Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Dacorum, in numbers

Average home prices reached £459,000 in Dacorum.

Dacorum local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Dacorum is exploring joined-up health services while managing practical housing repairs and shared spaces. Hemel’s proposed health campus is still an options exercise. At St Margarets Way, installed charging equipment sits alongside unresolved play-space proposals and drainage-maintenance questions.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Dacorum local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £74,998 in August 1996; £459,235 in July 2026. 512.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £70,000 to £459,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Dacorum local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199570,474
February 199570,520
March 199570,798
April 199570,596
May 199571,357
June 199570,916
July 199571,365
August 199571,520
September 199572,474
October 199572,839
November 199572,487
December 199572,935
January 199672,575
February 199673,043
March 199672,237
April 199673,647
May 199673,410
June 199674,128
July 199673,677
August 199674,998
September 199676,066
October 199676,035
November 199675,788
December 199676,757
January 199777,774
February 199779,653
March 199778,998
April 199779,514
May 199779,741
June 199782,141
July 199785,347
August 199787,163
September 199788,126
October 199788,411
November 199789,868
December 199791,834
January 199893,207
February 199893,650
March 199892,565
April 199893,844
May 199894,965
June 199897,367
July 199898,148
August 199899,827
September 1998100,644
October 1998101,311
November 1998100,978
December 1998101,343
January 1999101,172
February 1999102,404
March 1999103,242
April 1999104,622
May 1999104,952
June 1999105,333
July 1999105,791
August 1999107,107
September 1999110,323
October 1999114,482
November 1999116,465
December 1999116,700
January 2000117,330
February 2000119,067
March 2000121,540
April 2000125,838
May 2000129,827
June 2000134,778
July 2000134,336
August 2000135,389
September 2000135,714
October 2000137,138
November 2000137,405
December 2000137,384
January 2001137,251
February 2001137,984
March 2001139,889
April 2001142,330
May 2001143,706
June 2001144,548
July 2001147,372
August 2001150,663
September 2001151,743
October 2001150,458
November 2001149,170
December 2001148,790
January 2002149,496
February 2002149,918
March 2002152,535
April 2002154,399
May 2002158,449
June 2002161,599
July 2002164,745
August 2002169,401
September 2002173,071
October 2002180,271
November 2002183,306
December 2002188,071
January 2003190,186
February 2003190,500
March 2003193,606
April 2003193,097
May 2003197,448
June 2003197,359
July 2003201,711
August 2003202,337
September 2003200,412
October 2003199,143
November 2003194,438
December 2003195,122
January 2004195,545
February 2004200,547
March 2004203,108
April 2004204,678
May 2004206,595
June 2004209,028
July 2004209,464
August 2004211,265
September 2004213,052
October 2004215,433
November 2004218,242
December 2004217,032
January 2005216,901
February 2005214,684
March 2005214,302
April 2005212,259
May 2005211,327
June 2005211,528
July 2005213,840
August 2005215,883
September 2005217,535
October 2005219,908
November 2005216,824
December 2005214,836
January 2006213,141
February 2006215,692
March 2006217,726
April 2006219,978
May 2006221,248
June 2006224,629
July 2006226,701
August 2006228,340
September 2006229,995
October 2006231,116
November 2006234,608
December 2006236,344
January 2007237,646
February 2007238,096
March 2007238,415
April 2007240,578
May 2007243,551
June 2007247,043
July 2007250,089
August 2007254,666
September 2007259,546
October 2007261,274
November 2007261,811
December 2007264,386
January 2008263,882
February 2008264,298
March 2008261,555
April 2008261,929
May 2008260,432
June 2008256,294
July 2008253,899
August 2008249,736
September 2008243,181
October 2008236,860
November 2008227,661
December 2008224,773
January 2009223,515
