Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hoddesdon North · Broxbourne

Hoddesdon North: your neighbourhood

Hoddesdon North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Broxbourne (4.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.5% here, compared with 27.3% across Broxbourne (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.6% here, compared with 17.4% across Broxbourne (3.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,015 out of 9,787.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

400 out of 9,789.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,787

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,787 out of 9,787.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,850 out of 7,874.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,929 out of 3,777.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

600 out of 3,777.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,950 out of 7,885.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,685 out of 7,885.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 7,885.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,525 out of 7,874.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

435 out of 3,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,932 out of 7,885.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

462 out of 3,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

250 out of 7,885.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hoddesdon North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

541 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 401 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hoddesdon North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hoddesdon North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024265
October 20244312
November 20242412
December 20243412
January 2025367
February 2025236
March 20252810
April 20254111
May 20253011
June 20254410
July 20253418
August 20253811
September 20253715
October 20255111
November 20253115
December 20254210
January 2026457
February 2026346
March 2026609
April 20263914
May 20265015
June 20265215
July 20265512
August 20264516
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hoddesdon North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime278
vehicle crime54
other theft44
public order36
criminal damage arson35
drugs34
burglary29
other crime18
possession of weapons7
theft from the person4
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxbourne →