Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Hertfordshire, in numbers

All statistics: East Hertfordshire

East Hertfordshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

East Hertfordshire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 123,247 people in 1996; 158,033 people in 2025. 28.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 123,247 to 158,033 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,267 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — East Hertfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996123,247
1997125,462
1998126,696
1999127,164
2000127,747
2001129,145
2002130,029
2003130,264
2004130,456
2005131,065
2006132,078
2007133,421
2008134,843
2009135,980
2010136,922
2011138,155
2012139,256
2013140,519
2014141,915
2015143,293
2016144,801
2017145,743
2018146,048
2019147,335
2020149,027
2021150,662
2022151,878
2023153,874
2024156,766
2025158,033
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

East Hertfordshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £984 a month in January 2015; £1,533 a month in August 2026. 55.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £984 to £1,533 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £53 more a month (3.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — East Hertfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015984
February 2015989
March 2015993
April 2015996
May 2015999
June 20151,005
July 20151,009
August 20151,016
September 20151,019
October 20151,024
November 20151,029
December 20151,033
January 20161,036
February 20161,038
March 20161,044
April 20161,050
May 20161,055
June 20161,059
July 20161,062
August 20161,063
September 20161,062
October 20161,062
November 20161,064
December 20161,067
January 20171,070
February 20171,071
March 20171,073
April 20171,075
May 20171,078
June 20171,080
July 20171,081
August 20171,084
September 20171,088
October 20171,090
November 20171,091
December 20171,091
January 20181,093
February 20181,095
March 20181,097
April 20181,100
May 20181,102
June 20181,102
July 20181,102
August 20181,101
September 20181,104
October 20181,107
November 20181,109
December 20181,111
January 20191,113
February 20191,115
March 20191,116
April 20191,115
May 20191,115
June 20191,116
July 20191,117
August 20191,118
September 20191,119
October 20191,119
November 20191,119
December 20191,120
January 20201,122
February 20201,122
March 20201,122
April 20201,123
May 20201,123
June 20201,122
July 20201,121
August 20201,122
September 20201,123
October 20201,127
November 20201,130
December 20201,136
January 20211,142
February 20211,150
March 20211,154
April 20211,159
May 20211,161
June 20211,165
July 20211,176
August 20211,187
September 20211,197
October 20211,200
November 20211,202
December 20211,205
January 20221,209
February 20221,215
March 20221,220
April 20221,223
May 20221,225
June 20221,229
July 20221,232
August 20221,234
September 20221,230
October 20221,226
November 20221,228
December 20221,235
January 20231,241
February 20231,244
March 20231,255
April 20231,266
May 20231,276
June 20231,277
July 20231,279
August 20231,282
September 20231,286
October 20231,293
November 20231,302
December 20231,309
January 20241,311
February 20241,314
March 20241,315
April 20241,321
May 20241,324
June 20241,336
July 20241,345
August 20241,355
September 20241,360
October 20241,365
November 20241,372
December 20241,387
January 20251,403
February 20251,418
March 20251,426
April 20251,436
May 20251,453
June 20251,469
July 20251,481
August 20251,480
September 20251,479
October 20251,480
November 20251,482
December 20251,490
January 20261,500
February 20261,505
March 20261,504
April 20261,500
May 20261,503
June 20261,505
July 20261,519
August 20261,533
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Hertfordshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £79,856 in August 1996; £457,417 in July 2026. 472.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £78,000 to £457,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 more per home (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Hertfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199577,589
February 199579,328
March 199578,609
April 199578,302
May 199577,786
June 199577,366
July 199577,716
August 199577,191
September 199577,488
October 199576,649
November 199576,450
December 199575,854
January 199675,909
February 199676,887
