Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hertfordshire Counts / Council areas / Broxbourne / Wormley and Turnford

Wormley and Turnford · Broxbourne

Wormley and Turnford: your neighbourhood

Wormley and Turnford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 14% across Broxbourne (4.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.4% here, compared with 17.4% across Broxbourne (3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 16% across Broxbourne (2.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,649 out of 11,420.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

451 out of 11,420.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,420

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,420 out of 11,420.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,341 out of 8,839.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,525 out of 4,711.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

884 out of 4,711.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,947 out of 8,851.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.6%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,537 out of 8,851.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

290 out of 8,851.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,764 out of 8,839.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

867 out of 4,714.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,545 out of 8,851.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

866 out of 4,714.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Wormley and Turnford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

367 out of 8,851.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wormley and Turnford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

743 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 760 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wormley and Turnford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wormley and Turnford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246122
October 20247424
November 20247715
December 20245916
January 20254614
February 2025408
March 20256314
April 20255415
May 20257319
June 20256725
July 20258034
August 20256625
September 20255825
October 20257712
November 20256524
December 20257120
January 20265814
February 20266711
March 20266814
April 20265221
May 20265610
June 20265419
July 20267317
August 20264419
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wormley and Turnford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime389
criminal damage arson82
public order56
other theft55
vehicle crime47
drugs33
other crime21
burglary15
shoplifting15
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft7
robbery7
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxbourne →