Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Broxbourne, in numbers

Average home prices reached £412,000 in Broxbourne.

Broxbourne local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Broxbourne has completed public-space improvements in Waltham Cross and Grundy Park. Further leisure investment is still being prepared. Rising temporary-housing costs show why visible improvements and everyday support need to be tracked separately.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Broxbourne local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £71,052 in August 1996; £411,689 in July 2026. 479.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £70,000 to £412,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (2.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Broxbourne local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199569,900
February 199571,504
March 199571,849
April 199572,096
May 199571,260
June 199570,809
July 199571,773
August 199571,751
September 199572,399
October 199570,990
November 199570,806
December 199569,785
January 199670,651
February 199669,816
March 199669,590
April 199669,123
May 199669,706
June 199669,603
July 199670,841
August 199671,052
September 199670,140
October 199669,456
November 199669,890
December 199670,985
January 199770,684
February 199771,265
March 199774,295
April 199776,041
May 199776,979
June 199776,460
July 199777,680
August 199779,427
September 199780,077
October 199780,719
November 199781,522
December 199783,473
January 199883,222
February 199882,073
March 199881,879
April 199883,148
May 199885,754
June 199885,974
July 199888,111
August 199889,343
September 199890,899
October 199890,202
November 199889,784
December 199889,352
January 199989,741
February 199990,090
March 199991,852
April 199993,120
May 199992,899
June 199992,340
July 199993,003
August 199994,935
September 199998,270
October 1999100,423
November 1999102,644
December 1999103,366
January 2000104,836
February 2000105,156
March 2000106,797
April 2000108,686
May 2000112,132
June 2000114,663
July 2000117,378
August 2000120,249
September 2000123,524
October 2000125,777
November 2000123,419
December 2000119,488
January 2001119,193
February 2001122,867
March 2001127,254
April 2001127,742
May 2001129,624
June 2001131,207
July 2001130,327
August 2001131,787
September 2001132,505
October 2001136,921
November 2001137,934
December 2001139,319
January 2002139,491
February 2002140,499
March 2002143,532
April 2002148,021
May 2002152,528
June 2002155,118
July 2002159,309
August 2002163,351
September 2002167,561
October 2002174,089
November 2002178,302
December 2002184,683
January 2003185,934
February 2003186,449
March 2003184,132
April 2003187,291
May 2003191,312
June 2003195,042
July 2003190,582
August 2003188,848
September 2003189,339
October 2003191,051
November 2003191,427
December 2003193,076
January 2004197,767
February 2004198,001
March 2004200,730
April 2004196,585
May 2004200,673
June 2004201,359
July 2004205,231
August 2004204,778
September 2004206,112
October 2004208,781
November 2004211,945
December 2004210,081
January 2005210,213
February 2005206,425
March 2005206,336
April 2005202,927
May 2005205,486
June 2005204,544
July 2005206,401
August 2005206,936
September 2005208,170
October 2005208,131
November 2005207,494
December 2005210,028
January 2006207,345
February 2006208,653
March 2006207,460
April 2006210,856
May 2006208,526
June 2006210,882
July 2006212,536
August 2006217,570
September 2006216,770
October 2006218,631
November 2006217,375
December 2006217,364
January 2007218,942
February 2007221,041
March 2007225,959
April 2007225,562
May 2007225,260
June 2007224,239
July 2007228,779
August 2007235,385
September 2007238,732
October 2007238,844
November 2007236,828
December 2007238,330
January 2008239,991
February 2008240,322
March 2008238,286
April 2008232,452
May 2008228,669
June 2008226,567
July 2008230,468
August 2008230,498
September 2008228,430
October 2008221,413
November 2008219,259
December 2008216,299
January 2009215,316
February 2009212,392
March 2009210,298
April 2009208,938
May 2009208,254
June 2009209,842
July 2009210,487
August 2009209,842
September 2009209,691
October 2009208,868
November 2009210,747
December 2009211,048
January 2010214,787
February 2010214,758
March 2010215,288
April 2010215,876
May 2010216,693
June 2010217,878
July 2010220,875
August 2010222,305
September 2010226,688
October 2010226,476
November 2010230,357
December 2010226,335
January 2011227,986
February 2011223,184
March 2011224,166
April 2011217,086
May 2011221,603
June 2011222,213
July 2011227,747
August 2011227,401
September 2011227,518
October 2011225,398
November 2011226,954
December 2011225,436
January 2012230,683
February 2012224,983
March 2012228,720
April 2012225,810
May 2012229,929
June 2012227,299
July 2012225,483
August 2012226,244
September 2012227,432
October 2012225,903
November 2012223,775
December 2012222,977
January 2013225,127
February 2013226,081
March 2013232,167
April 2013233,242
May 2013235,593
June 2013233,663
July 2013237,180
August 2013236,009
September 2013237,253
October 2013236,705
November 2013238,866
December 2013239,995
January 2014241,800
February 2014245,802
March 2014247,908
April 2014251,044
May 2014254,921
June 2014256,631
July 2014261,175
August 2014262,885
September 2014267,889
October 2014269,888
November 2014274,951
December 2014279,311
January 2015283,613
February 2015282,284
March 2015280,672
April 2015280,769
May 2015283,466
June 2015286,790
July 2015291,132
August 2015298,908
September 2015302,334
October 2015304,165
November 2015305,042
December 2015312,399
January 2016321,030
February 2016327,922
March 2016332,616
April 2016334,068
May 2016340,686
June 2016339,114
July 2016343,757
August 2016345,364
September 2016352,979
October 2016351,981
November 2016349,347
December 2016348,164
January 2017351,539
February 2017355,589
March 2017358,303
April 2017360,143
May 2017349,426
June 2017345,416
July 2017340,082
August 2017348,028
September 2017357,536
October 2017361,656
November 2017361,546
December 2017357,348
January 2018358,991
February 2018360,723
March 2018359,460
April 2018359,608
May 2018360,840
June 2018360,433
July 2018355,403
August 2018355,133
September 2018357,862
October 2018363,663
November 2018364,963
December 2018361,554
January 2019356,048
February 2019356,411
March 2019357,530
April 2019359,210
May 2019360,314
June 2019361,902
July 2019366,416
August 2019367,011
September 2019368,038
October 2019365,772
November 2019358,105
December 2019351,255
January 2020348,356
February 2020348,568
March 2020346,564
April 2020345,947
May 2020345,586
June 2020351,614
July 2020348,910
August 2020353,749
September 2020354,997
October 2020360,114
November 2020363,979
December 2020364,184
January 2021369,194
February 2021366,669
March 2021369,583
April 2021371,266
May 2021373,088
June 2021373,142
July 2021372,515
August 2021374,714
September 2021381,350
October 2021381,949
November 2021385,725
December 2021383,601
January 2022387,896
February 2022388,423
March 2022387,991
April 2022389,578
May 2022393,623
June 2022402,545
July 2022403,721
August 2022407,019
September 2022402,464
October 2022407,542
November 2022406,856
December 2022412,140
January 2023408,309
February 2023410,418
March 2023410,024
April 2023416,705
May 2023409,041
June 2023401,780
July 2023389,547
August 2023385,711
September 2023386,548
October 2023391,431
November 2023394,102
December 2023393,003
January 2024394,485
February 2024391,794
March 2024395,775
April 2024392,392
May 2024397,377
June 2024397,776
July 2024403,993
August 2024408,862
September 2024399,817
October 2024395,821
November 2024390,210
December 2024399,603
January 2025399,728
February 2025400,606
March 2025401,829
April 2025406,270
May 2025405,364
June 2025404,892
July 2025401,499
August 2025405,496
September 2025409,422
October 2025409,305
November 2025406,329
December 2025405,153
January 2026411,625
February 2026418,290
March 2026418,253
April 2026410,085
May 2026405,637
June 2026406,496
July 2026411,689
Source →

