Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ware Priory · East Hertfordshire

Ware Priory: your neighbourhood

Ware Priory electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 16% across East Hertfordshire (8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.4% here, compared with 38.6% across East Hertfordshire (3.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.8% here, compared with 11.9% across East Hertfordshire (1.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,419 out of 7,464.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

289 out of 7,454.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,459

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,459 out of 7,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,647 out of 6,236.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,479 out of 3,560.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

384 out of 3,560.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,996 out of 6,228.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.4%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,076 out of 6,228.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 6,228.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

810 out of 6,236.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

855 out of 3,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,399 out of 6,228.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

433 out of 3,559.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Ware Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

156 out of 6,228.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ware Priory ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

547 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 449 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ware Priory ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ware Priory
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024368
October 20243310
November 2024329
December 2024409
January 2025245
February 2025319
March 20253813
April 20253515
May 20254819
June 20254415
July 20254322
August 20254519
September 20255214
October 20254524
November 20254517
December 20254810
January 2026365
February 20263711
March 2026477
April 2026239
May 2026549
June 20265419
July 20264823
August 20265825
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ware Priory
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime284
drugs41
other theft37
vehicle crime37
public order36
shoplifting32
criminal damage arson27
burglary22
robbery11
other crime9
possession of weapons6
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Hertfordshire →