Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ware St Mary's · East Hertfordshire

Ware St Mary's: your neighbourhood

Ware St Mary's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 13% across East Hertfordshire (5.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33% here, compared with 38.6% across East Hertfordshire (5.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 16% across East Hertfordshire (2.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,263 out of 6,395.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

184 out of 6,404.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,402

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,402 out of 6,402.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,744 out of 5,277.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,143 out of 2,768.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

288 out of 2,768.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,709 out of 5,246.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,420 out of 5,246.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

73 out of 5,246.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

680 out of 5,277.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

366 out of 2,753.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,223 out of 5,246.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

198 out of 2,753.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Ware St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

117 out of 5,246.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ware St Mary's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

255 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 241 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ware St Mary's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ware St Mary's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024184
October 20242011
November 2024232
December 202491
January 2025144
February 2025159
March 2025184
April 20251512
May 2025236
June 2025206
July 2025448
August 20252213
September 2025308
October 2025234
November 2025116
December 2025244
January 2026160
February 2026204
March 2026183
April 2026206
May 2026303
June 2026108
July 2026195
August 20263413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ware St Mary's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime93
shoplifting35
criminal damage arson28
other theft25
public order22
drugs13
vehicle crime13
burglary12
robbery5
other crime4
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Hertfordshire →