Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Hertfordshire, in numbers

Your area: North Hertfordshire

North Hertfordshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.4% to 29.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.4% in Letchworth Grange to 29.2% in Hitchin Bearton — a gap of 19.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Letchworth Grange9.4%2452,612
Codicote & Kimpton9.7%2042,108
Letchworth South East10%3913,894
Royston Meridian10.1%2862,843
Hitchin Oughton10.3%2562,490
Graveley, St Ippolyts & Wymondley11.1%1271,147
Cadwell11.1%1161,041
Letchworth South West11.4%4023,539
Offa12.9%1881,463
Letchworth Norton13%2922,241
Ermine13.6%1541,129
Hitchin Highbury14.9%4032,703
Letchworth Wilbury15.1%3732,468
Arbury15.4%1801,171
Weston & Sandon15.7%134854
Hitchin Walsworth16.9%5843,463
Great Ashby16.9%3602,131
Baldock West17.1%5773,371
Knebworth17.4%4052,329
Baldock East17.6%2291,301
Royston Heath18.6%3932,114
Hitchwood18.6%2231,199
Royston Palace20.1%5082,532
Hitchin Priory20.1%5122,543
Hitchin Bearton29.2%1,1774,031
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2% in Great Ashby to 5.4% in Letchworth Grange — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Ashby2%1125,741
Royston Meridian2.4%1686,988
Hitchin Highbury2.7%1726,427
Baldock East2.7%792,883
Arbury2.8%802,829
Hitchin Bearton3.2%2848,983
Ermine3.2%902,786
Hitchin Priory3.3%1855,641
Hitchin Walsworth3.4%2808,308
Offa3.4%1243,605
Codicote & Kimpton3.5%1754,944
Royston Heath3.6%1674,645
Royston Palace4%2325,822
Letchworth South West4.1%3488,525
Weston & Sandon4.2%862,064
Knebworth4.3%2365,455
Baldock West4.4%3387,738
Letchworth Norton4.4%2205,008
Hitchwood4.9%1463,000
Cadwell5%1172,358
Hitchin Oughton5%2915,854
Letchworth South East5.1%4699,252
Letchworth Wilbury5.2%2935,632
Graveley, St Ippolyts & Wymondley5.4%1542,832
Letchworth Grange5.4%3235,932
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.7% to 27.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.7% in Great Ashby to 27.1% in Hitchin Priory — a gap of 20.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Ashby6.7%3865,743
Hitchin Bearton13.1%1,1779,001
Hitchin Walsworth15.2%1,2668,316
Hitchin Oughton15.6%9155,847
Royston Palace16.2%9415,817
Baldock East16.3%4682,878
Letchworth Grange17.5%1,0365,923
Letchworth Wilbury17.7%9975,640
Letchworth South East17.9%1,6519,248
Baldock West19.4%1,4997,736
Offa19.4%6993,597
Royston Heath20.3%9394,636
Hitchin Highbury20.3%1,3036,424
Letchworth Norton21.2%1,0574,991
Royston Meridian22.2%1,5506,967
Knebworth22.4%1,2185,449
Graveley, St Ippolyts & Wymondley22.6%6412,839
Weston & Sandon23.1%4752,057
Hitchwood23.1%6942,999
Codicote & Kimpton23.4%1,1554,945
Ermine24.8%6932,800
Arbury25.2%7122,823
Cadwell25.5%6002,356
Letchworth South West26.2%2,2288,505
Hitchin Priory27.1%1,5285,638
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.5% to 19.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.5% in Great Ashby to 19.2% in Letchworth South East — a gap of 9.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Ashby9.5%4124,344
Baldock East9.6%2302,392
Weston & Sandon9.8%1711,738
Hitchin Highbury10.2%5195,110
Hitchin Bearton10.8%7907,283
Royston Heath11.2%4203,741
Letchworth South West11.7%8207,031
Arbury11.7%2692,293
Knebworth11.8%5324,495
Codicote & Kimpton11.9%4804,029
Hitchin Priory12%5724,763
Ermine12.7%2942,311
Offa13.3%3882,926
Royston Meridian13.3%7495,625
Hitchin Walsworth13.4%8856,621
Hitchwood13.8%3382,448
Baldock West14.2%9016,351
Letchworth Norton14.2%5754,053
