Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Hertfordshire, in numbers

All statistics: North Hertfordshire

North Hertfordshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North Hertfordshire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 113,608 people in 1996; 137,365 people in 2025. 20.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 113,608 to 137,365 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 547 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North Hertfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996113,608
1997114,226
1998115,085
1999115,284
2000115,983
2001117,051
2002117,959
2003119,148
2004120,092
2005120,757
2006121,890
2007122,974
2008124,391
2009125,269
2010126,286
2011127,494
2012128,542
2013129,460
2014131,062
2015131,662
2016133,103
2017133,629
2018133,283
2019133,195
2020133,054
2021133,583
2022134,189
2023135,580
2024136,818
2025137,365
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

North Hertfordshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £826 a month in January 2015; £1,434 a month in August 2026. 73.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £826 to £1,434 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £74 more a month (5.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — North Hertfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015826
February 2015829
March 2015832
April 2015837
May 2015839
June 2015840
July 2015838
August 2015835
September 2015834
October 2015840
November 2015847
December 2015855
January 2016858
February 2016859
March 2016859
April 2016861
May 2016864
June 2016872
July 2016880
August 2016892
September 2016909
October 2016924
November 2016937
December 2016941
January 2017948
February 2017955
March 2017961
April 2017963
May 2017964
June 2017967
July 2017968
August 2017969
September 2017970
October 2017971
November 2017968
December 2017964
January 2018964
February 2018970
March 2018976
April 2018979
May 2018982
June 2018980
July 2018976
August 2018973
September 2018975
October 2018980
November 2018986
December 2018988
January 2019988
February 2019987
March 2019985
April 2019984
May 2019982
June 2019982
July 2019983
August 2019985
September 2019989
October 2019993
November 2019994
December 2019993
January 2020991
February 2020991
March 2020994
April 2020995
May 2020996
June 2020991
July 2020987
August 2020982
September 2020982
October 2020981
November 2020980
December 2020979
January 2021978
February 2021984
March 2021989
April 2021999
May 20211,003
June 20211,010
July 20211,016
August 20211,034
September 20211,050
October 20211,064
November 20211,065
December 20211,069
January 20221,073
February 20221,081
March 20221,086
April 20221,092
May 20221,098
June 20221,106
July 20221,115
August 20221,118
September 20221,121
October 20221,125
November 20221,130
December 20221,135
January 20231,139
February 20231,144
March 20231,148
April 20231,151
May 20231,153
June 20231,157
July 20231,163
August 20231,171
September 20231,181
October 20231,189
November 20231,199
December 20231,213
January 20241,225
February 20241,244
March 20241,253
April 20241,267
May 20241,275
June 20241,286
July 20241,295
August 20241,304
September 20241,312
October 20241,319
November 20241,326
December 20241,334
January 20251,340
February 20251,343
March 20251,349
April 20251,353
May 20251,359
June 20251,361
July 20251,360
August 20251,360
September 20251,358
October 20251,365
November 20251,373
December 20251,384
January 20261,394
February 20261,400
March 20261,408
April 20261,415
May 20261,421
June 20261,424
July 20261,429
August 20261,434
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Hertfordshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £69,288 in August 1996; £418,857 in July 2026. 504.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £69,000 to £419,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £21,000 more per home (5.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Hertfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199569,232
February 199568,438
March 199567,631
April 199567,285
May 199567,849
June 199567,937
July 199568,508
August 199566,820
September 199568,445
October 199567,222
November 199567,704
December 199565,587
January 199665,720
February 199664,828
March 199665,024
April 199665,694
May 199666,319
June 199666,980
July 199667,152
August 199669,288
September 199669,842
October 199669,721
November 199668,975
December 199668,878
January 199769,267
February 199769,814
March 199769,984
April 199769,921
May 199770,355
June 199772,014
July 199774,244
August 199777,230
September 199778,495
October 199779,825
November 199779,620
December 199781,768
January 199882,773
February 199883,563
March 199883,211
April 199882,956
May 199884,386
June 199886,119
July 199888,818
August 199889,636
September 199890,858
October 199891,954
November 199893,694
December 199892,824
January 199991,301
February 199988,517
March 199987,133
April 199987,593
May 199989,589
June 199991,930
July 199994,753
August 199996,365
September 199998,261
October 199998,049
November 199999,103
December 1999101,545
January 2000105,270
February 2000106,029
March 2000106,248
April 2000106,478
May 2000110,736
June 2000112,041
July 2000114,009
August 2000113,627
September 2000115,418
October 2000115,209
November 2000115,441
December 2000114,592
January 2001116,527
February 2001117,645
March 2001119,373
April 2001119,380
May 2001122,081
June 2001124,461
July 2001127,738
August 2001130,071
September 2001132,880
October 2001131,745
November 2001131,662
December 2001131,474
January 2002133,210
February 2002133,044
March 2002132,961
April 2002136,085
May 2002140,139
June 2002145,000
July 2002147,425
August 2002152,811
September 2002155,039
October 2002157,647
November 2002157,771
December 2002159,376
January 2003162,652
February 2003166,572
March 2003170,154
April 2003172,870
May 2003173,188
June 2003177,342
July 2003178,564
August 2003179,092
September 2003177,788
October 2003179,460
November 2003180,737
December 2003182,933
January 2004183,477
February 2004187,056
March 2004189,029
April 2004190,538
May 2004192,841
June 2004195,187
July 2004198,170
August 2004200,219
September 2004200,120
October 2004202,958
November 2004203,995
December 2004203,081
January 2005199,633
February 2005199,550
March 2005202,737
April 2005204,745
May 2005204,103
June 2005206,722
July 2005206,899
August 2005206,774
September 2005205,692
October 2005206,228
November 2005207,819
December 2005205,820
January 2006208,430
February 2006208,353
March 2006209,127
April 2006210,281
May 2006213,463
June 2006216,908
July 2006220,628
August 2006223,745
September 2006227,287
October 2006226,569
November 2006227,139
December 2006226,246
January 2007228,148
February 2007229,364
March 2007229,949
April 2007232,469
May 2007232,002
June 2007236,230
July 2007232,945
August 2007235,129
September 2007235,409
October 2007240,418
November 2007240,199
December 2007240,351
January 2008239,802
February 2008240,344
March 2008236,087
April 2008235,118
May 2008234,596
June 2008237,619
July 2008235,669
August 2008230,191
September 2008222,771
October 2008219,126
November 2008214,126
December 2008217,463
January 2009213,275
February 2009213,405
March 2009206,916
April 2009205,721
May 2009205,384
June 2009207,211
July 2009209,932
August 2009212,682
September 2009214,841
October 2009215,117
November 2009217,608
December 2009215,981
January 2010221,614
February 2010223,992
March 2010229,473
April 2010229,777
May 2010232,982
June 2010233,715
July 2010231,886
August 2010229,210
September 2010230,898
October 2010232,545
November 2010232,605
December 2010232,952
January 2011232,779
February 2011230,297
March 2011228,067
April 2011228,408
May 2011231,759
June 2011229,160
July 2011226,229
August 2011224,483
September 2011227,297
October 2011230,081
November 2011228,752
December 2011229,854
January 2012232,463
February 2012235,843
March 2012238,390
April 2012233,691
May 2012234,690
June 2012230,616
July 2012232,144
August 2012234,258
September 2012237,463
October 2012237,894
November 2012235,853
December 2012234,642
January 2013235,323
February 2013236,656
March 2013236,311
April 2013233,507
May 2013232,706
June 2013233,154
July 2013234,616
August 2013236,150
September 2013238,325
October 2013244,768
November 2013246,835
December 2013250,660
January 2014250,206
February 2014251,369
March 2014254,430
April 2014258,977
May 2014264,526
June 2014264,569
July 2014266,080
August 2014264,220
September 2014269,993
October 2014276,024
November 2014280,921
December 2014281,878
January 2015279,037
February 2015280,710
March 2015280,272
April 2015285,380
May 2015287,165
June 2015292,374
July 2015297,225
August 2015306,913
September 2015305,853
October 2015307,859
November 2015309,309
December 2015320,220
January 2016323,342
February 2016324,344
March 2016321,004
April 2016325,814
May 2016328,124
June 2016337,323
July 2016340,449
August 2016343,761
September 2016345,387
October 2016345,407
November 2016347,999
December 2016347,375
January 2017346,171
February 2017341,239
March 2017334,805
April 2017333,839
May 2017339,305
June 2017348,157
July 2017353,661
August 2017353,592
September 2017356,074
October 2017357,463
November 2017362,594
December 2017364,548
January 2018360,404
February 2018360,421
March 2018360,203
April 2018367,823
May 2018368,957
June 2018365,757
July 2018363,868
August 2018362,832
September 2018369,315
October 2018370,914
November 2018370,702
December 2018363,779
January 2019356,154
February 2019349,538
March 2019345,769
April 2019347,441
May 2019348,621
June 2019352,693
July 2019352,167
August 2019349,513
September 2019351,407
October 2019351,087
November 2019352,359
December 2019353,892
January 2020358,187
February 2020359,365
March 2020351,135
April 2020347,911
May 2020347,201
June 2020353,718
July 2020352,567
August 2020359,839
September 2020362,263
October 2020369,077
November 2020374,906
December 2020374,532
January 2021370,572
February 2021367,561
March 2021367,879
April 2021371,052
May 2021365,446
June 2021370,484
July 2021369,888
August 2021376,689
September 2021377,082
October 2021382,696
November 2021382,441
December 2021381,458
January 2022385,791
February 2022390,806
March 2022388,676
April 2022388,436
May 2022389,248
June 2022397,470
July 2022398,564
August 2022400,764
September 2022402,340
October 2022403,770
November 2022401,645
December 2022397,417
January 2023396,356
February 2023402,277
March 2023404,662
April 2023408,277
May 2023405,570
June 2023405,724
July 2023401,140
August 2023395,091
September 2023395,856
October 2023401,840
November 2023405,343
December 2023398,888
January 2024388,563
February 2024381,408
March 2024384,475
April 2024388,986
May 2024394,041
June 2024391,310
July 2024389,855
August 2024396,898
September 2024408,679
October 2024417,412
November 2024420,847
December 2024414,563
January 2025413,969
February 2025410,121
March 2025418,000
April 2025410,426
May 2025401,967
June 2025392,183
July 2025397,796
August 2025410,417
September 2025417,608
October 2025420,491
November 2025420,915
December 2025420,367
January 2026417,653
February 2026414,293
March 2026410,447
April 2026417,629
May 2026411,853
June 2026418,086
July 2026418,857
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,831 out of 133,210.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,145 out of 133,210.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

133,210

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

133,210 out of 133,210.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.5%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

44,740 out of 107,741.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.9%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,501 out of 56,732.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,603 out of 56,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

37,732 out of 107,743.

Source and method →

Average home price

£419,000

July 2026 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £418,857.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.3%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

67,162 out of 107,743.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,083 out of 107,743.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,023

2025-09 to 2026-08 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,434

August 2026 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,652 out of 107,741.

Source and method →

People living in the area

137,365

Mid-2025 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,722 out of 56,733.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.6%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,393 out of 107,743.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,594 out of 56,733.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,849 out of 107,743.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →