Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Hertsmere / Bentley Heath & The Royds

Bentley Heath & The Royds · Hertsmere

Bentley Heath & The Royds: your neighbourhood

Bentley Heath & The Royds electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 25.3% here, compared with 17.7% across Hertsmere (7.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 17% across Hertsmere (5.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 17% across Hertsmere (5.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,511 out of 5,976.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

291 out of 5,975.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,974

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,974 out of 5,974.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,798 out of 5,054.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,270 out of 2,416.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

394 out of 2,416.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,262 out of 5,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,644 out of 5,058.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

150 out of 5,058.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

936 out of 5,054.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

289 out of 2,416.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,387 out of 5,058.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

292 out of 2,416.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Bentley Heath & The Royds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152 out of 5,058.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bentley Heath & The Royds ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

360 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 357 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bentley Heath & The Royds ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bentley Heath & The Royds
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024235
October 20243812
November 20243110
December 2024246
January 2025286
February 2025272
March 2025347
April 2025196
May 20253310
June 2025339
July 2025355
August 2025322
September 2025322
October 2025346
November 2025221
December 2025296
January 2026315
February 2026303
March 2026242
April 2026394
May 2026228
June 20262913
July 2026218
August 2026474
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bentley Heath & The Royds
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime215
criminal damage arson29
other theft26
burglary25
vehicle crime23
drugs18
public order15
other crime3
robbery2
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hertsmere →