Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Grovehill · Dacorum

Grovehill: your neighbourhood

Grovehill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 21% across Dacorum (12.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 37.8% across Dacorum (11.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.1% here, compared with 14.3% across Dacorum (6.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,375 out of 8,006.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

449 out of 8,006.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,004

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,004 out of 8,004.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,642 out of 6,293.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,883 out of 3,204.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

676 out of 3,204.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,293 out of 6,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,758 out of 6,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

276 out of 6,288.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,337 out of 6,293.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

442 out of 3,205.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,250 out of 6,288.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,062 out of 3,205.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Grovehill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 6,288.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grovehill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

534 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 645 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grovehill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grovehill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244329
October 20245420
November 20247721
December 20246314
January 20254624
February 2025429
March 20256928
April 20254816
May 20256328
June 20254628
July 20255625
August 20253820
September 20255516
October 20253716
November 2025367
December 2025346
January 20264511
February 20263720
March 20264617
April 20263114
May 20265327
June 20265317
July 20265832
August 20264922
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grovehill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime255
criminal damage arson53
public order42
other theft35
vehicle crime35
drugs33
shoplifting30
burglary18
other crime14
robbery7
possession of weapons6
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dacorum →