People living in the area

103,130

Mid-2025 · Broxbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£412,000

July 2026 · Broxbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £411,689.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,685

August 2026 · Broxbourne local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.3% to 23.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.3% in Goffs Oak to 23.8% in Waltham Cross — a gap of 15.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goffs Oak8.3%2863,461
Rosedale and Bury Green9%3593,967
Flamstead End10.7%3683,452
Hoddesdon North11.5%4353,775
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South13.7%5073,695
Cheshunt North15.3%5893,862
Wormley and Turnford18.4%8674,714
Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park22.3%9364,206
Cheshunt South and Theobalds22.3%8523,818
Waltham Cross23.8%1,1684,900
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Goffs Oak to 5.9% in Rosedale and Bury Green — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Goffs Oak3.1%2899,271
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South3.1%2839,039
Wormley and Turnford3.9%45111,420
Hoddesdon North4.1%4009,789
Flamstead End4.3%3808,820
Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park4.4%44910,161
Cheshunt South and Theobalds4.6%4309,363
Cheshunt North4.8%4509,428
Waltham Cross5.2%62211,939
Rosedale and Bury Green5.9%5819,777
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

13.1% to 24.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 13.1% in Waltham Cross to 24.4% in Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South — a gap of 11.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 10 of 10 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Waltham Cross13.1%1,55911,937
Wormley and Turnford14.4%1,64911,420
Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park14.8%1,50510,160
Cheshunt South and Theobalds16.9%1,5849,363
Rosedale and Bury Green17%1,6609,777
Cheshunt North18%1,6979,427
Flamstead End18.5%1,6298,823
Goffs Oak18.7%1,7339,273
Hoddesdon North20.6%2,0159,787
Broxbourne and Hoddesdon South24.4%2,2079,042
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 10 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

weakness

Reduce long stays in temporary housing

The budget identifies rising accommodation costs.

Families need secure homes.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the sports-centre design usable for more people

Refurbishment design is underway.

Accessibility can be addressed before construction.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Waltham Cross

Waltham Cross town-centre improvements

New crossings, a shared cycle route, seating and drainage form part of the completed street works.

Works completed 1 December 2025 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Borough of Broxbourne

What the source says: The page confirms completion of the main project; separate car-park and market dates remain forecasts.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Waltham Cross regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain the public spaces already renewed →

Test whether street improvements help local trade →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Grundy Park, Cheshunt

Grundy Park renewal

Entrance, gardens, sports pitches, basketball and play facilities have been improved.

Council confirms completion; opening year unspecified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Borough of Broxbourne

What the source says: The page gives 13 September without a year. Use of the facilities and health effects are not measured.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Grundy Park regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain the public spaces already renewed →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

John Warner Sports Centre, Hoddesdon

John Warner Sports Centre refurbishment

A design partner has been appointed to prepare the planned refurbishment.

Design stage in February 2026 · evidence dated 2026-02-25

Responsible body: Borough of Broxbourne

What the source says: Construction later in 2026 was anticipated, not confirmed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

2026/27 budget: sports centre →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the sports-centre design usable for more people →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.