Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Adeyfield West · Dacorum

Adeyfield West: your neighbourhood

Adeyfield West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 21% across Dacorum (13.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.9% here, compared with 37.8% across Dacorum (11.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.8% here, compared with 14.3% across Dacorum (7.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

952 out of 5,964.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

295 out of 5,960.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,960

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,960 out of 5,960.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,221 out of 4,714.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,350 out of 2,418.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

526 out of 2,418.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,638 out of 4,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,923 out of 4,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

218 out of 4,706.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

929 out of 4,714.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

248 out of 2,419.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

866 out of 4,706.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

824 out of 2,419.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Adeyfield West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

145 out of 4,706.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Adeyfield West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

356 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 382 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Adeyfield West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Adeyfield West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024355
October 2024217
November 2024392
December 2024475
January 2025335
February 2025258
March 2025437
April 20252212
May 2025273
June 20252710
July 2025355
August 20252813
September 2025257
October 20252115
November 2025303
December 2025397
January 2026311
February 2026325
March 2026285
April 20263310
May 2026305
June 20262410
July 20263517
August 2026285
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Adeyfield West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime216
vehicle crime31
criminal damage arson27
public order21
other theft20
drugs16
burglary11
other crime8
possession of weapons4
shoplifting1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dacorum →