Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Dacorum, in numbers

Your area: Dacorum

Dacorum local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 26.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Ashridge to 26.5% in Hemel Hempstead Town — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ashridge8.2%891,084
Berkhamsted West8.3%2142,570
Leverstock Green9.4%3493,719
Aldbury and Wigginton9.9%1011,019
Adeyfield West10.3%2482,419
Bennetts End10.6%2392,255
Northchurch10.7%1401,312
Chaulden and Warners End11%4153,782
Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield11.3%3933,472
Watling11.4%2712,368
Gadebridge11.5%2622,285
Kings Langley11.8%2512,136
Tring Central11.9%2632,204
Adeyfield East12.9%3172,453
Grovehill13.8%4423,205
Highfield15%3542,365
Tring East15.3%2131,395
Tring West and Rural15.3%3392,219
Nash Mills15.6%2451,568
Berkhamsted East15.7%3932,506
Boxmoor17%6533,851
Berkhamsted Castle18.2%5032,760
Apsley and Corner Hall21.2%9364,413
Woodhall Farm21.5%6012,797
Hemel Hempstead Town26.5%8653,263
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 6.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Tring East to 6.1% in Highfield — a gap of 4.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tring East2%693,416
Berkhamsted East2.7%1666,139
Berkhamsted Castle2.8%1716,108
Aldbury and Wigginton2.9%692,407
Berkhamsted West2.9%1906,537
Ashridge3%812,696
Watling3%1765,801
Boxmoor3.2%2768,741
Woodhall Farm3.3%2327,022
Tring West and Rural3.3%1715,175
Tring Central3.4%1855,384
Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield3.6%3429,497
Nash Mills3.7%1413,782
Kings Langley3.8%1995,288
Apsley and Corner Hall3.9%39910,307
Leverstock Green4.1%3979,712
Bennetts End4.2%2556,031
Chaulden and Warners End4.4%4109,285
Northchurch4.4%1262,837
Hemel Hempstead Town4.5%3247,190
Gadebridge4.6%2665,801
Adeyfield East4.8%2906,075
Adeyfield West4.9%2955,960
Grovehill5.6%4498,006
Highfield6.1%3585,887
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.3% to 27.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.3% in Woodhall Farm to 27.9% in Northchurch — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woodhall Farm10.3%7227,022
Apsley and Corner Hall12.3%1,26910,307
Hemel Hempstead Town12.3%8877,190
Gadebridge14%8145,801
Bennetts End14.5%8726,032
Nash Mills14.8%5593,782
Adeyfield East15.4%9376,078
Adeyfield West16%9525,964
Highfield16.1%9485,883
Chaulden and Warners End16.6%1,5379,285
Berkhamsted East16.9%1,0376,139
Grovehill17.2%1,3758,006
Boxmoor17.9%1,5618,741
Berkhamsted West18%1,1746,535
Watling18.2%1,0535,800
Tring Central18.4%9895,384
Leverstock Green18.9%1,8329,712
Tring West and Rural20.6%1,0675,179
Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield21.2%2,0099,497
Kings Langley21.5%1,1385,287
Berkhamsted Castle22.6%1,3786,107
Tring East22.7%7753,417
Aldbury and Wigginton22.9%5502,406
Ashridge27.1%7302,694
Northchurch27.9%7922,838
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.2% to 22.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.2% in Berkhamsted Castle to 22.8% in Highfield — a gap of 14.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Berkhamsted Castle8.2%4095,013
Tring East9.3%2572,751
Ashridge9.7%2152,210
Berkhamsted East10.2%4964,851
Tring West and Rural10.4%4414,229
Berkhamsted West10.6%5284,991
Boxmoor11.4%8137,146
Nash Mills11.9%3653,066
Watling12.8%5984,663
Aldbury and Wigginton13.1%2601,980
Kings Langley13.2%5714,338
Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield13.3%1,0607,975
Apsley and Corner Hall14%1,1648,285
Tring Central14.4%6204,295
Woodhall Farm14.7%7645,215
Northchurch16%3772,352
