Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Dacorum, in numbers

All statistics: Dacorum

Dacorum local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Dacorum local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 134,341 people in 1996; 162,316 people in 2025. 20.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 134,341 to 162,316 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,177 more people (0.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Dacorum local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996134,341
1997135,514
1998136,751
1999137,013
2000137,322
2001137,843
2002138,118
2003138,413
2004138,403
2005138,633
2006138,973
2007139,527
2008140,802
2009142,205
2010143,651
2011145,298
2012146,826
2013148,057
2014149,380
2015150,906
2016152,462
2017153,282
2018153,982
2019154,367
2020154,815
2021155,211
2022156,239
2023158,612
2024161,139
2025162,316
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Dacorum local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,049 a month in January 2015; £1,594 a month in August 2026. 52% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,049 to £1,594 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £21 more a month (1.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Dacorum local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,049
February 20151,055
March 20151,060
April 20151,065
May 20151,066
June 20151,067
July 20151,069
August 20151,070
September 20151,072
October 20151,077
November 20151,082
December 20151,088
January 20161,090
February 20161,090
March 20161,091
April 20161,091
May 20161,099
June 20161,107
July 20161,118
August 20161,127
September 20161,138
October 20161,146
November 20161,151
December 20161,153
January 20171,157
February 20171,164
March 20171,172
April 20171,177
May 20171,177
June 20171,178
July 20171,180
August 20171,185
September 20171,189
October 20171,188
November 20171,187
December 20171,186
January 20181,189
February 20181,191
March 20181,196
April 20181,202
May 20181,208
June 20181,209
July 20181,211
August 20181,216
September 20181,217
October 20181,216
November 20181,212
December 20181,211
January 20191,211
February 20191,210
March 20191,210
April 20191,211
May 20191,211
June 20191,213
July 20191,213
August 20191,213
September 20191,213
October 20191,213
November 20191,213
December 20191,213
January 20201,213
February 20201,213
March 20201,213
April 20201,213
May 20201,212
June 20201,211
July 20201,211
August 20201,211
September 20201,211
October 20201,214
November 20201,217
December 20201,219
January 20211,219
February 20211,224
March 20211,233
April 20211,242
May 20211,248
June 20211,251
July 20211,253
August 20211,254
September 20211,256
October 20211,261
November 20211,268
December 20211,276
January 20221,282
February 20221,286
March 20221,289
April 20221,292
May 20221,296
June 20221,299
July 20221,302
August 20221,305
September 20221,308
October 20221,312
November 20221,316
December 20221,329
January 20231,342
February 20231,354
March 20231,359
April 20231,363
May 20231,366
June 20231,369
July 20231,374
August 20231,382
September 20231,390
October 20231,398
November 20231,405
December 20231,414
January 20241,421
February 20241,428
March 20241,435
April 20241,443
May 20241,450
June 20241,454
July 20241,457
August 20241,460
September 20241,465
October 20241,472
November 20241,482
December 20241,492
January 20251,505
February 20251,514
March 20251,520
April 20251,542
May 20251,564
June 20251,584
July 20251,579
August 20251,573
September 20251,574
October 20251,580
November 20251,584
December 20251,588
January 20261,586
February 20261,582
March 20261,577
April 20261,577
May 20261,579
June 20261,579
July 20261,583
August 20261,594
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Dacorum local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £74,998 in August 1996; £459,235 in July 2026. 512.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £70,000 to £459,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Dacorum local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199570,474
February 199570,520
March 199570,798
April 199570,596
May 199571,357
June 199570,916
July 199571,365
August 199571,520
September 199572,474
October 199572,839
November 199572,487
December 199572,935
January 199672,575
February 199673,043
March 199672,237
April 199673,647
May 199673,410
June 199674,128
July 199673,677
August 199674,998
September 199676,066
October 199676,035
November 199675,788
December 199676,757
January 199777,774
February 199779,653
March 199778,998
April 199779,514
May 199779,741
June 199782,141
July 199785,347
August 199787,163
September 199788,126
October 199788,411
November 199789,868
December 199791,834
January 199893,207
February 199893,650
March 199892,565
April 199893,844
May 199894,965
June 199897,367
July 199898,148
August 199899,827
September 1998100,644
October 1998101,311
November 1998100,978
December 1998101,343
January 1999101,172
February 1999102,404
March 1999103,242
April 1999104,622
May 1999104,952
June 1999105,333
July 1999105,791
August 1999107,107
September 1999110,323
October 1999114,482
November 1999116,465
December 1999116,700
January 2000117,330
February 2000119,067
March 2000121,540
April 2000125,838
May 2000129,827
June 2000134,778
July 2000134,336
August 2000135,389
September 2000135,714
October 2000137,138
November 2000137,405
December 2000137,384
January 2001137,251
February 2001137,984
March 2001139,889
April 2001142,330
May 2001143,706
June 2001144,548
July 2001147,372
August 2001150,663
September 2001151,743
October 2001150,458
November 2001149,170
December 2001148,790
January 2002149,496
February 2002149,918
March 2002152,535
April 2002154,399
May 2002158,449
June 2002161,599
July 2002164,745
August 2002169,401
September 2002173,071
October 2002180,271
November 2002183,306
December 2002188,071
January 2003190,186
February 2003190,500
March 2003193,606
April 2003193,097
May 2003197,448
June 2003197,359
July 2003201,711
August 2003202,337
September 2003200,412
October 2003199,143
November 2003194,438
December 2003195,122
January 2004195,545
February 2004200,547
March 2004203,108
April 2004204,678
May 2004206,595
June 2004209,028
July 2004209,464
August 2004211,265
September 2004213,052
October 2004215,433
November 2004218,242
December 2004217,032
January 2005216,901
February 2005214,684