Cadwell15%2911,944
Graveley, St Ippolyts & Wymondley15.2%3512,307
Royston Palace15.8%7424,700
Letchworth Wilbury17.7%8054,551
Hitchin Oughton17.7%8154,598
Letchworth Grange18.4%8704,731
Letchworth South East19.2%1,4217,386
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6% to 53.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 27.6% in Letchworth Grange to 53.8% in Hitchin Bearton — a gap of 26.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Letchworth Grange27.6%1,3064,731
Letchworth Wilbury32.8%1,4934,551
Letchworth South East33.5%2,4717,386
Baldock West35%2,2236,351
Royston Palace35.4%1,6634,700
Hitchin Oughton35.9%1,6494,598
Graveley, St Ippolyts & Wymondley37%8532,307
Royston Meridian37.6%2,1155,625
Hitchwood40.1%9822,448
Letchworth Norton40.7%1,6484,053
Great Ashby40.8%1,7724,344
Cadwell40.8%7941,944
Offa40.9%1,1982,926
Ermine41.9%9682,311
Hitchin Walsworth43.3%2,8666,621
Weston & Sandon44.2%7691,738
Knebworth44.8%2,0164,495
Codicote & Kimpton45%1,8134,029
Baldock East45.1%1,0792,392
Royston Heath45.8%1,7153,741
Letchworth South West46.2%3,2487,031
Arbury48.1%1,1022,293
Hitchin Highbury51.1%2,6105,110
Hitchin Priory52%2,4784,763
Hitchin Bearton53.8%3,9217,283
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.2% to 20.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.2% in Baldock East to 20.4% in Letchworth South East — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Baldock East8.2%1061,298
Great Ashby8.4%1782,131
Arbury9%1061,173
Hitchin Highbury9.4%2532,703
Hitchin Priory9.5%2412,543
Ermine9.7%1091,127
Royston Meridian9.7%2762,844
Hitchwood10.1%1211,199
Offa10.8%1571,455
Knebworth10.8%2532,334
Royston Heath11.1%2362,120
Codicote & Kimpton11.3%2372,103
Letchworth South West11.3%4023,545
Weston & Sandon11.4%98857
Hitchin Bearton11.9%4794,033
Hitchin Walsworth13.4%4653,462
Baldock West14.9%5023,375
Royston Palace15.1%3812,530
Graveley, St Ippolyts & Wymondley15.1%1741,151
Cadwell16.1%1671,036
Letchworth Norton16.5%3712,245
Hitchin Oughton19.2%4812,506
Letchworth Wilbury19.4%4782,469
Letchworth Grange20.2%5242,600
Letchworth South East20.4%7983,903
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.3% to 39.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.3% in Baldock East to 39.7% in Letchworth Grange — a gap of 37.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Baldock East2.3%301,301
Hitchin Priory6.3%1592,543
Royston Meridian7.1%2012,843
Hitchin Highbury8.1%2182,703
Great Ashby8.8%1882,131
Hitchin Bearton10.5%4234,031
Arbury10.7%1251,171
Royston Heath11.7%2472,114
Knebworth13.2%3072,329
Ermine13.8%1561,129
Weston & Sandon15.3%131854
Codicote & Kimpton15.9%3362,108
Hitchwood16.8%2021,199
Royston Palace17.7%4492,532
Letchworth South West18.1%6393,539
Hitchin Walsworth18.3%6353,463
Offa18.7%2741,463
Baldock West21%7073,371
Graveley, St Ippolyts & Wymondley23.7%2721,147
Letchworth Norton24.1%5392,241
Cadwell24.9%2591,041
Letchworth Wilbury31.6%7792,468
Hitchin Oughton35.1%8752,490
Letchworth South East36.2%1,4083,894
Letchworth Grange39.7%1,0362,612
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
ArburyBaldock EastBaldock WestCadwellCodicote & KimptonErmineGraveley, St Ippolyts & WymondleyGreat AshbyHitchin BeartonHitchin HighburyHitchin OughtonHitchin PrioryHitchin WalsworthHitchwoodKnebworthLetchworth GrangeLetchworth NortonLetchworth South EastLetchworth South WestLetchworth WilburyOffaRoyston HeathRoyston MeridianRoyston PalaceWeston & Sandon
25 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.