Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hertsmere, in numbers

All statistics: Hertsmere

Hertsmere local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Hertsmere local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 91,893 people in 1996; 110,242 people in 2025. 20% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 91,893 to 110,242 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 249 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Hertsmere local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199691,893
199792,140
199893,223
199993,576
200094,078
200194,466
200294,295
200394,419
200493,788
200594,302
200695,225
200796,252
200897,642
200998,637
201099,402
2011100,379
2012101,389
2013102,201
2014103,541
2015104,414
2016105,372
2017105,920
2018106,458
2019107,234
2020107,612
2021108,129
2022108,522
2023109,558
2024109,993
2025110,242
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Hertsmere local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,239 a month in January 2015; £1,829 a month in August 2026. 47.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,239 to £1,829 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £64 more a month (3.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Hertsmere local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,239
February 20151,253
March 20151,262
April 20151,268
May 20151,273
June 20151,279
July 20151,284
August 20151,287
September 20151,289
October 20151,293
November 20151,296
December 20151,306
January 20161,314
February 20161,322
March 20161,324
April 20161,324
May 20161,325
June 20161,326
July 20161,328
August 20161,332
September 20161,337
October 20161,348
November 20161,356
December 20161,366
January 20171,369
February 20171,371
March 20171,373
April 20171,373
May 20171,374
June 20171,375
July 20171,378
August 20171,381
September 20171,381
October 20171,381
November 20171,380
December 20171,381
January 20181,382
February 20181,385
March 20181,387
April 20181,387
May 20181,384
June 20181,382
July 20181,384
August 20181,387
September 20181,389
October 20181,390
November 20181,390
December 20181,390
January 20191,387
February 20191,384
March 20191,383
April 20191,382
May 20191,382
June 20191,383
July 20191,385
August 20191,387
September 20191,387
October 20191,387
November 20191,386
December 20191,385
January 20201,386
February 20201,389
March 20201,392
April 20201,394
May 20201,393
June 20201,398
July 20201,404
August 20201,411
September 20201,412
October 20201,412
November 20201,412
December 20201,410
January 20211,403
February 20211,399
March 20211,397
April 20211,401
May 20211,408
June 20211,415
July 20211,426
August 20211,430
September 20211,431
October 20211,433
November 20211,435
December 20211,439
January 20221,442
February 20221,448
March 20221,453
April 20221,457
May 20221,459
June 20221,465
July 20221,471
August 20221,476
September 20221,476
October 20221,477
November 20221,481
December 20221,486
January 20231,495
February 20231,506
March 20231,517
April 20231,532
May 20231,544
June 20231,553
July 20231,552
August 20231,553
September 20231,558
October 20231,564
November 20231,570
December 20231,573
January 20241,581
February 20241,591
March 20241,605
April 20241,615
May 20241,622
June 20241,628
July 20241,635
August 20241,650
September 20241,666
October 20241,683
November 20241,697
December 20241,708
January 20251,719
February 20251,728
March 20251,742
April 20251,752
May 20251,756
June 20251,755
July 20251,757
August 20251,765
September 20251,775
October 20251,786
November 20251,793
December 20251,795
January 20261,789
February 20261,787
March 20261,787
April 20261,796
May 20261,802
June 20261,806
July 20261,817
August 20261,829
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hertsmere local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £91,411 in August 1996; £548,704 in July 2026. 500.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £83,000 to £549,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (1.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hertsmere local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199582,880
February 199584,857
March 199585,379
April 199586,550
May 199586,977
June 199588,438
July 199589,852
August 199591,638
September 199590,118
October 199589,929
November 199588,320
December 199587,764
January 199686,784
February 199684,995
March 199687,145
April 199686,704
May 199689,613
June 199688,712
July 199690,299
August 199691,411
September 199694,088
October 199694,882
November 199695,153
December 199694,670
January 199795,175
February 199795,900
March 199798,626
April 1997101,060
May 1997103,071
June 1997102,407
July 1997106,195
August 1997108,970
September 1997112,896
October 1997112,921
November 1997111,587
December 1997111,201
January 1998112,358
February 1998115,627
March 1998117,172
April 1998116,453
May 1998116,975
June 1998116,705
July 1998120,507
August 1998120,026
September 1998122,947
October 1998123,126
November 1998125,920
December 1998123,621
January 1999124,085
February 1999123,853
March 1999124,385
April 1999124,350
May 1999124,868
June 1999130,202
July 1999132,633
August 1999134,266
September 1999134,857
October 1999136,225
November 1999139,810
December 1999141,760
January 2000146,068
February 2000147,938
March 2000147,552
April 2000149,929
May 2000156,204
June 2000162,838
July 2000165,175
August 2000166,679
September 2000169,446
October 2000171,613
November 2000173,632
December 2000171,022
January 2001170,622
February 2001170,622
March 2001173,866
April 2001175,016
May 2001176,909
June 2001177,583
July 2001181,849
August 2001182,308
September 2001192,075
October 2001194,195
November 2001198,860
December 2001198,517
January 2002199,447
February 2002200,485
March 2002199,183
April 2002203,873
May 2002207,472
June 2002212,855
July 2002214,005
August 2002213,901
September 2002217,517
October 2002229,065
November 2002238,688
December 2002245,363
January 2003245,995
February 2003243,494
March 2003244,947
April 2003246,611
May 2003251,114
June 2003250,731
July 2003246,185
August 2003248,344
September 2003247,105
October 2003247,073
November 2003245,831
December 2003248,012
January 2004254,406
February 2004254,941
March 2004255,805
April 2004257,004
May 2004260,854
June 2004264,799
July 2004266,779
August 2004270,299
September 2004272,207
October 2004268,772
November 2004268,521
December 2004270,586
January 2005269,327
February 2005267,201