February 2009223,683
March 2009221,458
April 2009221,457
May 2009222,647
June 2009221,398
July 2009221,357
August 2009221,704
September 2009226,530
October 2009226,925
November 2009231,576
December 2009233,275
January 2010237,777
February 2010236,345
March 2010237,110
April 2010237,530
May 2010243,077
June 2010249,551
July 2010255,124
August 2010254,876
September 2010253,936
October 2010249,418
November 2010251,983
December 2010249,483
January 2011248,140
February 2011245,626
March 2011249,982
April 2011248,224
May 2011246,624
June 2011239,981
July 2011244,678
August 2011247,320
September 2011251,473
October 2011249,200
November 2011248,124
December 2011248,219
January 2012250,669
February 2012250,327
March 2012250,707
April 2012252,291
May 2012255,500
June 2012255,320
July 2012256,107
August 2012257,027
September 2012257,993
October 2012255,974
November 2012255,094
December 2012255,809
January 2013256,991
February 2013254,984
March 2013255,323
April 2013255,763
May 2013258,740
June 2013260,777
July 2013261,750
August 2013260,465
September 2013262,598
October 2013265,161
November 2013268,707
December 2013270,135
January 2014275,370
February 2014276,511
March 2014277,182
April 2014274,550
May 2014278,391
June 2014286,760
July 2014294,387
August 2014301,548
September 2014302,207
October 2014304,078
November 2014303,450
December 2014303,827
January 2015305,355
February 2015308,180
March 2015309,236
April 2015313,293
May 2015314,073
June 2015319,941
July 2015324,565
August 2015329,417
September 2015333,804
October 2015341,395
November 2015349,035
December 2015355,841
January 2016356,597
February 2016361,969
March 2016364,821
April 2016360,677
May 2016363,756
June 2016366,722
July 2016374,858
August 2016372,307
September 2016372,273
October 2016377,950
November 2016381,223
December 2016380,424
January 2017379,730
February 2017379,739
March 2017384,341
April 2017386,174
May 2017387,322
June 2017387,740
July 2017387,786
August 2017390,205
September 2017387,837
October 2017388,608
November 2017387,352
December 2017388,859
January 2018385,861
February 2018382,297
March 2018382,571
April 2018382,628
May 2018389,741
June 2018387,813
July 2018388,019
August 2018387,206
September 2018389,961
October 2018394,336
November 2018392,878
December 2018392,446
January 2019384,806
February 2019379,804
March 2019377,775
April 2019378,015
May 2019377,584
June 2019375,980
July 2019378,715
August 2019381,996
September 2019385,324
October 2019386,122
November 2019388,053
December 2019386,047
January 2020384,567
February 2020387,055
March 2020386,596
April 2020384,954
May 2020377,979
June 2020382,815
July 2020385,178
August 2020392,205
September 2020392,508
October 2020397,325
November 2020399,945
December 2020405,986
January 2021406,881
February 2021407,987
March 2021405,067
April 2021402,750
May 2021402,158
June 2021408,592
July 2021411,284
August 2021415,623
September 2021414,976
October 2021420,696
November 2021422,928
December 2021423,266
January 2022420,066
February 2022418,915
March 2022418,428
April 2022422,963
May 2022428,856
June 2022434,341
July 2022439,403
August 2022446,854
September 2022450,865
October 2022452,532
November 2022448,738
December 2022447,370
January 2023448,588
February 2023449,418
March 2023447,958
April 2023444,829
May 2023439,419
June 2023438,245
July 2023438,878
August 2023443,293
September 2023443,905
October 2023442,660
November 2023433,855
December 2023429,394
January 2024427,140
February 2024425,609
March 2024430,059
April 2024437,255
May 2024444,975
June 2024447,752
July 2024442,083
August 2024442,623
September 2024443,590
October 2024443,110
November 2024444,761
December 2024444,293
January 2025452,896
February 2025450,391
March 2025452,443
April 2025452,866
May 2025454,786
June 2025451,317
July 2025445,874
August 2025450,355
September 2025455,543
October 2025463,912
November 2025466,563
December 2025463,105
January 2026459,023
February 2026450,796
March 2026451,483
April 2026449,133
May 2026458,451
June 2026458,186
July 2026459,235
Source →

