Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Broxbourne, in numbers

Your area: Broxbourne

Broxbourne local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.3% to 23.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.3% in Goffs Oak to 23.8% in Waltham Cross — a gap of 15.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goffs Oak8.3%2863,461
Rosedale and Bury Green9%3593,967
Flamstead End10.7%3683,452
Hoddesdon North11.5%4353,775
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South13.7%5073,695
Cheshunt North15.3%5893,862
Wormley and Turnford18.4%8674,714
Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park22.3%9364,206
Cheshunt South and Theobalds22.3%8523,818
Waltham Cross23.8%1,1684,900
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Goffs Oak to 5.9% in Rosedale and Bury Green — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goffs Oak3.1%2899,271
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South3.1%2839,039
Wormley and Turnford3.9%45111,420
Hoddesdon North4.1%4009,789
Flamstead End4.3%3808,820
Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park4.4%44910,161
Cheshunt South and Theobalds4.6%4309,363
Cheshunt North4.8%4509,428
Waltham Cross5.2%62211,939
Rosedale and Bury Green5.9%5819,777
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.1% to 24.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.1% in Waltham Cross to 24.4% in Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Waltham Cross13.1%1,55911,937
Wormley and Turnford14.4%1,64911,420
Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park14.8%1,50510,160
Cheshunt South and Theobalds16.9%1,5849,363
Rosedale and Bury Green17%1,6609,777
Cheshunt North18%1,6979,427
Flamstead End18.5%1,6298,823
Goffs Oak18.7%1,7339,273
Hoddesdon North20.6%2,0159,787
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South24.4%2,2079,042
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3% to 25.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.3% in Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South to 25.3% in Waltham Cross — a gap of 9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South16.3%1,2197,463
Goffs Oak16.6%1,2637,603
Hoddesdon North19.4%1,5257,874
Wormley and Turnford20%1,7648,839
Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park20.5%1,6788,201
Flamstead End21.5%1,5127,031
Cheshunt South and Theobalds22.1%1,6707,545
Cheshunt North22.6%1,7197,603
Rosedale and Bury Green23.2%1,8087,798
Waltham Cross25.3%2,4009,479
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.5% to 32.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 23.5% in Hoddesdon North to 32.9% in Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South — a gap of 9.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hoddesdon North23.5%1,8507,874
Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park23.8%1,9548,201
Flamstead End25.3%1,7797,031
Rosedale and Bury Green25.3%1,9767,798
Cheshunt North26.4%2,0107,603
Wormley and Turnford26.5%2,3418,839
Waltham Cross29.1%2,7569,479
Cheshunt South and Theobalds29.1%2,1997,545
Goffs Oak31.1%2,3667,603
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South32.9%2,4587,463
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5% to 24%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.5% in Goffs Oak to 24% in Waltham Cross — a gap of 12.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goffs Oak11.5%3983,464
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South12.3%4533,695
Hoddesdon North15.9%6003,777
Flamstead End18.5%6383,451
Wormley and Turnford18.8%8844,711
Cheshunt South and Theobalds18.9%7223,821
Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park19%8004,205
Cheshunt North20.2%7813,861
Rosedale and Bury Green22.7%9013,967
Waltham Cross24%1,1764,900
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.4% to 22.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.4% in Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South to 22.9% in Rosedale and Bury Green — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South5.4%1993,695
Goffs Oak6.2%2163,461
Cheshunt South and Theobalds11.2%4283,818
Flamstead End11.2%3873,452
Hoddesdon North12.2%4623,775
Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park14.1%5934,206
Cheshunt North16.6%6423,862
Wormley and Turnford18.4%8664,714
Waltham Cross20%9814,900
Rosedale and Bury Green22.9%9083,967
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon SouthCheshunt NorthCheshunt South and TheobaldsFlamstead EndGoffs OakHoddesdon NorthHoddesdon Town and Rye ParkRosedale and Bury GreenWaltham CrossWormley and Turnford
10 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.