Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Aldenham West · Hertsmere

Aldenham West: your neighbourhood

Aldenham West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45.8% here, compared with 39.6% across Hertsmere (6.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 17% across Hertsmere (4.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.2% here, compared with 15% across Hertsmere (3.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,093 out of 5,108.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

175 out of 5,106.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,109

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,109 out of 5,109.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,890 out of 4,130.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

805 out of 2,007.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

225 out of 2,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,557 out of 4,117.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,463 out of 4,117.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 4,117.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

572 out of 4,130.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

334 out of 2,010.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

892 out of 4,117.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

253 out of 2,010.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Aldenham West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

97 out of 4,117.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aldenham West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

306 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 322 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aldenham West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aldenham West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024217
October 2024328
November 2024306
December 2024235
January 2025335
February 20252610
March 2025295
April 2025249
May 20252016
June 20252610
July 2025288
August 2025306
September 2025329
October 2025246
November 2025263
December 2025265
January 2026205
February 2026184
March 20262811
April 2026265
May 20262210
June 2026299
July 20262617
August 20262916
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aldenham West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime115
vehicle crime45
other theft30
burglary28
criminal damage arson24
public order22
drugs15
other crime15
theft from the person5
possession of weapons4
robbery2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hertsmere →