People living in the area

162,316

Mid-2025 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£459,000

July 2026 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £459,235.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,594

August 2026 · Dacorum local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 26.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Ashridge to 26.5% in Hemel Hempstead Town — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ashridge8.2%891,084
Berkhamsted West8.3%2142,570
Leverstock Green9.4%3493,719
Aldbury and Wigginton9.9%1011,019
Adeyfield West10.3%2482,419
Bennetts End10.6%2392,255
Northchurch10.7%1401,312
Chaulden and Warners End11%4153,782
Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield11.3%3933,472
Watling11.4%2712,368
Gadebridge11.5%2622,285
Kings Langley11.8%2512,136
Tring Central11.9%2632,204
Adeyfield East12.9%3172,453
Grovehill13.8%4423,205
Highfield15%3542,365
Tring East15.3%2131,395
Tring West and Rural15.3%3392,219
Nash Mills15.6%2451,568
Berkhamsted East15.7%3932,506
Boxmoor17%6533,851
Berkhamsted Castle18.2%5032,760
Apsley and Corner Hall21.2%9364,413
Woodhall Farm21.5%6012,797
Hemel Hempstead Town26.5%8653,263
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Tring East to 6.1% in Highfield — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tring East2%693,416
Berkhamsted East2.7%1666,139
Berkhamsted Castle2.8%1716,108
Aldbury and Wigginton2.9%692,407
Berkhamsted West2.9%1906,537
Ashridge3%812,696
Watling3%1765,801
Boxmoor3.2%2768,741
Woodhall Farm3.3%2327,022
Tring West and Rural3.3%1715,175
Tring Central3.4%1855,384
Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield3.6%3429,497
Nash Mills3.7%1413,782
Kings Langley3.8%1995,288
Apsley and Corner Hall3.9%39910,307
Leverstock Green4.1%3979,712
Bennetts End4.2%2556,031
Chaulden and Warners End4.4%4109,285
Northchurch4.4%1262,837
Hemel Hempstead Town4.5%3247,190
Gadebridge4.6%2665,801
Adeyfield East4.8%2906,075
Adeyfield West4.9%2955,960
Grovehill5.6%4498,006
Highfield6.1%3585,887
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.3% to 27.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.3% in Woodhall Farm to 27.9% in Northchurch — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woodhall Farm10.3%7227,022
Apsley and Corner Hall12.3%1,26910,307
Hemel Hempstead Town12.3%8877,190
Gadebridge14%8145,801
Bennetts End14.5%8726,032
Nash Mills14.8%5593,782
Adeyfield East15.4%9376,078
Adeyfield West16%9525,964
Highfield16.1%9485,883
Chaulden and Warners End16.6%1,5379,285
Berkhamsted East16.9%1,0376,139
Grovehill17.2%1,3758,006
Boxmoor17.9%1,5618,741
Berkhamsted West18%1,1746,535
Watling18.2%1,0535,800
Tring Central18.4%9895,384
Leverstock Green18.9%1,8329,712
Tring West and Rural20.6%1,0675,179
Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield21.2%2,0099,497
Kings Langley21.5%1,1385,287
Berkhamsted Castle22.6%1,3786,107
Tring East22.7%7753,417
Aldbury and Wigginton22.9%5502,406
Ashridge27.1%7302,694
Northchurch27.9%7922,838
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 25 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep installed charging usable

St Margarets Way has tenant charging points.

Shared equipment needs clear access and maintenance.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make the roof-repair status clear

Gravel Lane’s page still gives forecast dates.

Residents need actual progress and contact routes.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Design care around patients’ journeys

The campus options would bring several services together.

Fewer separate trips could help some patients.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Hemel Hempstead

Hemel Health Campus options

The council and health partners are assessing how services could be brought together, including a possible Market Square facility.

Options and initial business case in progress · evidence dated 2026-09-23

Responsible body: Dacorum Borough Council and local NHS partners

What the source says: No final building, funding package or opening date is established.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Hemel Health Campus →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Design care around patients’ journeys →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

St Margarets Way and Tewin Road, Hemel Hempstead

St Margarets Way shared facilities

Tenant charging points are installed; revised play equipment is proposed at nearby Tewin Road.

Charging installed; playground amendment submitted · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Dacorum Borough Council

What the source says: The page also identifies drainage-maintenance and safety concerns. Older handover dates are not proof work finished.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

St Margarets Way community update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep installed charging usable →

Resolve drainage and play-space concerns together →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Gravel Lane and Gravel Path, Hemel Hempstead

Gravel Lane and Gravel Path roof repairs

A planned works programme covers roof replacement and essential repairs.

Published works programme; completion unverified · evidence dated 2026-01-20

Responsible body: Dacorum Borough Council

What the source says: The page lists a 2025 timetable but does not confirm completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Gravel Lane planned works →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the roof-repair status clear →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.