March 199677,044
April 199678,374
May 199678,456
June 199679,838
July 199680,059
August 199679,856
September 199681,261
October 199681,951
November 199681,638
December 199681,273
January 199782,844
February 199784,163
March 199785,455
April 199784,556
May 199785,634
June 199786,643
July 199788,937
August 199791,661
September 199792,914
October 199795,458
November 199796,366
December 199796,913
January 199896,976
February 199895,705
March 199897,634
April 199898,412
May 1998101,918
June 1998102,560
July 1998103,349
August 1998105,130
September 1998106,791
October 1998107,893
November 1998107,385
December 1998105,150
January 1999105,915
February 1999106,768
March 1999108,587
April 1999107,350
May 1999107,443
June 1999109,863
July 1999113,094
August 1999114,257
September 1999118,238
October 1999119,963
November 1999125,266
December 1999125,572
January 2000126,482
February 2000124,996
March 2000126,107
April 2000129,241
May 2000133,495
June 2000136,889
July 2000138,591
August 2000139,604
September 2000141,304
October 2000139,736
November 2000139,536
December 2000140,363
January 2001145,732
February 2001147,179
March 2001149,452
April 2001148,268
May 2001150,733
June 2001152,035
July 2001155,562
August 2001157,365
September 2001157,790
October 2001160,628
November 2001161,191
December 2001160,374
January 2002163,205
February 2002164,197
March 2002168,305
April 2002170,202
May 2002175,559
June 2002179,926
July 2002184,232
August 2002186,635
September 2002189,809
October 2002187,543
November 2002192,940
December 2002194,544
January 2003201,467
February 2003202,362
March 2003206,391
April 2003210,529
May 2003211,227
June 2003210,326
July 2003206,632
August 2003208,632
September 2003209,660
October 2003209,983
November 2003210,218
December 2003211,685
January 2004215,531
February 2004217,028
March 2004220,448
April 2004224,382
May 2004223,809
June 2004229,711
July 2004226,895
August 2004233,916
September 2004230,861
October 2004236,204
November 2004237,352
December 2004232,135
January 2005232,633
February 2005227,543
March 2005228,386
April 2005223,713
May 2005223,988
June 2005230,571
July 2005232,138
August 2005238,484
September 2005241,092
October 2005241,540
November 2005238,105
December 2005236,520
January 2006237,936
February 2006236,487
March 2006235,334
April 2006232,361
May 2006235,441
June 2006235,654
July 2006242,978
August 2006246,581
September 2006252,744
October 2006253,207
November 2006255,183
December 2006253,666
January 2007256,388
February 2007258,297
March 2007263,030
April 2007264,138
May 2007264,538
June 2007264,140
July 2007268,324
August 2007268,908
September 2007271,370
October 2007272,566
November 2007279,975
December 2007284,383
January 2008283,154
February 2008276,945
March 2008273,812
April 2008271,185
May 2008272,253
June 2008269,088
July 2008270,472
August 2008270,780
September 2008264,467
October 2008257,663
November 2008245,435
December 2008236,969
January 2009234,532
February 2009236,322
March 2009236,058
April 2009233,807
May 2009235,887
June 2009241,798
July 2009243,613
August 2009242,655
September 2009245,926
October 2009249,739
November 2009253,929
December 2009257,939
January 2010259,585
February 2010258,066
March 2010255,068
April 2010258,116
May 2010259,947
June 2010260,577
July 2010261,699
August 2010262,520
September 2010265,509
October 2010259,583
November 2010257,275
December 2010252,979
January 2011256,505
February 2011256,811
March 2011260,808
April 2011265,869
May 2011268,574
June 2011269,712
July 2011266,777
August 2011267,830
September 2011265,871
October 2011261,738
November 2011258,724
December 2011257,988
January 2012260,777
February 2012262,611
March 2012263,679
April 2012265,376
May 2012262,653
June 2012263,371
July 2012262,053
August 2012262,774
September 2012267,861
October 2012268,548
November 2012276,666
December 2012273,195
January 2013274,605
February 2013271,530
March 2013271,228
April 2013269,947
May 2013269,188
June 2013268,090
July 2013271,589
August 2013273,540
September 2013273,109
October 2013272,416
November 2013274,297
December 2013284,019
January 2014287,970
February 2014294,558
March 2014294,716
April 2014295,503
May 2014297,100
June 2014300,957
July 2014304,874
August 2014308,615
September 2014311,531
October 2014316,051
November 2014314,898
December 2014316,010
January 2015317,733
February 2015321,244
March 2015320,818
April 2015322,054
May 2015321,992
