Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hertfordshire, in numbers

All statistics

Hertfordshire County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Hertfordshire County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 1,002,650 people in 1996; 1,239,398 people in 2025. 23.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 1,002,650 to 1,239,398 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 5,415 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Hertfordshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
19961,002,650
19971,009,700
19981,016,401
19991,024,006
20001,029,817
20011,035,523
20021,040,387
20031,045,337
20041,047,366
20051,055,483
20061,063,202
20071,072,954
20081,085,434
20091,096,599
20101,107,641
20111,119,824
20121,131,536
20131,143,681
20141,156,321
20151,167,308
20161,180,234
20171,185,014
20181,188,182
20191,193,394
20201,198,052
20211,200,899
20221,206,101
20231,220,700
20241,233,983
20251,239,398
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hertfordshire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £77,504 in August 1996; £469,474 in July 2026. 505.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £75,000 to £469,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hertfordshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199575,204
February 199575,439
March 199575,236
April 199575,095
May 199575,071
June 199574,971
July 199575,650
August 199575,759
September 199576,122
October 199575,185
November 199575,031
December 199574,764
January 199675,107
February 199674,892
March 199674,867
April 199675,111
May 199675,577
June 199676,144
July 199676,681
August 199677,504
September 199678,123
October 199678,390
November 199678,626
December 199679,174
January 199780,264
February 199781,033
March 199781,964
April 199782,321
May 199783,543
June 199785,027
July 199787,369
August 199789,512
September 199790,985
October 199792,699
November 199793,390
December 199794,608
January 199894,898
February 199895,449
March 199895,917
April 199896,801
May 199898,663
June 1998100,046
July 1998101,523
August 1998102,269
September 1998103,183
October 1998103,382
November 1998103,836
December 1998103,507
January 1999103,571
February 1999103,791
March 1999104,146
April 1999105,076
May 1999105,916
June 1999107,601
July 1999109,688
August 1999111,256
September 1999114,352
October 1999116,183
November 1999118,988
December 1999120,573
January 2000123,062
February 2000124,121
March 2000125,507
April 2000127,978
May 2000131,919
June 2000134,598
July 2000135,985
August 2000136,854
September 2000138,893
October 2000139,256
November 2000138,817
December 2000137,758
January 2001139,500
February 2001141,066
March 2001143,293
April 2001143,320
May 2001145,458
June 2001147,030
July 2001149,990
August 2001152,238
September 2001154,392
October 2001155,195
November 2001155,468
December 2001155,829
January 2002157,487
February 2002158,446
March 2002160,338
April 2002163,386
May 2002167,410
June 2002171,381
July 2002175,052
August 2002179,388
September 2002182,963
October 2002187,206
November 2002191,170
December 2002195,254
January 2003198,320
February 2003199,327
March 2003201,120
April 2003202,993
May 2003204,271
June 2003204,974
July 2003204,235
August 2003205,575
September 2003205,597
October 2003206,440
November 2003205,859
December 2003207,267
January 2004209,569
February 2004212,099
March 2004214,422
April 2004215,029
May 2004217,051
June 2004220,741
July 2004222,950
August 2004225,914
September 2004226,356
October 2004228,104
November 2004229,044
December 2004227,652
January 2005227,599
February 2005226,404
March 2005226,085
April 2005224,197
May 2005224,339
June 2005226,231
July 2005228,030
August 2005229,191
September 2005230,037
October 2005230,998
November 2005230,306
December 2005229,872
January 2006229,706
February 2006230,268
March 2006230,690
April 2006231,564
May 2006233,683
June 2006235,406
July 2006238,727
August 2006241,939
September 2006245,089
October 2006246,640
November 2006247,008
December 2006248,107
January 2007249,417
February 2007252,059
March 2007253,166
April 2007255,868
May 2007257,649
June 2007261,310
July 2007263,691
August 2007266,678
September 2007269,230
October 2007270,759
November 2007271,529
December 2007271,713
January 2008271,906
February 2008269,973
March 2008268,259
April 2008265,584
May 2008265,719
June 2008264,958
July 2008264,707
August 2008261,627
September 2008255,427
October 2008248,157
November 2008240,619
December 2008237,592
January 2009235,430
February 2009234,175
March 2009229,983
April 2009228,567
May 2009229,288
June 2009231,113
July 2009233,831
August 2009235,364
September 2009239,707
October 2009241,517
November 2009245,350
December 2009246,370
January 2010248,958
February 2010249,357
March 2010250,976
April 2010253,069
May 2010256,181
June 2010259,154
July 2010261,578
August 2010261,383
September 2010263,722
October 2010261,604
November 2010262,030
December 2010260,216
January 2011261,723
February 2011260,554
March 2011259,702
April 2011258,624
May 2011260,869
June 2011260,664
July 2011262,237
