Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Hertsmere / Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Borehamwood Brookmeadow · Hertsmere

Borehamwood Brookmeadow: your neighbourhood

Borehamwood Brookmeadow electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 17% across Hertsmere (9.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.8% here, compared with 17.7% across Hertsmere (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.3% here, compared with 15% across Hertsmere (4.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,131 out of 8,836.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

348 out of 8,836.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,836

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,836 out of 8,836.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,517 out of 6,806.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,890 out of 3,403.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

658 out of 3,403.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,083 out of 6,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,462 out of 6,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

233 out of 6,812.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,264 out of 6,806.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

732 out of 3,404.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

942 out of 6,812.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

908 out of 3,404.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

267 out of 6,812.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Borehamwood Brookmeadow ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

988 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,187 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Borehamwood Brookmeadow ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 88 mapped crimes in September 2024; 94 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Borehamwood Brookmeadow
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248826
October 202410227
November 202412020
December 20249020
January 20259818
February 20258524
March 20259421
April 20258727
May 20259924
June 20258821
July 202511230
August 202512428
September 20257417
October 20259913
November 20258214
December 20258410
January 20266720
February 20267223
March 202610826
April 20267444
May 20266719
June 20267932
July 20268832
August 20269427
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Borehamwood Brookmeadow
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime383
shoplifting176
public order109
criminal damage arson77
drugs76
other theft60
vehicle crime32
burglary29
other crime13
robbery13
theft from the person8
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hertsmere →