Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bennetts End · Dacorum

Bennetts End: your neighbourhood

Bennetts End electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.8% here, compared with 37.8% across Dacorum (8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 21% across Dacorum (4.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 14% across Dacorum (3.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

872 out of 6,032.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

255 out of 6,031.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,031

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,031 out of 6,031.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,407 out of 4,720.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,164 out of 2,255.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

383 out of 2,255.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,477 out of 4,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.3%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,080 out of 4,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

150 out of 4,718.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

777 out of 4,720.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

239 out of 2,255.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

811 out of 4,718.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

570 out of 2,255.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Bennetts End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

161 out of 4,718.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bennetts End ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

262 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 349 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bennetts End ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bennetts End
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024257
October 20242915
November 2024367
December 2024294
January 20252318
February 20252025
March 20254119
April 20253714
May 2025347
June 20253616
July 20252324
August 2025168
September 2025199
October 20251913
November 2025255
December 2025199
January 2026199
February 2026148
March 20261315
April 20261310
May 20262718
June 20262623
July 20264221
August 20262615
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bennetts End
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime142
other theft21
criminal damage arson20
vehicle crime18
drugs15
public order15
burglary11
shoplifting8
other crime6
possession of weapons3
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dacorum →