Verulam electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 62.2% here, compared with 53% across St Albans (9.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 12% across St Albans (8.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.2% here, compared with 17.2% across St Albans (7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,826 out of 7,538.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

202 out of 7,538.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,538

21 March 2021 · Verulam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,538 out of 7,538.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,792 out of 6,095.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,045 out of 3,100.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

181 out of 3,100.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,406 out of 6,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.5%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,571 out of 6,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.3%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

80 out of 6,105.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

431 out of 6,095.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

483 out of 3,098.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,746 out of 6,105.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

102 out of 3,098.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Verulam

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

128 out of 6,105.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Verulam ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

395 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 452 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Verulam ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Verulam
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024414
October 20243918
November 2024467
December 2024137
January 20253612
February 2025319
March 20254610
April 20253914
May 20253913
June 20252822
July 20254122
August 20255315
September 20253711
October 2025429
November 20254012
December 20253813
January 2026368
February 2026207
March 2026177
April 20264416
May 20262510
June 20263010
July 20264012
August 20262610
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Verulam
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime148
vehicle crime40
burglary39
other theft35
criminal damage arson32
public order28
drugs24
shoplifting17
other crime12
theft from the person6
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft5
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across St Albans →