June 2015330,910
July 2015335,290
August 2015339,640
September 2015340,302
October 2015344,665
November 2015353,671
December 2015355,327
January 2016354,909
February 2016353,186
March 2016357,711
April 2016365,401
May 2016373,556
June 2016379,745
July 2016382,373
August 2016376,632
September 2016383,201
October 2016387,826
November 2016393,321
December 2016386,453
January 2017381,877
February 2017383,852
March 2017389,915
April 2017395,689
May 2017402,160
June 2017401,415
July 2017404,519
August 2017406,300
September 2017405,925
October 2017399,664
November 2017392,262
December 2017392,904
January 2018397,974
February 2018403,859
March 2018404,331
April 2018403,253
May 2018398,383
June 2018401,300
July 2018405,997
August 2018410,352
September 2018406,467
October 2018396,723
November 2018398,675
December 2018402,708
January 2019399,676
February 2019392,453
March 2019389,754
April 2019398,052
May 2019400,847
June 2019396,608
July 2019394,726
August 2019393,279
September 2019396,828
October 2019395,736
November 2019395,161
December 2019395,184
January 2020393,274
February 2020394,832
March 2020396,305
April 2020395,683
May 2020399,730
June 2020398,149
July 2020405,921
August 2020408,638
September 2020411,329
October 2020410,306
November 2020410,170
December 2020411,008
January 2021410,295
February 2021408,334
March 2021407,668
April 2021405,735
May 2021401,458
June 2021405,471
July 2021407,747
August 2021407,643
September 2021408,293
October 2021406,546
November 2021415,954
December 2021413,598
January 2022425,255
February 2022426,610
March 2022430,291
April 2022428,164
May 2022431,374
June 2022432,335
July 2022438,346
August 2022437,953
September 2022441,435
October 2022442,283
November 2022440,763
December 2022438,519
January 2023439,354
February 2023440,967
March 2023444,573
April 2023432,409
May 2023428,193
June 2023421,617
July 2023425,525
August 2023432,723
September 2023436,636
October 2023437,212
November 2023430,179
December 2023427,449
January 2024431,004
February 2024430,279
March 2024423,463
April 2024418,206
May 2024419,197
June 2024422,218
July 2024425,023
August 2024432,758
September 2024444,612
October 2024447,058
November 2024441,493
December 2024433,395
January 2025433,707
February 2025430,388
March 2025434,513
April 2025436,536
May 2025441,827
June 2025443,223
July 2025441,239
August 2025447,250
September 2025449,444
October 2025450,562
November 2025448,686
December 2025451,656
January 2026454,525
February 2026451,780
March 2026450,652
April 2026452,924
May 2026457,202
June 2026458,149
July 2026457,417
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,390 out of 150,155.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,971 out of 150,155.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

150,158

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

150,158 out of 150,158.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.6%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

46,724 out of 121,152.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.9%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,576 out of 62,021.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,362 out of 62,021.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.3%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

41,556 out of 121,151.

Source and method →

Average home price

£457,000

July 2026 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £457,417.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.2%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76,526 out of 121,151.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,671 out of 121,151.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

8,248

2025-09 to 2026-08 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,533

August 2026 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

16,756 out of 121,152.

Source and method →

People living in the area

158,033

Mid-2025 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,967 out of 62,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.6%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,176 out of 121,151.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,111 out of 62,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · East Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,069 out of 121,151.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →