Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Shenley · Hertsmere

Shenley: your neighbourhood

Shenley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 17% across Hertsmere (4.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.2% here, compared with 15% across Hertsmere (1.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.1% here, compared with 39.6% across Hertsmere (1.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

974 out of 5,390.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

225 out of 5,391.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,391

21 March 2021 · Shenley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,391 out of 5,391.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,641 out of 4,306.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

906 out of 2,101.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

277 out of 2,101.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,525 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,658 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

657 out of 4,306.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

274 out of 2,101.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

834 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

383 out of 2,101.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Shenley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

120 out of 4,303.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shenley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

569 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 568 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shenley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shenley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242915
October 20243819
November 2024518
December 2024417
January 2025496
February 2025478
March 20254611
April 2025358
May 20256014
June 2025455
July 20256513
August 2025623
September 2025426
October 2025618
November 2025637
December 20253110
January 2026424
February 2026324
March 2026409
April 2026495
May 2026385
June 2026578
July 20265915
August 20265520
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shenley
CategoryMapped crimes
other theft259
violent crime128
vehicle crime48
criminal damage arson36
public order25
drugs19
shoplifting17
other crime12
burglary11
robbery6
possession of weapons3
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hertsmere →