Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Hertsmere / Borehamwood Hillside

Borehamwood Hillside · Hertsmere

Borehamwood Hillside: your neighbourhood

Borehamwood Hillside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 17% across Hertsmere (5.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.9% here, compared with 17.7% across Hertsmere (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.1% here, compared with 16% across Hertsmere (2.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,105 out of 8,595.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

329 out of 8,595.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,595

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,595 out of 8,595.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,686 out of 6,670.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.3%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,596 out of 3,236.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

515 out of 3,236.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,096 out of 6,673.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,368 out of 6,673.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

288 out of 6,673.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,208 out of 6,670.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

731 out of 3,234.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

945 out of 6,673.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

588 out of 3,234.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Hillside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

209 out of 6,673.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Borehamwood Hillside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

624 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 826 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Borehamwood Hillside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Borehamwood Hillside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247814
October 20245313
November 20249012
December 2024747
January 20256912
February 20257011
March 20257019
April 20256313
May 20256216
June 20255621
July 20258112
August 20256013
September 20255514
October 20255510
November 20255514
December 20254219
January 20264711
February 20265121
March 20266823
April 20264716
May 20264314
June 20265921
July 20265512
August 20264712
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Borehamwood Hillside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime261
shoplifting61
other theft59
public order55
vehicle crime42
criminal damage arson36
drugs34
burglary27
robbery14
other crime13
theft from the person12
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hertsmere →