Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Kings Langley · Dacorum

Kings Langley: your neighbourhood

Kings Langley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 21% across Dacorum (8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.5% here, compared with 17.4% across Dacorum (4.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.6% here, compared with 37.8% across Dacorum (3.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,138 out of 5,287.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

199 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,288

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,288 out of 5,288.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,805 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

891 out of 2,136.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

229 out of 2,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,600 out of 4,329.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,637 out of 4,329.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

83 out of 4,329.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

571 out of 4,338.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

251 out of 2,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,070 out of 4,329.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

277 out of 2,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Kings Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

92 out of 4,329.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kings Langley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

247 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 257 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kings Langley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 14 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kings Langley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024144
October 2024283
November 2024226
December 2024277
January 2025156
February 2025206
March 2025379
April 2025157
May 2025226
June 2025268
July 20251515
August 2025169
September 2025174
October 2025315
November 2025164
December 2025153
January 2026203
February 2026185
March 2026179
April 2026178
May 2026225
June 2026207
July 20261611
August 2026388
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kings Langley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime122
vehicle crime28
criminal damage arson20
burglary18
public order18
other theft18
other crime9
shoplifting6
drugs3
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons1
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dacorum →