March 2005214,302
April 2005212,259
May 2005211,327
June 2005211,528
July 2005213,840
August 2005215,883
September 2005217,535
October 2005219,908
November 2005216,824
December 2005214,836
January 2006213,141
February 2006215,692
March 2006217,726
April 2006219,978
May 2006221,248
June 2006224,629
July 2006226,701
August 2006228,340
September 2006229,995
October 2006231,116
November 2006234,608
December 2006236,344
January 2007237,646
February 2007238,096
March 2007238,415
April 2007240,578
May 2007243,551
June 2007247,043
July 2007250,089
August 2007254,666
September 2007259,546
October 2007261,274
November 2007261,811
December 2007264,386
January 2008263,882
February 2008264,298
March 2008261,555
April 2008261,929
May 2008260,432
June 2008256,294
July 2008253,899
August 2008249,736
September 2008243,181
October 2008236,860
November 2008227,661
December 2008224,773
January 2009223,515
February 2009223,683
March 2009221,458
April 2009221,457
May 2009222,647
June 2009221,398
July 2009221,357
August 2009221,704
September 2009226,530
October 2009226,925
November 2009231,576
December 2009233,275
January 2010237,777
February 2010236,345
March 2010237,110
April 2010237,530
May 2010243,077
June 2010249,551
July 2010255,124
August 2010254,876
September 2010253,936
October 2010249,418
November 2010251,983
December 2010249,483
January 2011248,140
February 2011245,626
March 2011249,982
April 2011248,224
May 2011246,624
June 2011239,981
July 2011244,678
August 2011247,320
September 2011251,473
October 2011249,200
November 2011248,124
December 2011248,219
January 2012250,669
February 2012250,327
March 2012250,707
April 2012252,291
May 2012255,500
June 2012255,320
July 2012256,107
August 2012257,027
September 2012257,993
October 2012255,974
November 2012255,094
December 2012255,809
January 2013256,991
February 2013254,984
March 2013255,323
April 2013255,763
May 2013258,740
June 2013260,777
July 2013261,750
August 2013260,465
September 2013262,598
October 2013265,161
November 2013268,707
December 2013270,135
January 2014275,370
February 2014276,511
March 2014277,182
April 2014274,550
May 2014278,391
June 2014286,760
July 2014294,387
August 2014301,548
September 2014302,207
October 2014304,078
November 2014303,450
December 2014303,827
January 2015305,355
February 2015308,180
March 2015309,236
April 2015313,293
May 2015314,073
June 2015319,941
July 2015324,565
August 2015329,417
September 2015333,804
October 2015341,395
November 2015349,035
December 2015355,841
January 2016356,597
February 2016361,969
March 2016364,821
April 2016360,677
May 2016363,756
June 2016366,722
July 2016374,858
August 2016372,307
September 2016372,273
October 2016377,950
November 2016381,223
December 2016380,424
January 2017379,730
February 2017379,739
March 2017384,341
April 2017386,174
May 2017387,322
June 2017387,740
July 2017387,786
August 2017390,205
September 2017387,837
October 2017388,608
November 2017387,352
December 2017388,859
January 2018385,861
February 2018382,297
March 2018382,571
April 2018382,628
May 2018389,741
June 2018387,813
July 2018388,019
August 2018387,206
September 2018389,961
October 2018394,336
November 2018392,878
December 2018392,446
January 2019384,806
February 2019379,804
March 2019377,775
April 2019378,015
May 2019377,584
June 2019375,980
July 2019378,715
August 2019381,996
September 2019385,324
October 2019386,122
November 2019388,053
December 2019386,047
January 2020384,567
February 2020387,055
March 2020386,596
April 2020384,954
May 2020377,979
June 2020382,815
July 2020385,178
August 2020392,205
September 2020392,508
October 2020397,325
November 2020399,945
December 2020405,986
January 2021406,881
February 2021407,987
March 2021405,067
April 2021402,750
May 2021402,158
June 2021408,592
July 2021411,284
August 2021415,623
September 2021414,976
October 2021420,696
November 2021422,928
December 2021423,266
January 2022420,066
February 2022418,915
March 2022418,428
April 2022422,963
May 2022428,856
June 2022434,341
July 2022439,403
August 2022446,854
September 2022450,865
October 2022452,532
November 2022448,738
December 2022447,370
January 2023448,588
February 2023449,418
March 2023447,958
April 2023444,829
May 2023439,419
June 2023438,245
July 2023438,878
August 2023443,293
September 2023443,905
October 2023442,660
November 2023433,855
December 2023429,394
January 2024427,140
February 2024425,609
March 2024430,059
April 2024437,255
May 2024444,975
June 2024447,752
July 2024442,083
August 2024442,623
September 2024443,590
October 2024443,110
November 2024444,761
December 2024444,293
January 2025452,896
February 2025450,391
March 2025452,443
April 2025452,866
May 2025454,786
June 2025451,317
July 2025445,874
August 2025450,355
September 2025455,543
October 2025463,912
November 2025466,563
December 2025463,105
January 2026459,023
February 2026450,796
March 2026451,483
April 2026449,133
May 2026458,451
June 2026458,186
July 2026459,235
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

26,966 out of 155,081.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,035 out of 155,081.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

155,081

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

155,081 out of 155,081.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

46,745 out of 123,780.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

29,215 out of 63,412.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,056 out of 63,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,992 out of 123,783.

Source and method →

Average home price

£459,000

July 2026 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £459,235.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

77,199 out of 123,783.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,624 out of 123,783.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,490

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,594

August 2026 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,167 out of 123,780.

Source and method →

People living in the area

162,316

Mid-2025 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,093 out of 63,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,360 out of 123,783.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,320 out of 63,412.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,592 out of 123,783.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →