Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Woodhall Farm · Dacorum

Woodhall Farm: your neighbourhood

Woodhall Farm electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 14% across Dacorum (7.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.3% here, compared with 17.4% across Dacorum (7.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.5% here, compared with 37.8% across Dacorum (4.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

722 out of 7,022.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

232 out of 7,022.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,022

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,022 out of 7,022.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,749 out of 5,215.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,330 out of 2,795.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

402 out of 2,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,523 out of 5,212.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.6%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,525 out of 5,212.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 5,212.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

764 out of 5,215.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

601 out of 2,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

690 out of 5,212.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

601 out of 2,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Woodhall Farm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 5,212.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Woodhall Farm ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

443 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 482 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Woodhall Farm ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Woodhall Farm
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024439
October 20245917
November 20242710
December 2024297
January 20253813
February 20253112
March 20254412
April 20254614
May 20253919
June 20253817
July 20254330
August 20254516
September 2025435
October 20253515
November 20253011
December 20253710
January 20265416
February 2026398
March 2026369
April 20264011
May 2026249
June 20263116
July 20263719
August 20263715
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Woodhall Farm
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime247
criminal damage arson40
other theft37
public order30
vehicle crime25
shoplifting18
drugs16
burglary10
other crime9
bicycle theft5
robbery4
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dacorum →