Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Broxbourne / Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Cheshunt South and Theobalds · Broxbourne

Cheshunt South and Theobalds: your neighbourhood

Cheshunt South and Theobalds electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 16% across Broxbourne (6.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 14% across Broxbourne (3.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.1% here, compared with 27.3% across Broxbourne (1.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,584 out of 9,363.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

430 out of 9,363.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,363

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,363 out of 9,363.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,199 out of 7,545.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,110 out of 3,821.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

722 out of 3,821.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,718 out of 7,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,591 out of 7,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 7,574.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,670 out of 7,545.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

852 out of 3,818.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,486 out of 7,574.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

428 out of 3,818.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

265 out of 7,574.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cheshunt South and Theobalds ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

661 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 648 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cheshunt South and Theobalds ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cheshunt South and Theobalds
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024418
October 20244915
November 20246911
December 2024445
January 2025467
February 2025448
March 20255213
April 2025439
May 2025587
June 20255619
July 20258517
August 20256113
September 20258610
October 20256423
November 20254916
December 20254811
January 20266011
February 2026568
March 20265911
April 20265317
May 20264119
June 20265020
July 20264713
August 20264821
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cheshunt South and Theobalds
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime307
criminal damage arson54
public order54
shoplifting52
vehicle crime43
other theft40
burglary29
drugs27
other crime22
possession of weapons13
robbery9
bicycle theft6
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxbourne →