Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hertsmere, in numbers

Your area: Hertsmere

Hertsmere local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

12% to 22.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12% in Bentley Heath & The Royds to 22.6% in Borehamwood Hillside — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bentley Heath & The Royds12%2892,416
Borehamwood Cowley Hill12.4%4613,725
Shenley13%2742,101
Bushey Park14.1%4142,945
Potters Bar Furzefield15.2%3432,263
Bushey St James15.9%4873,071
Potters Bar Oakmere16.6%3962,389
Aldenham West16.6%3342,010
Aldenham East16.8%3221,918
Bushey North18.7%5823,120
Elstree18.8%3431,829
Borehamwood Kenilworth19.6%7503,832
Bushey Heath20.2%4672,316
Potters Bar Parkfield21.1%4452,113
Borehamwood Brookmeadow21.5%7323,404
Borehamwood Hillside22.6%7313,234
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Aldenham East to 5.4% in Potters Bar Oakmere — a gap of 3.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aldenham East2.1%1034,953
Bushey Park3%2227,280
Potters Bar Furzefield3.3%1905,787
Aldenham West3.4%1755,106
Elstree3.5%1765,096
Bushey North3.5%2778,007
Bushey St James3.5%2707,699
Bushey Heath3.7%2035,427
Potters Bar Parkfield3.8%1894,992
Borehamwood Hillside3.8%3298,595
Borehamwood Kenilworth3.9%3689,387
Borehamwood Brookmeadow3.9%3488,836
Shenley4.2%2255,391
Bentley Heath & The Royds4.9%2915,975
Borehamwood Cowley Hill5.3%5049,505
Potters Bar Oakmere5.4%3145,791
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 29.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in Borehamwood Kenilworth to 29.8% in Bushey Heath — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Borehamwood Kenilworth11.9%1,1149,390
Borehamwood Cowley Hill12.7%1,2119,506
Borehamwood Brookmeadow12.8%1,1318,836
Borehamwood Hillside12.9%1,1058,595
Bushey North14%1,1238,004
Potters Bar Furzefield17.4%1,0065,787
Bushey St James18%1,3857,700
Shenley18.1%9745,390
Elstree18.6%9465,099
Bushey Park19.9%1,4517,280
Potters Bar Oakmere20%1,1565,790
Aldenham East20.7%1,0284,956
Aldenham West21.4%1,0935,108
Bentley Heath & The Royds25.3%1,5115,976
Potters Bar Parkfield25.8%1,2874,989
Bushey Heath29.8%1,6185,427
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.4% to 21.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.4% in Aldenham East to 21.7% in Borehamwood Cowley Hill — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aldenham East9.4%3774,025
Bushey North12.8%8116,357
Elstree13%5254,047
Bushey Park13.1%7635,806
Aldenham West13.8%5724,130
Potters Bar Parkfield14.1%6004,244
Bushey St James14.3%8776,126
Shenley15.3%6574,306
Borehamwood Kenilworth16.2%1,2017,401
Potters Bar Furzefield16.3%7564,640
Bushey Heath17.3%7784,501
Borehamwood Hillside18.1%1,2086,670
Potters Bar Oakmere18.1%8484,681
Bentley Heath & The Royds18.5%9365,054
Borehamwood Brookmeadow18.6%1,2646,806
Borehamwood Cowley Hill21.7%1,6037,397
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.9% to 55.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 30.9% in Borehamwood Cowley Hill to 55.5% in Aldenham East — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Borehamwood Cowley Hill30.9%2,2837,397
Potters Bar Oakmere33.3%1,5594,681
Potters Bar Furzefield34.6%1,6064,640
Bentley Heath & The Royds35.6%1,7985,054
Borehamwood Kenilworth35.8%2,6527,401
Borehamwood Brookmeadow37%2,5176,806
Shenley38.1%1,6414,306
Bushey St James39.8%2,4396,126
Borehamwood Hillside40.3%2,6866,670
Potters Bar Parkfield41.7%1,7694,244
Bushey Heath42%1,8914,501
Bushey North42.5%2,6996,357
Bushey Park42.6%2,4765,806
Aldenham West45.8%1,8904,130
Elstree49.3%1,9964,047
Aldenham East55.5%2,2324,025
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.5% to 23%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.5% in Aldenham East to 23% in Borehamwood Cowley Hill — a gap of 15.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aldenham East7.5%1431,918
Bushey Park10.6%3112,945
Elstree10.8%1981,829
Potters Bar Parkfield11%2322,108
Aldenham West11.2%2252,007
Bushey Heath12.3%2852,316
Shenley13.2%2772,101
Bushey North13.2%4123,117
Potters Bar Furzefield13.6%3082,264
Bushey St James14.1%4323,071
Borehamwood Hillside15.9%5153,236
Bentley Heath & The Royds16.3%3942,416
Borehamwood Kenilworth17.9%6863,834
Potters Bar Oakmere19.2%4572,384
Borehamwood Brookmeadow19.3%6583,403
Borehamwood Cowley Hill23%8573,725
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.3% to 41.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.3% in Aldenham East to 41.3% in Borehamwood Cowley Hill — a gap of 38 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aldenham East3.3%641,918
Potters Bar Parkfield3.9%822,113
Bushey Heath6.4%1482,316
Bushey Park7.1%2082,945
Elstree7.4%1351,829
Bentley Heath & The Royds12.1%2922,416
Aldenham West12.6%2532,010
Bushey North14.4%4483,120
Potters Bar Furzefield15.6%3522,263
Borehamwood Hillside18.2%5883,234
Shenley18.2%3832,101
Bushey St James19.3%5933,071
Potters Bar Oakmere19.5%4672,389
Borehamwood Kenilworth24.5%9393,832
Borehamwood Brookmeadow26.7%9083,404
Borehamwood Cowley Hill41.3%1,5383,725
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Aldenham EastAldenham WestBentley Heath & The RoydsBorehamwood BrookmeadowBorehamwood Cowley HillBorehamwood HillsideBorehamwood KenilworthBushey HeathBushey NorthBushey ParkBushey St JamesElstreePotters Bar FurzefieldPotters Bar OakmerePotters Bar ParkfieldShenley
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.