Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Broxbourne / Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park · Broxbourne

Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park: your neighbourhood

Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 16% across Broxbourne (6.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.8% here, compared with 27.3% across Broxbourne (3.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.8% here, compared with 17.4% across Broxbourne (2.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,505 out of 10,160.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

449 out of 10,161.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,161

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,161 out of 10,161.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,954 out of 8,201.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,259 out of 4,205.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

800 out of 4,205.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,668 out of 8,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,294 out of 8,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

279 out of 8,223.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,678 out of 8,201.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

936 out of 4,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,410 out of 8,223.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

593 out of 4,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

261 out of 8,223.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,038 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 881 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247715
October 20248619
November 2024728
December 2024546
January 20257015
February 20257011
March 20257116
April 20256715
May 20257316
June 20257214
July 20259427
August 2025759
September 20259221
October 202511930
November 20257212
December 20258312
January 20267812
February 20268112
March 20267710
April 20268021
May 20269326
June 202610116
July 20266718
August 20269527
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hoddesdon Town and Rye Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime358
other theft270
shoplifting77
public order75
criminal damage arson73
vehicle crime66
burglary31
drugs26
other crime20
robbery16
theft from the person9
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxbourne →