Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Waltham Cross · Broxbourne

Waltham Cross: your neighbourhood

Waltham Cross electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 16% across Broxbourne (7.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 14% across Broxbourne (5.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24% here, compared with 18.4% across Broxbourne (5.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,559 out of 11,937.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

622 out of 11,939.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,939

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,939 out of 11,939.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,756 out of 9,479.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,012 out of 4,900.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,176 out of 4,900.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,313 out of 9,487.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,763 out of 9,487.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

407 out of 9,487.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,400 out of 9,479.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,168 out of 4,900.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,413 out of 9,487.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

981 out of 4,900.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Waltham Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

411 out of 9,487.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Waltham Cross ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,244 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,188 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Waltham Cross ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 103 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Waltham Cross
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249825
October 202413920
November 20248522
December 20249325
January 202511917
February 20257511
March 202510023
April 20256136
May 20258432
June 202511032
July 202512629
August 20259835
September 202510814
October 202512727
November 20257721
December 20258014
January 202610127
February 202611524
March 202612722
April 202610327
May 20269441
June 20269831
July 202611128
August 202610321
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Waltham Cross
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime427
shoplifting165
vehicle crime125
criminal damage arson99
public order93
other theft82
burglary65
drugs50
robbery48
theft from the person39
other crime29
possession of weapons17
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxbourne →