Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Hertsmere / Borehamwood Kenilworth

Borehamwood Kenilworth · Hertsmere

Borehamwood Kenilworth: your neighbourhood

Borehamwood Kenilworth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 17% across Hertsmere (7.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.9% here, compared with 17.7% across Hertsmere (5.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.8% here, compared with 39.6% across Hertsmere (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,114 out of 9,390.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

368 out of 9,387.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,387

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,387 out of 9,387.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,652 out of 7,401.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,959 out of 3,834.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

686 out of 3,834.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,189 out of 7,381.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,875 out of 7,381.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

264 out of 7,381.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,201 out of 7,401.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

750 out of 3,832.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

972 out of 7,381.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

939 out of 3,832.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Borehamwood Kenilworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

317 out of 7,381.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Borehamwood Kenilworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

805 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 870 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Borehamwood Kenilworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Borehamwood Kenilworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245311
October 20247924
November 2024665
December 20247014
January 20258619
February 20258816
March 20256722
April 20255426
May 20258730
June 20258927
July 20257728
August 20255415
September 20256918
October 20257219
November 20257016
December 20256713
January 20267510
February 2026568
March 20265917
April 20265524
May 20265525
June 20268517
July 20266517
August 20267718
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Borehamwood Kenilworth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime309
other theft144
criminal damage arson71
drugs58
vehicle crime51
burglary50
public order49
shoplifting27
other crime20
possession of weapons8
robbery8
theft from the person7
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hertsmere →