Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hertsmere, in numbers

Average home prices reached £549,000 in Hertsmere.

Hertsmere local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Hertsmere’s programme reaches several distinct communities: a completed kitchen upgrade in Potters Bar, social homes under construction in Borehamwood and a proposed redevelopment in Bushey. The question is what each place can use now, and which benefits still depend on approval or construction.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hertsmere local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £91,411 in August 1996; £548,704 in July 2026. 500.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £83,000 to £549,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (1.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hertsmere local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199582,880
February 199584,857
March 199585,379
April 199586,550
May 199586,977
June 199588,438
July 199589,852
August 199591,638
September 199590,118
October 199589,929
November 199588,320
December 199587,764
January 199686,784
February 199684,995
March 199687,145
April 199686,704
May 199689,613
June 199688,712
July 199690,299
August 199691,411
September 199694,088
October 199694,882
November 199695,153
December 199694,670
January 199795,175
February 199795,900
March 199798,626
April 1997101,060
May 1997103,071
June 1997102,407
July 1997106,195
August 1997108,970
September 1997112,896
October 1997112,921
November 1997111,587
December 1997111,201
January 1998112,358
February 1998115,627
March 1998117,172
April 1998116,453
May 1998116,975
June 1998116,705
July 1998120,507
August 1998120,026
September 1998122,947
October 1998123,126
November 1998125,920
December 1998123,621
January 1999124,085
February 1999123,853
March 1999124,385
April 1999124,350
May 1999124,868
June 1999130,202
July 1999132,633
August 1999134,266
September 1999134,857
October 1999136,225
November 1999139,810
December 1999141,760
January 2000146,068
February 2000147,938
March 2000147,552
April 2000149,929
May 2000156,204
June 2000162,838
July 2000165,175
August 2000166,679
September 2000169,446
October 2000171,613
November 2000173,632
December 2000171,022
January 2001170,622
February 2001170,622
March 2001173,866
April 2001175,016
May 2001176,909
June 2001177,583
July 2001181,849
August 2001182,308
September 2001192,075
October 2001194,195
November 2001198,860
December 2001198,517
January 2002199,447
February 2002200,485
March 2002199,183
April 2002203,873
May 2002207,472
June 2002212,855
July 2002214,005
August 2002213,901
September 2002217,517
October 2002229,065
November 2002238,688
December 2002245,363
January 2003245,995
February 2003243,494
March 2003244,947
April 2003246,611
May 2003251,114
June 2003250,731
July 2003246,185
August 2003248,344
September 2003247,105
October 2003247,073
November 2003245,831
December 2003248,012
January 2004254,406
February 2004254,941
March 2004255,805
April 2004257,004
May 2004260,854
June 2004264,799
July 2004266,779
August 2004270,299
September 2004272,207
October 2004268,772
November 2004268,521
December 2004270,586
January 2005269,327
February 2005267,201
March 2005265,731
April 2005271,803
May 2005279,304
June 2005279,850
July 2005277,945
August 2005270,538
September 2005271,480
October 2005273,117
November 2005277,371
December 2005274,053
January 2006273,277
February 2006269,927
March 2006270,614
April 2006270,708
May 2006273,598
June 2006275,853
July 2006277,852
August 2006281,075
September 2006282,658
October 2006286,724
November 2006288,663
December 2006294,856
January 2007293,578
February 2007299,129
March 2007298,235
April 2007303,751
May 2007304,095
June 2007307,466
July 2007313,278
August 2007317,794
September 2007323,368
October 2007323,543
November 2007326,580
December 2007321,096
January 2008317,074
February 2008306,959
March 2008310,633
April 2008312,153
May 2008315,318
June 2008314,500
July 2008312,908
August 2008310,793
September 2008304,941
October 2008292,813
November 2008288,365
December 2008280,473
January 2009283,310
February 2009272,680
March 2009266,770
April 2009261,380
May 2009264,903
