Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Hertsmere / Potters Bar Oakmere

Potters Bar Oakmere · Hertsmere

Potters Bar Oakmere: your neighbourhood

Potters Bar Oakmere electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.3% here, compared with 39.6% across Hertsmere (6.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.2% here, compared with 15% across Hertsmere (4.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20% here, compared with 17.7% across Hertsmere (2.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,156 out of 5,790.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

314 out of 5,791.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,791

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,791 out of 5,791.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,559 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,303 out of 2,384.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

457 out of 2,384.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,848 out of 4,668.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,633 out of 4,668.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

176 out of 4,668.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

848 out of 4,681.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

396 out of 2,389.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,030 out of 4,668.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

467 out of 2,389.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Potters Bar Oakmere

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

187 out of 4,668.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Potters Bar Oakmere ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

482 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 614 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Potters Bar Oakmere ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Potters Bar Oakmere
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242411
October 20243514
November 20244711
December 2024547
January 2025689
February 2025741
March 2025757
April 2025767
May 20254513
June 2025346
July 20254115
August 20254111
September 2025347
October 2025418
November 20253312
December 2025318
January 20262813
February 20264013
March 20264416
April 20264920
May 20264417
June 20264811
July 20265816
August 20263210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Potters Bar Oakmere
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime225
other theft51
vehicle crime36
criminal damage arson35
burglary31
public order31
drugs28
shoplifting27
other crime6
possession of weapons6
robbery6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hertsmere →