Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Hertfordshire, in numbers

Your area: East Hertfordshire

East Hertfordshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.3% to 32.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.3% in Ware Trinity to 32.5% in Bishop's Stortford All Saints — a gap of 24.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ware Trinity8.3%1832,199
Hunsdon8.8%74840
Buntingford9.2%3663,988
Hertford Rural10.6%1381,299
Hertford Sele10.8%2722,526
Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor11.1%4063,652
Braughing & Standon11.5%2812,448
Aston, Datchworth & Walkern11.7%2311,979
Little Hadham & The Pelhams11.8%1441,220
Ware St Mary's13.3%3662,753
Ware Rural13.8%1641,187
Sawbridgeworth14.1%5153,655
Much Hadham14.2%1641,155
Watton-at-Stone14.5%2081,435
The Mundens14.6%1661,139
Bishop's Stortford Parsonage15.5%4182,693
Great Amwell & Stansteads15.5%3852,479
Hertford Bengeo15.6%5793,717
Bishop's Stortford South16.3%2871,757
Hertford Heath & Brickendon17.3%2101,213
Bishop's Stortford North19.7%6373,234
Bishop's Stortford Central22.5%7143,180
Hertford Kingsmead23%8763,806
Hertford Castle23.3%6462,776
Ware Priory24%8553,559
Bishop's Stortford All Saints32.5%6862,113
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 4.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor to 4.5% in Ware Trinity — a gap of 2.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor2.2%2149,740
Bishop's Stortford South2.3%994,394
Bishop's Stortford North2.4%1867,880
Hertford Kingsmead2.7%2388,969
Ware St Mary's2.9%1846,404
Braughing & Standon3%1826,024
Hertford Heath & Brickendon3%1083,546
Hertford Rural3.1%1023,286
Bishop's Stortford All Saints3.2%1685,292
Buntingford3.2%31810,011
Hunsdon3.2%702,154
Hertford Bengeo3.4%2908,622
Sawbridgeworth3.4%2988,751
Aston, Datchworth & Walkern3.4%1624,746
Hertford Castle3.4%2035,905
The Mundens3.5%982,819
Bishop's Stortford Parsonage3.5%2366,691
Ware Rural3.6%1082,985
Great Amwell & Stansteads3.6%2125,848
Watton-at-Stone3.7%1283,450
Little Hadham & The Pelhams3.8%1193,133
Ware Priory3.9%2897,454
Much Hadham3.9%1203,093
Hertford Sele4.3%2525,907
Bishop's Stortford Central4.5%3257,238
Ware Trinity4.5%2595,764
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.3% to 23.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.3% in Bishop's Stortford All Saints to 23.7% in Aston, Datchworth & Walkern — a gap of 13.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishop's Stortford All Saints10.3%5465,289
Hertford Kingsmead10.4%9348,985
Bishop's Stortford North13.6%1,0717,880
Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor14.1%1,3779,745
Hertford Sele14.8%8755,920
Ware Trinity16.4%9435,765
Bishop's Stortford Central16.7%1,2077,224
Hunsdon17.1%3692,157
Bishop's Stortford South17.4%7644,398
Hertford Heath & Brickendon17.5%6203,542
Ware Priory19%1,4197,464
Buntingford19.7%1,97310,034
Ware St Mary's19.7%1,2636,395
Braughing & Standon20.1%1,2156,043
Little Hadham & The Pelhams20.1%6333,147
Hertford Bengeo20.2%1,7428,630
Ware Rural20.4%6072,975
Great Amwell & Stansteads20.5%1,1995,839
Bishop's Stortford Parsonage21%1,4046,695
Hertford Castle21.3%1,2585,910
Watton-at-Stone21.9%7563,450
Much Hadham22%6823,096
The Mundens22.4%6312,815
Sawbridgeworth23.1%2,0278,766
Hertford Rural23.7%7803,291
Aston, Datchworth & Walkern23.7%1,1254,744
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4% to 19.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.4% in Bishop's Stortford North to 19.9% in Much Hadham — a gap of 10.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishop's Stortford North9.4%5846,192
Hertford Kingsmead9.8%6937,088
Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor10%7767,777
Hertford Rural10.6%2892,731
Hertford Bengeo11.5%7996,948
Bishop's Stortford All Saints11.6%4934,238
Bishop's Stortford South11.7%4153,532
Aston, Datchworth & Walkern12.5%4943,938
Little Hadham & The Pelhams12.6%3242,570
Ware St Mary's12.9%6805,277
Ware Priory13%8106,236
Hertford Castle13.6%6584,848
Hunsdon14.2%2431,710
Watton-at-Stone14.3%4042,824
Bishop's Stortford Parsonage14.6%7865,387
Sawbridgeworth15.1%1,0747,129
The Mundens15.2%3592,366
Braughing & Standon15.7%7654,859
Buntingford15.8%1,2497,929
Hertford Sele16.4%7604,639
Great Amwell & Stansteads16.6%8054,843
Hertford Heath & Brickendon16.7%4552,724
Ware Rural17.3%4212,431
Bishop's Stortford Central18.2%1,0785,920
Ware Trinity18.9%8524,500
Much Hadham19.9%4992,508
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9% to 46.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 29.9% in Ware Trinity to 46.6% in Hertford Bengeo — a gap of 16.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ware Trinity29.9%1,3444,500
Buntingford30.7%2,4337,929
Hertford Heath & Brickendon31.6%8602,724
Ware Rural32.2%7832,431
Ware St Mary's33%1,7445,277
Great Amwell & Stansteads33.2%1,6094,843
Braughing & Standon33.2%1,6154,859
Sawbridgeworth35.4%2,5257,129
Much Hadham35.8%8982,508
Bishop's Stortford Central35.9%2,1275,920
Watton-at-Stone36.9%1,0412,824
Hertford Sele36.9%1,7134,639
The Mundens37.1%8782,366
Hunsdon38%6501,710
Bishop's Stortford Parsonage38.7%2,0875,387
Bishop's Stortford South38.8%1,3693,532
Aston, Datchworth & Walkern38.8%1,5293,938
Little Hadham & The Pelhams39.8%1,0232,570
Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor41.7%3,2437,777
Ware Priory42.4%2,6476,236
Hertford Castle44.4%2,1534,848
Hertford Rural45%1,2282,731
Hertford Kingsmead45.1%3,1987,088
Bishop's Stortford All Saints45.5%1,9274,238
Bishop's Stortford North46.1%2,8576,192
Hertford Bengeo46.6%3,2406,948
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1% to 17.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Hertford Rural to 17.5% in Ware Trinity — a gap of 9.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hertford Rural8.1%1061,303
Bishop's Stortford North8.3%2683,232
Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor8.4%3093,663
Hertford Kingsmead9.5%3633,810
Ware St Mary's10.4%2882,768
Bishop's Stortford South10.5%1851,760
Aston, Datchworth & Walkern10.6%2101,975
Little Hadham & The Pelhams10.7%1301,216
The Mundens10.7%1221,137
Bishop's Stortford All Saints10.8%2272,111
Ware Priory10.8%3843,560
Watton-at-Stone11%1581,434
Braughing & Standon11.4%2772,438
Hertford Bengeo11.4%4213,698
Hertford Castle11.7%3242,780
Hunsdon11.7%99844
Buntingford12.5%4963,977
Sawbridgeworth12.5%4573,662
Bishop's Stortford Parsonage12.6%3402,697
Ware Rural12.6%1501,187
Great Amwell & Stansteads13.7%3392,474
Hertford Heath & Brickendon13.8%1671,212
Much Hadham14.8%1721,166
Hertford Sele16.8%4242,522
Bishop's Stortford Central17.2%5473,176
Ware Trinity17.5%3862,203
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.6% to 31.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.6% in Bishop's Stortford South to 31.2% in Hertford Sele — a gap of 28.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 26 of 26 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishop's Stortford South2.6%451,757
Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor4.4%1603,652
Ware St Mary's7.2%1982,753
Bishop's Stortford North7.9%2543,234
Sawbridgeworth9%3303,655
Hertford Rural9.5%1231,299
Hertford Kingsmead10.5%4003,806
Hertford Bengeo10.9%4063,717
Bishop's Stortford Parsonage11.5%3112,693
Little Hadham & The Pelhams11.7%1431,220
The Mundens11.9%1361,139
Braughing & Standon12.1%2972,448
Ware Priory12.2%4333,559
Bishop's Stortford All Saints12.4%2622,113
Great Amwell & Stansteads13.3%3302,479
Hertford Heath & Brickendon13.5%1641,213
Hertford Castle13.8%3832,776
Buntingford14.3%5693,988
Aston, Datchworth & Walkern14.8%2921,979
Hunsdon15.5%130840
Ware Rural15.5%1841,187
Much Hadham15.8%1831,155
Watton-at-Stone17.5%2511,435
Bishop's Stortford Central24.2%7713,180
Ware Trinity25.9%5692,199
Hertford Sele31.2%7882,526
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Aston, Datchworth & WalkernBishop's Stortford All SaintsBishop's Stortford CentralBishop's Stortford NorthBishop's Stortford ParsonageBishop's Stortford SouthBishop's Stortford Thorley ManorBraughing & StandonBuntingfordGreat Amwell & StansteadsHertford BengeoHertford CastleHertford Heath & BrickendonHertford KingsmeadHertford RuralHertford SeleHunsdonLittle Hadham & The PelhamsMuch HadhamSawbridgeworthThe MundensWare PrioryWare RuralWare St Mary'sWare TrinityWatton-at-Stone
26 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Aston, Datchworth & Walkern →4,749 people · census date in profileBishop's Stortford All Saints →5,295 people · census date in profileBishop's Stortford Central →7,235 people · census date in profileBishop's Stortford North →7,890 people · census date in profileBishop's Stortford Parsonage →6,697 people · census date in profileBishop's Stortford South →4,401 people · census date in profileBishop's Stortford Thorley Manor →9,731 people · census date in profileBraughing & Standon →6,025 people · census date in profileBuntingford →10,036 people · census date in profileGreat Amwell & Stansteads →5,846 people · census date in profileHertford Bengeo →8,632 people · census date in profileHertford Castle →5,909 people · census date in profileHertford Heath & Brickendon →3,541 people · census date in profileHertford Kingsmead →8,973 people · census date in profileHertford Rural →3,289 people · census date in profileHertford Sele →5,912 people · census date in profileHunsdon →2,155 people · census date in profileLittle Hadham & The Pelhams →3,136 people · census date in profileMuch Hadham →3,096 people · census date in profileSawbridgeworth →8,740 people · census date in profileThe Mundens →2,821 people · census date in profileWare Priory →7,459 people · census date in profileWare Rural →2,983 people · census date in profileWare St Mary's →6,402 people · census date in profileWare Trinity →5,770 people · census date in profileWatton-at-Stone →3,447 people · census date in profile