August 2011262,460
September 2011264,301
October 2011263,402
November 2011261,778
December 2011260,203
January 2012261,156
February 2012262,136
March 2012264,123
April 2012266,021
May 2012267,390
June 2012267,026
July 2012266,779
August 2012267,706
September 2012270,091
October 2012269,140
November 2012269,706
December 2012268,975
January 2013269,415
February 2013269,499
March 2013270,347
April 2013271,022
May 2013271,366
June 2013272,896
July 2013275,755
August 2013278,037
September 2013278,692
October 2013279,308
November 2013280,758
December 2013284,383
January 2014288,074
February 2014291,368
March 2014293,370
April 2014295,673
May 2014299,432
June 2014304,039
July 2014309,193
August 2014313,560
September 2014317,876
October 2014321,434
November 2014323,400
December 2014324,365
January 2015325,334
February 2015327,025
March 2015327,657
April 2015329,448
May 2015332,187
June 2015337,819
July 2015342,971
August 2015348,901
September 2015353,093
October 2015358,318
November 2015362,399
December 2015367,158
January 2016371,196
February 2016374,675
March 2016377,671
April 2016378,933
May 2016385,900
June 2016391,724
July 2016398,801
August 2016397,496
September 2016400,039
October 2016400,499
November 2016402,575
December 2016401,762
January 2017401,100
February 2017401,879
March 2017402,052
April 2017403,410
May 2017404,463
June 2017406,323
July 2017407,906
August 2017409,934
September 2017412,028
October 2017411,862
November 2017411,328
December 2017411,926
January 2018413,436
February 2018414,175
March 2018411,017
April 2018410,352
May 2018408,257
June 2018409,402
July 2018409,208
August 2018411,813
September 2018413,115
October 2018413,116
November 2018411,130
December 2018408,045
January 2019403,525
February 2019402,184
March 2019401,863
April 2019403,753
May 2019403,728
June 2019403,602
July 2019404,639
August 2019404,769
September 2019407,089
October 2019406,236
November 2019405,501
December 2019404,238
January 2020404,003
February 2020404,501
March 2020403,144
April 2020404,189
May 2020403,532
June 2020405,303
July 2020405,711
August 2020411,097
September 2020413,936
October 2020416,431
November 2020418,402
December 2020419,565
January 2021421,111
February 2021420,141
March 2021420,799
April 2021421,176
May 2021421,419
June 2021426,152
July 2021427,013
August 2021431,801
September 2021433,605
October 2021436,189
November 2021438,775
December 2021438,331
January 2022442,907
February 2022444,393
March 2022446,837
April 2022447,899
May 2022450,693
June 2022454,492
July 2022459,396
August 2022464,758
September 2022467,887
October 2022469,572
November 2022467,156
December 2022464,274
January 2023462,588
February 2023463,191
March 2023463,720
April 2023460,599
May 2023454,251
June 2023451,962
July 2023451,963
August 2023454,403
September 2023455,197
October 2023454,714
November 2023451,228
December 2023446,471
January 2024447,989
February 2024445,487
March 2024444,548
April 2024442,359
May 2024446,296
June 2024449,214
July 2024449,330
August 2024453,725
September 2024459,109
October 2024462,141
November 2024460,538
December 2024457,935
January 2025458,543
February 2025457,649
March 2025460,387
April 2025457,733
May 2025455,864
June 2025454,916
July 2025457,206
August 2025463,311
September 2025464,372
October 2025466,072
November 2025463,798
December 2025463,659
January 2026464,027
February 2026465,637
March 2026464,657
April 2026465,846
May 2026466,380
June 2026468,968
July 2026469,474
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

204,268 out of 1,198,798.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

45,046 out of 1,198,798.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

1,198,798

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,198,798 out of 1,198,798.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.4%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

378,323 out of 959,081.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

223,913 out of 482,894.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

69,094 out of 482,894.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

331,540 out of 959,080.

Source and method →

Average home price

£469,000

July 2026 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £469,474.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

598,243 out of 959,080.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,477 out of 959,080.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

84,145

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 10 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

140,644 out of 959,081.

Source and method →

People living in the area

1,239,398

Mid-2025 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

80,310 out of 482,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190,593 out of 959,080.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

85,236 out of 482,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Hertfordshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,297 out of 959,080.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →