Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Berkhamsted West · Dacorum

Berkhamsted West: your neighbourhood

Berkhamsted West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.1% here, compared with 37.8% across Dacorum (15.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 14% across Dacorum (6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.6% here, compared with 14.7% across Dacorum (4.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,174 out of 6,535.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

190 out of 6,537.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,537

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,537 out of 6,537.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,648 out of 4,991.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,013 out of 2,569.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

271 out of 2,569.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,801 out of 5,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,085 out of 5,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

108 out of 5,007.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

528 out of 4,991.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

214 out of 2,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,143 out of 5,007.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

537 out of 2,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Berkhamsted West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

121 out of 5,007.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Berkhamsted West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

255 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 231 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Berkhamsted West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Berkhamsted West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024151
October 2024125
November 2024234
December 2024151
January 2025246
February 2025296
March 2025274
April 2025203
May 2025145
June 2025177
July 20251710
August 2025185
September 2025246
October 2025152
November 2025177
December 20252216
January 2026233
February 202698
March 20262911
April 2026214
May 20263114
June 20262213
July 2026205
August 2026227
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Berkhamsted West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime132
criminal damage arson29
other theft22
vehicle crime22
burglary20
drugs11
public order10
other crime6
shoplifting1
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dacorum →