Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Goffs Oak · Broxbourne

Goffs Oak: your neighbourhood

Goffs Oak electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 14% across Broxbourne (8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 16% across Broxbourne (7.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.5% here, compared with 18.4% across Broxbourne (7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,733 out of 9,273.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

289 out of 9,271.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,273

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,273 out of 9,273.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,366 out of 7,603.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,530 out of 3,464.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

398 out of 3,464.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,641 out of 7,602.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,753 out of 7,602.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 7,602.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,263 out of 7,603.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

286 out of 3,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,601 out of 7,602.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

216 out of 3,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Goffs Oak

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 7,602.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Goffs Oak ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

506 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 418 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Goffs Oak ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Goffs Oak
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024348
October 20243615
November 20243710
December 2024346
January 2025399
February 2025353
March 2025268
April 2025409
May 20253518
June 20253817
July 20252828
August 20253616
September 20254217
October 20254118
November 20254213
December 2025514
January 2026367
February 2026429
March 20266215
April 20264316
May 20263410
June 20264114
July 20264017
August 20263214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Goffs Oak
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime264
vehicle crime42
criminal damage arson41
other theft36
drugs29
public order24
shoplifting23
burglary22
other crime13
theft from the person6
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxbourne →