Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bishop's Stortford North · East Hertfordshire

Bishop's Stortford North: your neighbourhood

Bishop's Stortford North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.1% here, compared with 38.6% across East Hertfordshire (7.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 13% across East Hertfordshire (5.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.6% here, compared with 18.2% across East Hertfordshire (4.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,071 out of 7,880.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

186 out of 7,880.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,890

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,890 out of 7,890.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,857 out of 6,192.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,145 out of 3,232.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

268 out of 3,232.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,868 out of 6,204.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,158 out of 6,204.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

82 out of 6,204.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

584 out of 6,192.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

637 out of 3,234.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,090 out of 6,204.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

254 out of 3,234.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Bishop's Stortford North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 6,204.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bishop's Stortford North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

913 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 825 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bishop's Stortford North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bishop's Stortford North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246714
October 20247125
November 20248423
December 20246716
January 2025639
February 20255610
March 2025848
April 20255820
May 20256720
June 20258719
July 20255625
August 20256514
September 20257311
October 20256029
November 20257016
December 20258117
January 2026609
February 20267610
March 20269221
April 20268622
May 20267322
June 20269027
July 20268442
August 20266837
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bishop's Stortford North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime374
shoplifting177
other theft75
public order61
criminal damage arson54
vehicle crime42
burglary37
drugs33
theft from the person21
robbery15
other crime11
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Hertfordshire →