Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Hertsmere / Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Borehamwood Cowley Hill · Hertsmere

Borehamwood Cowley Hill: your neighbourhood

Borehamwood Cowley Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 17% across Hertsmere (23.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.9% here, compared with 39.6% across Hertsmere (8.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23% here, compared with 15% across Hertsmere (8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,211 out of 9,506.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

504 out of 9,505.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,506

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,506 out of 9,506.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,283 out of 7,397.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,115 out of 3,725.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

857 out of 3,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,499 out of 7,402.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,588 out of 7,402.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

354 out of 7,402.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,603 out of 7,397.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

461 out of 3,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,060 out of 7,402.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,538 out of 3,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

315 out of 7,402.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Borehamwood Cowley Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

795 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 973 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Borehamwood Cowley Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Borehamwood Cowley Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247414
October 20247313
November 20248527
December 20247612
January 202510014
February 20257219
March 20257125
April 20258624
May 20257920
June 202510420
July 20257834
August 20257518
September 20257314
October 20255916
November 20256913
December 20257220
January 20266011
February 2026547
March 20266014
April 20265618
May 20266021
June 20267917
July 20268026
August 20267330
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Borehamwood Cowley Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime423
criminal damage arson58
public order56
drugs52
vehicle crime47
other theft43
burglary37
shoplifting31
possession of weapons18
other crime14
robbery8
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hertsmere →