Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hertford Bengeo · East Hertfordshire

Hertford Bengeo: your neighbourhood

Hertford Bengeo electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 46.6% here, compared with 38.6% across East Hertfordshire (8.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.5% here, compared with 13.8% across East Hertfordshire (2.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 13% across East Hertfordshire (2.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,742 out of 8,630.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

290 out of 8,622.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,632

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,632 out of 8,632.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,240 out of 6,948.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,524 out of 3,698.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

421 out of 3,698.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,459 out of 6,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,273 out of 6,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 6,912.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

799 out of 6,948.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

579 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,646 out of 6,912.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

406 out of 3,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Bengeo

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 6,912.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hertford Bengeo ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

408 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 477 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hertford Bengeo ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hertford Bengeo
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242410
October 20243913
November 20242611
December 2024278
January 2025396
February 2025318
March 2025369
April 2025459
May 2025518
June 20254916
July 20255711
August 20255318
September 20253211
October 20253216
November 2025407
December 2025229
January 2026388
February 20263711
March 2026219
April 20263410
May 20263517
June 20263711
July 20264619
August 20263410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hertford Bengeo
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime155
shoplifting49
vehicle crime43
public order34
criminal damage arson32
other theft31
burglary25
drugs15
bicycle theft9
other crime5
robbery5
theft from the person4
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Hertfordshire →