Chaulden and Warners End16.2%1,1967,390
Leverstock Green16.4%1,2617,696
Bennetts End16.5%7774,720
Gadebridge16.5%7484,538
Adeyfield East18.4%8804,783
Hemel Hempstead Town18.5%1,0565,701
Adeyfield West19.7%9294,714
Grovehill21.2%1,3376,293
Highfield22.8%1,0444,589
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9% to 56.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.9% in Adeyfield West to 56.2% in Berkhamsted Castle — a gap of 30.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Adeyfield West25.9%1,2214,714
Grovehill26.1%1,6426,293
Highfield26.3%1,2074,589
Gadebridge28.2%1,2794,538
Adeyfield East28.4%1,3594,783
Bennetts End29.8%1,4074,720
Chaulden and Warners End31.4%2,3207,390
Leverstock Green31.5%2,4227,696
Hemel Hempstead Town33.2%1,8955,701
Woodhall Farm33.5%1,7495,215
Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield37.8%3,0117,975
Tring Central37.8%1,6224,295
Apsley and Corner Hall38.4%3,1838,285
Nash Mills40.2%1,2343,066
Watling40.6%1,8914,663
Kings Langley41.6%1,8054,338
Northchurch42.9%1,0102,352
Boxmoor43.9%3,1377,146
Tring West and Rural44.7%1,8904,229
Aldbury and Wigginton48.2%9551,980
Tring East49.1%1,3522,751
Ashridge50.9%1,1252,210
Berkhamsted East52.8%2,5624,851
Berkhamsted West53.1%2,6484,991
Berkhamsted Castle56.2%2,8175,013
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.5% to 24.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.5% in Tring East to 24.6% in Highfield — a gap of 18.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tring East6.5%911,396
Berkhamsted Castle6.7%1852,761
Ashridge8.3%901,084
Berkhamsted East8.7%2172,502
Aldbury and Wigginton9.5%971,018
Tring West and Rural10%2212,219
Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield10%3473,473
Berkhamsted West10.5%2712,569
Watling10.6%2502,363
Kings Langley10.7%2292,136
Boxmoor11%4253,849
Nash Mills11.8%1851,570
Northchurch11.9%1561,312
Tring Central13.7%3032,204
Apsley and Corner Hall13.9%6114,410
Woodhall Farm14.4%4022,795
Leverstock Green16.2%6043,719
Bennetts End17%3832,255
Chaulden and Warners End17.5%6633,783
Adeyfield East17.9%4382,450
Gadebridge18.1%4152,288
Hemel Hempstead Town21%6853,264
Grovehill21.1%6763,204
Adeyfield West21.8%5262,418
Highfield24.6%5812,363
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.3% to 39.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.3% in Tring East to 39.9% in Highfield — a gap of 35.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tring East4.3%601,395
Berkhamsted Castle4.7%1312,760
Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield9.1%3163,472
Tring West and Rural10%2212,219
Aldbury and Wigginton10.4%1061,019
Northchurch11.1%1451,312
Ashridge11.5%1251,084
Kings Langley13%2772,136
Boxmoor13.9%5373,851
Berkhamsted East14.4%3612,506
Watling15.8%3732,368
Nash Mills17.5%2751,568
Tring Central18.8%4152,204
Berkhamsted West20.9%5372,570
Apsley and Corner Hall21%9284,413
Woodhall Farm21.5%6012,797
Leverstock Green22.8%8483,719
Bennetts End25.3%5702,255
Gadebridge27.1%6202,285
Chaulden and Warners End29.1%1,1013,782
Grovehill33.1%1,0623,205
Hemel Hempstead Town33.5%1,0943,263
Adeyfield West34.1%8242,419
Adeyfield East34.7%8522,453
Highfield39.9%9432,365
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Adeyfield EastAdeyfield WestAldbury and WiggintonApsley and Corner HallAshridgeBennetts EndBerkhamsted CastleBerkhamsted EastBerkhamsted WestBovingdon, Flaunden and ChipperfieldBoxmoorChaulden and Warners EndGadebridgeGrovehillHemel Hempstead TownHighfieldKings LangleyLeverstock GreenNash MillsNorthchurchTring CentralTring EastTring West and RuralWatlingWoodhall Farm
25 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.