Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hertford Kingsmead · East Hertfordshire

Hertford Kingsmead: your neighbourhood

Hertford Kingsmead electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 10.4% here, compared with 18.2% across East Hertfordshire (7.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 16% across East Hertfordshire (6.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.1% here, compared with 38.6% across East Hertfordshire (6.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

934 out of 8,985.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

238 out of 8,969.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,973

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,973 out of 8,973.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,198 out of 7,088.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,418 out of 3,810.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

363 out of 3,810.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,746 out of 7,116.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

72.7%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,172 out of 7,116.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 7,116.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

693 out of 7,088.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

876 out of 3,806.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

907 out of 7,116.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

400 out of 3,806.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Hertford Kingsmead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 7,116.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hertford Kingsmead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

614 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 552 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hertford Kingsmead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hertford Kingsmead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244714
October 20243613
November 2024577
December 2024719
January 2025369
February 2025324
March 20253811
April 2025338
May 2025375
June 20255215
July 20253714
August 2025768
September 20254413
October 20255422
November 2025517
December 2025414
January 2026414
February 2026297
March 2026467
April 2026619
May 20265710
June 20266711
July 20265921
August 20266412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hertford Kingsmead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime223
other theft103
shoplifting99
criminal damage arson44
vehicle crime41
public order27
burglary23
drugs22
other crime14
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft5
theft from the person3
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Hertfordshire →