Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bushey St James · Hertsmere

Bushey St James: your neighbourhood

Bushey St James electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 17% across Hertsmere (2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.3% here, compared with 16% across Hertsmere (1.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 17% across Hertsmere (1.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,385 out of 7,700.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

270 out of 7,699.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,699

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,699 out of 7,699.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,439 out of 6,126.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,425 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

432 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,161 out of 6,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,771 out of 6,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 6,124.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

877 out of 6,126.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

487 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,238 out of 6,124.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

593 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Bushey St James

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 6,124.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bushey St James ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

518 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 562 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bushey St James ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bushey St James
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245120
October 20244914
November 20244310
December 2024489
January 2025488
February 2025585
March 20256612
April 20254118
May 20254919
June 20253817
July 20253115
August 20254014
September 20254811
October 2025514
November 2025376
December 20253914
January 20264612
February 2026307
March 20264917
April 2026515
May 20265313
June 2026418
July 20264720
August 20262610
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bushey St James
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime265
other theft78
criminal damage arson45
vehicle crime29
public order25
drugs21
burglary20
other crime12
shoplifting8
possession of weapons5
robbery4
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hertsmere →