June 2009272,552
July 2009279,152
August 2009282,704
September 2009286,111
October 2009293,710
November 2009298,172
December 2009298,023
January 2010293,564
February 2010295,333
March 2010298,795
April 2010299,825
May 2010304,900
June 2010306,845
July 2010314,743
August 2010310,953
September 2010317,738
October 2010313,070
November 2010315,063
December 2010312,808
January 2011317,008
February 2011316,258
March 2011312,415
April 2011303,320
May 2011303,154
June 2011306,462
July 2011315,982
August 2011320,480
September 2011322,883
October 2011323,249
November 2011322,494
December 2011313,255
January 2012308,251
February 2012314,929
March 2012325,199
April 2012325,204
May 2012315,944
June 2012313,681
July 2012324,838
August 2012329,400
September 2012334,188
October 2012324,281
November 2012319,922
December 2012313,971
January 2013316,195
February 2013318,170
March 2013323,939
April 2013327,885
May 2013333,240
June 2013340,963
July 2013350,049
August 2013353,142
September 2013351,459
October 2013344,348
November 2013347,889
December 2013349,596
January 2014356,010
February 2014357,394
March 2014362,122
April 2014370,261
May 2014374,941
June 2014379,450
July 2014386,263
August 2014397,821
September 2014405,352
October 2014408,175
November 2014405,326
December 2014406,136
January 2015408,085
February 2015412,197
March 2015416,512
April 2015414,113
May 2015414,478
June 2015415,763
July 2015424,451
August 2015431,917
September 2015436,824
October 2015441,418
November 2015448,180
December 2015457,225
January 2016469,210
February 2016473,560
March 2016478,127
April 2016468,651
May 2016480,681
June 2016485,409
July 2016503,849
August 2016498,853
September 2016494,556
October 2016491,855
November 2016502,008
December 2016508,656
January 2017499,789
February 2017484,875
March 2017481,997
April 2017490,543
May 2017498,753
June 2017498,735
July 2017498,866
August 2017502,610
September 2017509,545
October 2017507,718
November 2017512,028
December 2017508,911
January 2018515,715
February 2018506,114
March 2018502,275
April 2018503,343
May 2018498,987
June 2018503,416
July 2018503,236
August 2018510,814
September 2018508,048
October 2018503,006
November 2018496,161
December 2018495,839
January 2019495,445
February 2019503,712
March 2019502,166
April 2019499,127
May 2019495,856
June 2019501,797
July 2019505,286
August 2019507,545
September 2019503,459
October 2019498,982
November 2019493,327
December 2019491,585
January 2020492,228
February 2020491,124
March 2020490,584
April 2020496,722
May 2020499,926
June 2020510,454
July 2020505,060
August 2020508,577
September 2020500,074
October 2020512,856
November 2020516,307
December 2020517,767
January 2021513,313
February 2021516,305
March 2021521,247
April 2021521,865
May 2021521,659
June 2021526,153
July 2021534,985
August 2021541,660
September 2021550,660
October 2021547,413
November 2021555,106
December 2021545,055
January 2022549,592
February 2022539,677
March 2022550,969
April 2022544,057
May 2022549,027
June 2022546,241
July 2022556,568
August 2022569,994
September 2022583,767
October 2022585,933
November 2022580,376
December 2022571,709
January 2023568,356
February 2023560,426
March 2023568,729
April 2023571,300
May 2023564,461
June 2023551,190
July 2023544,987
August 2023547,628
September 2023553,935
October 2023547,297
November 2023552,144
December 2023537,655
January 2024553,757
February 2024533,143
March 2024535,879
April 2024530,956
May 2024540,157
June 2024540,637
July 2024527,662
August 2024539,131
September 2024537,940
October 2024543,609
November 2024540,379
December 2024541,900
January 2025542,279
February 2025544,253
March 2025550,346
April 2025551,737
May 2025547,105
June 2025546,380
July 2025541,704
August 2025544,795
September 2025539,995
October 2025547,100
November 2025540,512
December 2025547,972
January 2026551,398
February 2026557,987
March 2026553,422
April 2026556,027
May 2026557,293
June 2026562,455
July 2026548,704
Source →

People living in the area

110,242

Mid-2025 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£549,000

July 2026 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £548,704.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,829