March 2005265,731
April 2005271,803
May 2005279,304
June 2005279,850
July 2005277,945
August 2005270,538
September 2005271,480
October 2005273,117
November 2005277,371
December 2005274,053
January 2006273,277
February 2006269,927
March 2006270,614
April 2006270,708
May 2006273,598
June 2006275,853
July 2006277,852
August 2006281,075
September 2006282,658
October 2006286,724
November 2006288,663
December 2006294,856
January 2007293,578
February 2007299,129
March 2007298,235
April 2007303,751
May 2007304,095
June 2007307,466
July 2007313,278
August 2007317,794
September 2007323,368
October 2007323,543
November 2007326,580
December 2007321,096
January 2008317,074
February 2008306,959
March 2008310,633
April 2008312,153
May 2008315,318
June 2008314,500
July 2008312,908
August 2008310,793
September 2008304,941
October 2008292,813
November 2008288,365
December 2008280,473
January 2009283,310
February 2009272,680
March 2009266,770
April 2009261,380
May 2009264,903
June 2009272,552
July 2009279,152
August 2009282,704
September 2009286,111
October 2009293,710
November 2009298,172
December 2009298,023
January 2010293,564
February 2010295,333
March 2010298,795
April 2010299,825
May 2010304,900
June 2010306,845
July 2010314,743
August 2010310,953
September 2010317,738
October 2010313,070
November 2010315,063
December 2010312,808
January 2011317,008
February 2011316,258
March 2011312,415
April 2011303,320
May 2011303,154
June 2011306,462
July 2011315,982
August 2011320,480
September 2011322,883
October 2011323,249
November 2011322,494
December 2011313,255
January 2012308,251
February 2012314,929
March 2012325,199
April 2012325,204
May 2012315,944
June 2012313,681
July 2012324,838
August 2012329,400
September 2012334,188
October 2012324,281
November 2012319,922
December 2012313,971
January 2013316,195
February 2013318,170
March 2013323,939
April 2013327,885
May 2013333,240
June 2013340,963
July 2013350,049
August 2013353,142
September 2013351,459
October 2013344,348
November 2013347,889
December 2013349,596
January 2014356,010
February 2014357,394
March 2014362,122
April 2014370,261
May 2014374,941
June 2014379,450
July 2014386,263
August 2014397,821
September 2014405,352
October 2014408,175
November 2014405,326
December 2014406,136
January 2015408,085
February 2015412,197
March 2015416,512
April 2015414,113
May 2015414,478
June 2015415,763
July 2015424,451
August 2015431,917
September 2015436,824
October 2015441,418
November 2015448,180
December 2015457,225
January 2016469,210
February 2016473,560
March 2016478,127
April 2016468,651
May 2016480,681
June 2016485,409
July 2016503,849
August 2016498,853
September 2016494,556
October 2016491,855
November 2016502,008
December 2016508,656
January 2017499,789
February 2017484,875
March 2017481,997
April 2017490,543
May 2017498,753
June 2017498,735
July 2017498,866
August 2017502,610
September 2017509,545
October 2017507,718
November 2017512,028
December 2017508,911
January 2018515,715
February 2018506,114
March 2018502,275
April 2018503,343
May 2018498,987
June 2018503,416
July 2018503,236
August 2018510,814
September 2018508,048
October 2018503,006
November 2018496,161
December 2018495,839
January 2019495,445
February 2019503,712
March 2019502,166
April 2019499,127
May 2019495,856
June 2019501,797
July 2019505,286
August 2019507,545
September 2019503,459
October 2019498,982
November 2019493,327
December 2019491,585
January 2020492,228
February 2020491,124
March 2020490,584
April 2020496,722
May 2020499,926
June 2020510,454
July 2020505,060
August 2020508,577
September 2020500,074
October 2020512,856
November 2020516,307
December 2020517,767
January 2021513,313
February 2021516,305
March 2021521,247
April 2021521,865
May 2021521,659
June 2021526,153
July 2021534,985
August 2021541,660
September 2021550,660
October 2021547,413
November 2021555,106
December 2021545,055
January 2022549,592
February 2022539,677
March 2022550,969
April 2022544,057
May 2022549,027
June 2022546,241
July 2022556,568
August 2022569,994
September 2022583,767
October 2022585,933
November 2022580,376
December 2022571,709
January 2023568,356
February 2023560,426
March 2023568,729
April 2023571,300
May 2023564,461
June 2023551,190
July 2023544,987
August 2023547,628
September 2023553,935
October 2023547,297
November 2023552,144
December 2023537,655
January 2024553,757
February 2024533,143
March 2024535,879
April 2024530,956
May 2024540,157
June 2024540,637
July 2024527,662
August 2024539,131
September 2024537,940
October 2024543,609
November 2024540,379
December 2024541,900
January 2025542,279
February 2025544,253
March 2025550,346
April 2025551,737
May 2025547,105
June 2025546,380
July 2025541,704
August 2025544,795
September 2025539,995
October 2025547,100
November 2025540,512
December 2025547,972
January 2026551,398
February 2026557,987
March 2026553,422
April 2026556,027
May 2026557,293
June 2026562,455
July 2026548,704
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,139 out of 107,827.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,186 out of 107,828.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

107,827

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

107,827 out of 107,827.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

34,134 out of 86,191.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,541 out of 42,682.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,394 out of 42,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,667 out of 86,193.

Source and method →

Average home price

£549,000

July 2026 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £548,704.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.2%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

52,767 out of 86,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,542 out of 86,193.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,866

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,829

August 2026 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,778 out of 86,191.

Source and method →

People living in the area

110,242

Mid-2025 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,370 out of 42,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,674 out of 86,193.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,401 out of 42,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,759 out of 86,193.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →