Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Dacorum / Chaulden and Warners End

Chaulden and Warners End · Dacorum

Chaulden and Warners End: your neighbourhood

Chaulden and Warners End electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 21% across Dacorum (8.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.4% here, compared with 37.8% across Dacorum (6.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 14% across Dacorum (3.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,537 out of 9,285.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

410 out of 9,285.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,285

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,285 out of 9,285.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,320 out of 7,390.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,898 out of 3,783.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

663 out of 3,783.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,456 out of 7,382.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,692 out of 7,382.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

274 out of 7,382.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,196 out of 7,390.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

415 out of 3,782.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,446 out of 7,382.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,101 out of 3,782.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Chaulden and Warners End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

234 out of 7,382.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chaulden and Warners End ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

576 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 717 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chaulden and Warners End ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chaulden and Warners End
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245811
October 20244611
November 2024505
December 2024703
January 2025585
February 2025647
March 20256616
April 20256413
May 20257023
June 20255631
July 20256634
August 20254921
September 2025489
October 20255912
November 20255513
December 20254312
January 2026439
February 2026367
March 2026449
April 20264515
May 20265015
June 20265525
July 20264820
August 20265017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chaulden and Warners End
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime267
shoplifting81
criminal damage arson49
other theft43
public order32
vehicle crime31
burglary24
robbery15
other crime14
drugs10
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dacorum →