Skip to content
Hertfordshire Counts — Hertfordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Baldock West · North Hertfordshire

Baldock West: your neighbourhood

Baldock West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35% here, compared with 41.5% across North Hertfordshire (6.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 19% across North Hertfordshire (2.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 15% across North Hertfordshire (1.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,499 out of 7,736.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

338 out of 7,738.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,737

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,737 out of 7,737.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,223 out of 6,351.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,609 out of 3,375.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

502 out of 3,375.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.9%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,208 out of 6,334.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,942 out of 6,334.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 6,334.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

901 out of 6,351.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

577 out of 3,371.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,416 out of 6,334.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

707 out of 3,371.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Baldock West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 6,334.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Baldock West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

588 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 606 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Baldock West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Baldock West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244413
October 20248211
November 20244710
December 20245415
January 20255315
February 20253133
March 20255222
April 20253813
May 20254123
June 20256723
July 20255119
August 20254618
September 20254314
October 20257512
November 20255216
December 2025456
January 2026566
February 2026419
March 20264816
April 20265412
May 20263712
June 20262811
July 20265515
August 20265412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Baldock West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime291
other theft68
criminal damage arson63
vehicle crime36
public order30
shoplifting23
burglary23
drugs19
other crime14
theft from the person7
possession of weapons7
robbery4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Hertfordshire →