August 2026 · Hertsmere local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

12% to 22.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12% in Bentley Heath & The Royds to 22.6% in Borehamwood Hillside — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bentley Heath & The Royds12%2892,416
Borehamwood Cowley Hill12.4%4613,725
Shenley13%2742,101
Bushey Park14.1%4142,945
Potters Bar Furzefield15.2%3432,263
Bushey St James15.9%4873,071
Potters Bar Oakmere16.6%3962,389
Aldenham West16.6%3342,010
Aldenham East16.8%3221,918
Bushey North18.7%5823,120
Elstree18.8%3431,829
Borehamwood Kenilworth19.6%7503,832
Bushey Heath20.2%4672,316
Potters Bar Parkfield21.1%4452,113
Borehamwood Brookmeadow21.5%7323,404
Borehamwood Hillside22.6%7313,234
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.1% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.1% in Aldenham East to 5.4% in Potters Bar Oakmere — a gap of 3.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aldenham East2.1%1034,953
Bushey Park3%2227,280
Potters Bar Furzefield3.3%1905,787
Aldenham West3.4%1755,106
Elstree3.5%1765,096
Bushey North3.5%2778,007
Bushey St James3.5%2707,699
Bushey Heath3.7%2035,427
Potters Bar Parkfield3.8%1894,992
Borehamwood Hillside3.8%3298,595
Borehamwood Kenilworth3.9%3689,387
Borehamwood Brookmeadow3.9%3488,836
Shenley4.2%2255,391
Bentley Heath & The Royds4.9%2915,975
Borehamwood Cowley Hill5.3%5049,505
Potters Bar Oakmere5.4%3145,791
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 29.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in Borehamwood Kenilworth to 29.8% in Bushey Heath — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Borehamwood Kenilworth11.9%1,1149,390
Borehamwood Cowley Hill12.7%1,2119,506
Borehamwood Brookmeadow12.8%1,1318,836
Borehamwood Hillside12.9%1,1058,595
Bushey North14%1,1238,004
Potters Bar Furzefield17.4%1,0065,787
Bushey St James18%1,3857,700
Shenley18.1%9745,390
Elstree18.6%9465,099
Bushey Park19.9%1,4517,280
Potters Bar Oakmere20%1,1565,790
Aldenham East20.7%1,0284,956
Aldenham West21.4%1,0935,108
Bentley Heath & The Royds25.3%1,5115,976
Potters Bar Parkfield25.8%1,2874,989
Bushey Heath29.8%1,6185,427
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 16 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the upgraded community kitchen

Elm Court’s kitchen improvements are complete.

Existing groups have improved facilities.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Turn construction progress into occupied homes

Catterick Way responds to social and accessible-housing needs.

A building milestone does not yet house a family.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Secure useful public space in Bushey

The proposal combines community uses with homes.

A largely unused site could serve more residents.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Elm Court Youth and Community Centre, Potters Bar

Elm Court community kitchen

New workstations, appliances and a fire door support the centre’s community activities.

Upgrade complete · evidence dated 2026-09-25

Responsible body: Hertsmere Borough Council

What the source says: The release confirms the physical upgrade, not measured changes in participation or employment.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Elm Court upgrade →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the upgraded community kitchen →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Catterick Way, Borehamwood

Catterick Way social homes

Nine social-rent homes include three adapted for physical-disability needs on a former garage site.

Building topped out; homes not yet complete · evidence dated 2026-09-29

Responsible body: Hertsmere Borough Council

What the source says: Completion and occupation were still ahead in the release.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Catterick Way construction milestone →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn construction progress into occupied homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Former Bushey Golf and Country Club

Bushey Country Club redevelopment

Proposals include homes, community facilities and public green space at the former golf and country club.

Next development stage agreed; planning application to follow · evidence dated 2026-09-17

Responsible body: Hertsmere Borough Council

What the source says: The council’s agreement to progress the project is not planning permission or completed construction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bushey redevelopment next steps →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Secure useful public space in Bushey →

Keep promised amenities tied to delivery →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.