Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Broxbourne / Rosedale and Bury Green

Rosedale and Bury Green · Broxbourne

Rosedale and Bury Green: your neighbourhood

Rosedale and Bury Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 14% across Broxbourne (8.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 16% across Broxbourne (6.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.7% here, compared with 18.4% across Broxbourne (4.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,660 out of 9,777.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

581 out of 9,777.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,777

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,777 out of 9,777.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,976 out of 7,798.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,337 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

901 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,959 out of 7,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,591 out of 7,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

370 out of 7,797.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,808 out of 7,798.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

359 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,540 out of 7,797.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

908 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Rosedale and Bury Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

247 out of 7,797.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rosedale and Bury Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

565 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 646 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rosedale and Bury Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rosedale and Bury Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245420
October 20246241
November 20247226
December 2024429
January 2025458
February 20254018
March 20257018
April 20254514
May 20255821
June 20256319
July 20256422
August 20253125
September 20254713
October 2025507
November 20254712
December 2025397
January 20264318
February 2026259
March 20266126
April 20264515
May 20266519
June 20265721
July 20264622
August 20264014
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rosedale and Bury Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime262
other theft51
criminal damage arson43
public order40
vehicle crime36
burglary34
drugs34
shoplifting25
other crime17
possession of weapons10
robbery6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxbourne →