Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Hertfordshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £419,000 in North Hertfordshire.

North Hertfordshire local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

North Hertfordshire’s investment reaches Royston, Hitchin and Letchworth as well as smaller communities. Swimming and green-space budgets sit alongside an unresolved town-centre redevelopment and continued housing-support needs. Budget approval is shown separately from what has actually opened.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Hertfordshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £69,288 in August 1996; £418,857 in July 2026. 504.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £69,000 to £419,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £21,000 more per home (5.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Hertfordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199569,232
February 199568,438
March 199567,631
April 199567,285
May 199567,849
June 199567,937
July 199568,508
August 199566,820
September 199568,445
October 199567,222
November 199567,704
December 199565,587
January 199665,720
February 199664,828
March 199665,024
April 199665,694
May 199666,319
June 199666,980
July 199667,152
August 199669,288
September 199669,842
October 199669,721
November 199668,975
December 199668,878
January 199769,267
February 199769,814
March 199769,984
April 199769,921
May 199770,355
June 199772,014
July 199774,244
August 199777,230
September 199778,495
October 199779,825
November 199779,620
December 199781,768
January 199882,773
February 199883,563
March 199883,211
April 199882,956
May 199884,386
June 199886,119
July 199888,818
August 199889,636
September 199890,858
October 199891,954
November 199893,694
December 199892,824
January 199991,301
February 199988,517
March 199987,133
April 199987,593
May 199989,589
June 199991,930
July 199994,753
August 199996,365
September 199998,261
October 199998,049
November 199999,103
December 1999101,545
January 2000105,270
February 2000106,029
March 2000106,248
April 2000106,478
May 2000110,736
June 2000112,041
July 2000114,009
August 2000113,627
September 2000115,418
October 2000115,209
November 2000115,441
December 2000114,592
January 2001116,527
February 2001117,645
March 2001119,373
April 2001119,380
May 2001122,081
June 2001124,461
July 2001127,738
August 2001130,071
September 2001132,880
October 2001131,745
November 2001131,662
December 2001131,474
January 2002133,210
February 2002133,044
March 2002132,961
April 2002136,085
May 2002140,139
June 2002145,000
July 2002147,425
August 2002152,811
September 2002155,039
October 2002157,647
November 2002157,771
December 2002159,376
January 2003162,652
February 2003166,572
March 2003170,154
April 2003172,870
May 2003173,188
June 2003177,342
July 2003178,564
August 2003179,092
September 2003177,788
October 2003179,460
November 2003180,737
December 2003182,933
January 2004183,477
February 2004187,056
March 2004189,029
April 2004190,538
May 2004192,841
June 2004195,187
July 2004198,170
August 2004200,219
September 2004200,120
October 2004202,958
November 2004203,995
December 2004203,081
January 2005199,633
February 2005199,550
March 2005202,737
April 2005204,745
May 2005204,103
June 2005206,722
July 2005206,899
August 2005206,774
September 2005205,692
October 2005206,228
November 2005207,819
December 2005205,820
January 2006208,430
February 2006208,353
March 2006209,127
April 2006210,281
May 2006213,463
June 2006216,908
July 2006220,628
August 2006223,745
September 2006227,287
October 2006226,569
November 2006227,139
December 2006226,246
January 2007228,148
February 2007229,364
March 2007229,949
April 2007232,469
May 2007232,002
June 2007236,230
July 2007232,945
August 2007235,129
September 2007235,409
October 2007240,418
November 2007240,199
December 2007240,351
January 2008239,802
February 2008240,344
March 2008236,087
April 2008235,118
May 2008234,596
June 2008237,619
July 2008235,669
August 2008230,191
September 2008222,771
October 2008219,126
November 2008214,126
December 2008217,463
January 2009213,275
February 2009213,405
March 2009206,916
April 2009205,721
May 2009205,384
June 2009207,211
July 2009209,932
August 2009212,682
September 2009214,841
October 2009215,117
November 2009217,608
December 2009215,981
January 2010221,614
February 2010223,992
March 2010229,473
April 2010229,777
May 2010232,982
June 2010233,715
July 2010231,886
August 2010229,210
September 2010230,898
October 2010232,545
November 2010232,605
December 2010232,952
January 2011232,779
February 2011230,297
March 2011228,067
April 2011228,408
May 2011231,759
June 2011229,160
July 2011226,229
August 2011224,483
September 2011227,297
October 2011230,081
November 2011228,752
December 2011229,854
January 2012232,463
February 2012235,843
March 2012238,390
April 2012233,691
May 2012234,690
June 2012230,616
July 2012232,144
August 2012234,258
September 2012237,463
October 2012237,894
November 2012235,853
December 2012234,642
January 2013235,323
February 2013236,656
March 2013236,311
April 2013233,507
May 2013232,706
June 2013233,154
July 2013234,616
August 2013236,150
September 2013238,325
October 2013244,768
November 2013246,835
December 2013250,660
January 2014250,206
February 2014251,369
March 2014254,430
April 2014258,977
May 2014264,526
June 2014264,569
July 2014266,080
August 2014264,220
September 2014269,993
October 2014276,024
November 2014280,921
December 2014281,878
January 2015279,037
February 2015280,710
March 2015280,272
April 2015285,380
May 2015287,165
June 2015292,374
July 2015297,225
August 2015306,913
September 2015305,853
October 2015307,859
November 2015309,309
December 2015320,220
January 2016323,342
February 2016324,344
March 2016321,004
April 2016325,814
May 2016328,124
June 2016337,323
July 2016340,449
August 2016343,761
September 2016345,387
October 2016345,407
November 2016347,999
December 2016347,375
January 2017346,171
February 2017341,239
March 2017334,805
April 2017333,839
May 2017339,305
June 2017348,157
July 2017353,661
August 2017353,592
September 2017356,074
October 2017357,463
November 2017362,594
December 2017364,548
January 2018360,404
February 2018360,421
March 2018360,203
April 2018367,823
May 2018368,957
June 2018365,757
July 2018363,868
August 2018362,832
September 2018369,315
October 2018370,914
November 2018370,702
December 2018363,779
January 2019356,154
February 2019349,538
March 2019345,769
April 2019347,441
May 2019348,621
June 2019352,693
July 2019352,167
August 2019349,513
September 2019351,407
October 2019351,087
November 2019352,359
December 2019353,892
January 2020358,187
February 2020359,365
March 2020351,135
April 2020347,911
May 2020347,201
June 2020353,718
July 2020352,567
August 2020359,839
September 2020362,263
October 2020369,077
November 2020374,906
December 2020374,532
January 2021370,572
February 2021367,561
March 2021367,879
April 2021371,052
May 2021365,446
June 2021370,484
July 2021369,888
August 2021376,689
September 2021377,082
October 2021382,696
November 2021382,441
December 2021381,458
January 2022385,791
February 2022390,806
March 2022388,676
April 2022388,436
May 2022389,248
June 2022397,470
July 2022398,564
August 2022400,764
September 2022402,340
October 2022403,770
November 2022401,645
December 2022397,417
January 2023396,356
February 2023402,277
March 2023404,662
April 2023408,277
May 2023405,570
June 2023405,724
July 2023401,140
August 2023395,091
September 2023395,856
October 2023401,840
November 2023405,343
December 2023398,888
January 2024388,563
February 2024381,408
March 2024384,475
April 2024388,986
May 2024394,041
June 2024391,310
July 2024389,855
August 2024396,898
September 2024408,679
October 2024417,412
November 2024420,847
December 2024414,563
January 2025413,969
February 2025410,121
March 2025418,000
April 2025410,426
May 2025401,967
June 2025392,183
July 2025397,796
August 2025410,417
September 2025417,608
October 2025420,491
November 2025420,915
December 2025420,367
January 2026417,653
February 2026414,293
March 2026410,447
April 2026417,629
May 2026411,853
June 2026418,086
July 2026418,857
Source →

People living in the area

137,365

Mid-2025 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£419,000

July 2026 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £418,857.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,434

August 2026 · North Hertfordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.4% to 29.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.4% in Letchworth Grange to 29.2% in Hitchin Bearton — a gap of 19.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Letchworth Grange9.4%2452,612
Codicote & Kimpton9.7%2042,108
Letchworth South East10%3913,894
Royston Meridian10.1%2862,843
Hitchin Oughton10.3%2562,490
Graveley, St Ippolyts & Wymondley11.1%1271,147
Cadwell11.1%1161,041
Letchworth South West11.4%4023,539
Offa12.9%1881,463
Letchworth Norton13%2922,241
Ermine13.6%1541,129
Hitchin Highbury14.9%4032,703
Letchworth Wilbury15.1%3732,468
Arbury15.4%1801,171
Weston & Sandon15.7%134854
Hitchin Walsworth16.9%5843,463
Great Ashby16.9%3602,131
Baldock West17.1%5773,371
Knebworth17.4%4052,329
Baldock East17.6%2291,301
Royston Heath18.6%3932,114
Hitchwood18.6%2231,199
Royston Palace20.1%5082,532
Hitchin Priory20.1%5122,543
Hitchin Bearton29.2%1,1774,031
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Great Ashby to 5.4% in Letchworth Grange — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Ashby2%1125,741
Royston Meridian2.4%1686,988
Hitchin Highbury2.7%1726,427
Baldock East2.7%792,883
Arbury2.8%802,829
Hitchin Bearton3.2%2848,983
Ermine3.2%902,786
Hitchin Priory3.3%1855,641
Hitchin Walsworth3.4%2808,308
Offa3.4%1243,605
Codicote & Kimpton3.5%1754,944
Royston Heath3.6%1674,645
Royston Palace4%2325,822
Letchworth South West4.1%3488,525
Weston & Sandon4.2%862,064
Knebworth4.3%2365,455
Baldock West4.4%3387,738
Letchworth Norton4.4%2205,008
Hitchwood4.9%1463,000
Cadwell5%1172,358
Hitchin Oughton5%2915,854
Letchworth South East5.1%4699,252
Letchworth Wilbury5.2%2935,632
Graveley, St Ippolyts & Wymondley5.4%1542,832
Letchworth Grange5.4%3235,932
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.7% to 27.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.7% in Great Ashby to 27.1% in Hitchin Priory — a gap of 20.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Ashby6.7%3865,743
Hitchin Bearton13.1%1,1779,001
Hitchin Walsworth15.2%1,2668,316
Hitchin Oughton15.6%9155,847
Royston Palace16.2%9415,817
Baldock East16.3%4682,878
Letchworth Grange17.5%1,0365,923
Letchworth Wilbury17.7%9975,640
Letchworth South East17.9%1,6519,248
Baldock West19.4%1,4997,736
Offa19.4%6993,597
Royston Heath20.3%9394,636
Hitchin Highbury20.3%1,3036,424
Letchworth Norton21.2%1,0574,991
Royston Meridian22.2%1,5506,967
Knebworth22.4%1,2185,449
Graveley, St Ippolyts & Wymondley22.6%6412,839
Weston & Sandon23.1%4752,057
Hitchwood23.1%6942,999
Codicote & Kimpton23.4%1,1554,945
Ermine24.8%6932,800
Arbury25.2%7122,823
Cadwell25.5%6002,356
Letchworth South West26.2%2,2288,505
Hitchin Priory27.1%1,5285,638
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 25 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Maintain the green spaces people already use

Named parks and paths are in the investment programme.

Existing public spaces provide a basis for improvements.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep housing support continuous

The council identifies a need to sustain homelessness services.

People need help that lasts beyond a funding decision.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make swimming lessons accessible

A learner pool is funded for Royston.

Its usefulness depends on access and affordable sessions.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Royston Leisure Centre

Royston learner pool

The budget funds a new pool for swimming lessons.

Funding approved February 2026 · evidence dated 2026-02-27

Responsible body: North Hertfordshire District Council

What the source says: Funding approval does not establish construction or opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

2026/27 budget: Royston pool →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make swimming lessons accessible →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Hitchin, Royston, Letchworth and named countryside sites

Green-space improvements

Planned work includes gardens in three towns and paths at Walsworth Common and Ivel Springs.

2026/27 budget programme · evidence dated 2026-02-27

Responsible body: North Hertfordshire District Council

What the source says: Some elements are feasibility work, not approved construction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

2026/27 budget: green spaces →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain the green spaces people already use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Churchgate, Hitchin

Churchgate redevelopment assessment

Further work examines viability and delivery of the shopping-centre site.

Next-stage recommendations approved July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-20

Responsible body: North Hertfordshire District Council

What the source says: The public decision does not establish a final built scheme or its completion.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Churchgate project next steps →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Resolve Churchgate’s costs before promising delivery →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.