Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / East Hertfordshire / Bishop's Stortford Central

Bishop's Stortford Central · East Hertfordshire

Bishop's Stortford Central: your neighbourhood

Bishop's Stortford Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 13% across East Hertfordshire (11.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 16% across East Hertfordshire (6.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.2% here, compared with 11.9% across East Hertfordshire (5.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,207 out of 7,224.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

325 out of 7,238.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,235

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,235 out of 7,235.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,127 out of 5,920.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,564 out of 3,176.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

547 out of 3,176.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,955 out of 5,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,777 out of 5,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

214 out of 5,937.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,078 out of 5,920.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

714 out of 3,180.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,070 out of 5,937.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

771 out of 3,180.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

205 out of 5,937.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bishop's Stortford Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

633 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 570 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bishop's Stortford Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bishop's Stortford Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024507
October 2024349
November 2024408
December 20244710
January 2025437
February 2025579
March 20256110
April 20253913
May 20254411
June 20254827
July 20255021
August 20255719
September 20256313
October 20253619
November 20254613
December 20253912
January 20265614
February 20263910
March 2026485
April 20263911
May 20267122
June 20265932
July 20266231
August 20267532
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bishop's Stortford Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime284
shoplifting116
criminal damage arson49
public order39
other theft36
burglary32
vehicle crime25
drugs21
robbery8
bicycle theft7
other crime7
possession of weapons5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Hertfordshire →