Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / East Hertfordshire / Great Amwell & Stansteads

Great Amwell & Stansteads · East Hertfordshire

Great Amwell & Stansteads: your neighbourhood

Great Amwell & Stansteads electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.2% here, compared with 38.6% across East Hertfordshire (5.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.6% here, compared with 13.8% across East Hertfordshire (2.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.5% here, compared with 18.2% across East Hertfordshire (2.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,199 out of 5,839.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

212 out of 5,848.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,846

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,846 out of 5,846.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,609 out of 4,843.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,151 out of 2,474.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

339 out of 2,474.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,773 out of 4,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,950 out of 4,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 4,843.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

805 out of 4,843.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

385 out of 2,479.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,131 out of 4,843.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

330 out of 2,479.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Amwell & Stansteads

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

120 out of 4,843.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Great Amwell & Stansteads ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

262 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 290 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Amwell & Stansteads ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Amwell & Stansteads
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024166
October 2024379
November 20242210
December 2024161
January 2025282
February 2025173
March 2025199
April 2025232
May 2025213
June 20252913
July 2025306
August 2025326
September 2025203
October 2025165
November 2025284
December 2025302
January 2026211
February 2026164
March 2026224
April 2026268
May 20261612
June 2026189
July 2026316
August 20261814
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Amwell & Stansteads
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime112
other theft28
criminal damage arson27
drugs20
vehicle crime20
public order18
other crime12
burglary10
shoplifting9
bicycle theft2
robbery2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Hertfordshire →